Jacksonville, Florida June 1 - 3, 2018

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2018 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Jacksonville, FL at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2018.


Required Elements

  • Character: Shorty Mitchell, PE Teacher
  • Prop: a wrench
  • Line: "Can you keep a secret?"

Best Of Screening

Tue, Jul 24, 2018 @ 7:00pm
Sun Ray Cinema
1028 Park St, Jacksonville 32204

Audience Favorite: Group A

#fishman by O'Pen Head Jam

Honorable Mention
Safehouse by Somebody Call an Ambulance Productions

Audience Favorite: Group B

Metaphysical Education by Mann Shorts Productions

Honorable Mention
Finders Keepers by Pale Yellow / LeoPR.com

Audience Favorite: Group C

Stuffed With Love by Mentlegen Productions

Honorable Mention
With Apologies to Will by The Blue Coconuts

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, June 11, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • DOUBLE TROUBLE Tracy Collins
  • Fear, Fantasy, REALITY Alvin O. Mitchell
  • GOOD WEATHER Shannon Driscoll
  • Livin' D-life Andrew Russell
  • O'Pen Head Jam Matt Arpen
  • Paxon Eagles Film Jackson Seagraves
  • Premium Pictures Chaddrick George
  • Somebody Call an Ambulance Productions Paul Melian
  • Tetran Studios Todd Chipman
  • Wonderline Media Nicholas Largen

Group B Tuesday, June 12, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4 I & S NRUSIMHADEVARA MURTHY
  • Alicanto films haddid bezama
  • Argyle Forest Films Adam Madrid
  • Be Squared Brooks Brandal
  • Creative Veins Keary McCutchen
  • Feint Productions Saide Gerrity
  • Mann Shorts Productions Justen Mann
  • Pale Yellow / LeoPR.com Dena McKinnon
  • Sexy TV Nerds Kerry McClure
  • Sunset Pictures Paul Hkyet

Group C Wednesday, June 13, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Cool Briiz Pictures Briana May
  • dMp Dale Metz
  • Epic Voodoo Productions Tad Kellermann
  • Mentlegen Productions Matthew Jones
  • Miley Shorts Productions William Gamble
  • Mugwump Moving Pictures Sam Smid
  • Red Gambrel Films Eric Yarham
  • Shoot the Sky Imageworks Jay Palmer
  • The Blue Coconuts Mike Heath
  • Will can't spell Sci-Fi Mike Wlodarczyk

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved