Johannesburg, South Africa 6 - 8 September 2013

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Johannesburg filmmakers!

On Sunday, September 8, Johannesburg teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!

Required Elements

  • Character: Themba or Nothemba Skosana, Photographer
  • Prop: a wooden spoon
  • Line: "I think I've got it"

Screening Groups

Group A

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Academy of Sound Engineering - Audio and Screen Arts Kgomotso Seloane
  • Any Minute Now Films Julia Louw
  • Axiom Stuart Young
  • Bigblot Projects Crispin Stopforth
  • Cameway Productions Zaid Mahomedy
  • Corporate Swag Winston Moeketsi
  • Deep East Productions Siyabonga Gwala
  • DisMosCreative Jana van Deventer
  • Red Ink Anel du Preez

Group B

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Dream Makers Anele Rulumente
  • DreamWeavers AGNESSA Herkes
  • Dualism Media and partners JP Du Toit
  • Dust Cloud Productions David Schroder
  • Fancy Pants Lou Nqobile Shoba
  • Focus Pictures kgolagano sekati
  • Forsfortis Films Amy van Houten
  • Front Row Productions Kuven Mudly
  • Grand Dream Waldo Retief

Group C

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • AvJstudio Adriaan van Jaarsveld
  • Guerrila Film Collective ZA Lizz White
  • Hollyveld Shane Knock
  • Improbable Productions Anban Mestry
  • Infinite Reels Nkululeko Mazibuko
  • Inspiroll Cindy Nuttall
  • J2K Kalala Kapay
  • Kiss My Porcupine Nic Latouf
  • Leftjie Jaco Dempsey

Group D

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Fade From Black Leora Haynes
  • Lehkolo Moving Pictures Cleo Rinkwest
  • Limitless Lucas Moloi
  • Mad Spoon Time Tanya Vandenberg
  • Mirror Image Reggie Ralitabo
  • Moose Knuckles Dené Steyn
  • Necessary Concepts Sara Chitambo
  • Penga Productions Lee John

Group E

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Plover Road Richard Muller
  • Predator X films Timothy Drew
  • Red Fox Pictures Stephen Wiggill
  • Roll up Theatre Productions Anne Taylor
  • Second in Command Willem Coetzee
  • Short Reel Catherine Quirke
  • Swashbuckler keitumetse qhali
  • Take2 Dorette Nel
  • TamzanArt Tammy Van Den Heever

Group F

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Team Marist Jaco Ferreira
  • Team New Tricks Jacques Blignaut
  • Team Red One Africa Tim Watson
  • The Alpha Project Dario Doneda
  • The Brand New Second Hands Connie Nagiah
  • The Deadline Project John-Care Pretorius
  • TiNT Yoav Dagan
  • Tshungu Media Mandla Mtombeni
  • Two's a Company Timo Schutte

Group G

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • dmb productions Nondwe Maqubela
  • eNCA Yusuf Omar
  • JoziAmbitions Patrick Moerane
  • sketch konexion management jonathan selolo
  • The Expressionists Lizzy de Jonge
  • Vuutha Twiggy Matiwana
  • Yellow Bakkie Productions Wayne Smith
  • Zwoosh! Lize Jacobs

Group H

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Beatroot Sizwe Zim
  • Jozi Love Machine Thandekile Nyembezi
  • Major Movez Njabulo Mahlangu
  • Solid 8 Mpho Macheke
  • The Next Movement Zuko Nqoro
  • uh ha Mfundo Mkhize
  • UJ Multimedia Scribblerz ft ASE Mocke J van Veuren
  • Video 3 Group 1 Hulette M Pretorius
  • Video 3 group 2 Carike Verbooy

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved