Johannesburg, South Africa 22 - 24 September 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Johannesburg filmmakers!

On Sunday, September 24, Johannesburg teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Mac or Martha Lee, Doctor
  • Prop: a glass of milk
  • Line: "Any suggestions?"

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: R68.00 ZAR
Group A: Mon, 9 Oct 2017 @ 20:00
Group B: Tue, 10 Oct 2017 @ 20:00
Group C: Wed, 11 Oct 2017 @ 20:00
Group D: Thu, 12 Oct 2017 @ 20:00
Ster Kinekor
Mall of Africa, Midrand, Gauteng

Please book via the Ster Kinekor website. Select the Cinema @ Mall of Africa, Cine 1, and book for the correct date as per your Screening Group (A, B, C or D).

Awards Ceremony

Sun, 15 Oct 2017 @ 15:00 - 18:00
The Fringe @ Joburg Theatre
163 Civic Boulevard (ex Loveday Street) corner of Hoofd Road, Braamfontein.

By invitation only. City Producer will liaise with qualifying Team Leaders after the drop-off.  

Participating Teams

  • #DiepArtment Cleo Matuwane
  • 4change Vinolia machel
  • ALBA Entertainment Enrico Nordmann
  • ATV & LYSOF: Black Levels George Hattingh
  • ATV & LYSOF: Colour Bars George Hattingh
  • ATV & LYSOF: White Balance George Hattingh
  • African Flag Zola Brunner
  • Alexandra Film Group Mongi Maphipha
  • Apple Box Films Joshua De Klerk
  • BMH Arcadia Team 1 Roelof Bezuidenhout
  • BMH Arcadia Team 2 Roelof Bezuidenhout
  • BMH Arcadia Team 2 Tshepo Dipale
  • BMH Arcadia Team 3 Roelof Bezuidenhout
  • BMH SANDTON GROUP 1 Gerhard Ehlers
  • BMH SANDTON GROUP 2 Gerhard Ehlers
  • BMH SANDTON GROUP 3 Gerhard Ehlers
  • BMH SANDTON GROUP 4 Gerhard Ehlers
  • BMHDBN Brett Langton
  • Boikano creations thabo Pholo
  • Brown Panther Incubator Bonisiwe Wisdom Nkuna
  • Burning Jelly Lize Jacobs
  • DJS-OAK Ozor Agyare-Kumi
  • DSPFILM Isaac Makhura Makhura
  • DXF48 king kgosi
  • Dream Makers Anele Rulumente
  • EVATON FILM GROUP Yao Kouakou
  • Film Oaks 2 Lika de Beer
  • Film Oaks Lika de Beer
  • Footprint Media Academy Cheryl Delport
  • Gang48 Precious Kaule
  • GlobalGirl Media SA Unathi Vilakazi
  • Independant Film Worx Zainab Hoseini
  • Iron Heart films lungile Mayindi
  • Kas'Cinema Jack Khunou
  • Lonesome George Chiraag Gokaldas
  • Mad Hatters Roelof Bezuidenhout
  • Mamelodi Youth Filmmakers Thabo zitha
  • Merafong Film Production Thabo Ramaine
  • Mntuyedwa Wendy Mlangeni
  • Moonlighters Sharnelle De Beer
  • NJ FILM PRODUCTIONS Nathan Hammond
  • Next Episode Fikile Ndlovu
  • Nightlight Productions Nicho Barnard
  • Old Soul Films Tristan Schafer
  • PACIS Thuto Delhi
  • Pablo And The Escobars Ravi Master
  • PicMo Productions Nqobile Shoba
  • Purple Thunderliscious Productions Felipe Kirsten
  • Rapscallion Dorette Nel
  • Ras-Station steven thapelo khunou
  • SOKAA Film Production Neville Solomon
  • Screen Vaders Keanu Sousa Mendes
  • Self Starters Phumla Qwelane
  • Serpent Squad Nikolay Kolev
  • Sketch Konexion Films Jonathan selolo
  • Story Shack Hulette Pretorius
  • Team Howard Michal Malek
  • That's What She Said Kathi Henriksen
  • The Auteurs Mvuselelo Mkhize
  • The Nova Gallery Daniel Kgaugelo
  • The Orange Apples Drew Waghorn
  • The Poopsie Doopsies Sipho Sondiyazi
  • The Slate Kgosi Choene
  • Timeline Entertainment Masixole Magqabi
  • Timothy Drew Films Timothy Drew
  • Zoeloe Got Paid Thando Zulu
  • m legacy innocentia mabuza
  • mashville fam maipfi clayton
  • matshebelele Productions Ndabaethethwa Alfred Matshebelele
  • ublynd films sibusiso masephola

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved