Los Angeles, California August 7 - 9, 2015

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2015 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Los Angeles, CA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.


Required Elements

  • Character: Cash or Carly Fitzwater, Best Friend
  • Prop: a handbook/instructions
  • Line: "No. Guess again." ("Nope. Guess again" is also acceptable.)

Audience Award's Screening

Wed, Sep 2, 2015 @ 7:00pm
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015

Best Of Screening

Sun, Sep 13, 2015 @ 5:00pm
Chinese Theater
Hollywood, Los Angeles

Audience Favorite: Group A

My Lunch by RAWMIX Productions

Audience Favorite: Group B

Bad Ass Security Handbook by Trinoceros

Audience Favorite: Group C

Nakama by Children of the Corman

Audience Favorite: Group D

Rerouting by Slushpile Entertainment

Audience Favorite: Group E

Clone Counseling by Squared Pictures

Audience Favorite: Group F

CASH & MCCAIN: Crime Cops of Crime by 48 1/2 Hour Films

Audience Favorite: Group G

The Three Bees by Rivers INK'D

Audience Favorite: Group H

The List by Amalgamated Grommets

Audience Favorite: Group I

Superfly by PEMERT Pictures

Audience Favorite: Group J

Painted by Bad and Classic Productions

Audience Favorite: Group K

Lazie by French Connection

Audience Favorite: Group L

Coming up Short by Metal Pixel Foundry

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, August 19, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Concrete Films Curtis Long
  • Hold For Plane Pictures Jim Martyka
  • jbills films Jonathan Billington
  • Kid McLain Films Guilherme Pereira
  • Lightworks Pictures Chanel Kenneybrew
  • One More for the Road Zhandra Reyes
  • OWL Prod Jeanne Alexandre
  • Popcorn Jelly Bean Anna Huckabay
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Shake the Sky Liz McQueary
  • The Cupcake Mafia Tina Carbone
  • The Hills are Alive with Purple Deathbots Nathaniel Jackson
  • TSH Productions Taylor Huddleson
  • WheelHouse Creatives Kelli Serio

Group B Wednesday, August 19, 2015 @ 9:30pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • B.A.M.F. Jalysa Conway
  • Come With Me If You Want To Film John Placencia
  • Cultural Detritus Carl Hansen
  • Filmpanzee Ted Prescott
  • Hidden Door Films Brett Hodgson
  • Lion's Claw Productions Sean Hickey
  • Lucky Penny Liz Buda
  • Maiden Voyage Productions James McCune
  • Rush to Print Courtney Jones
  • Spartans veronica wayne
  • Spirit OnScreen Steven Alloway
  • Squad 33 Gloria Sandoval
  • Star Moon Heart Productions Laurel Barham
  • Trinoceros Fernando Raigoza Jr.

Group C Thursday, August 20, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • $14 French Fries Quiana Skiffer
  • Backbeat Entertainment Ian Conover
  • Children of the Corman Darin DiNapoli
  • Collection of Bodys and Thoughts Loan Hoang
  • Creative Suspect Steven Torres
  • Do It Live! Productions Alexandra Jensen
  • Double Deuce Will Myers
  • Grizzly Peak Films Jennifer Kamstock
  • Macabre Hobby Bryce Marck
  • Mita Edgar Farias
  • Pixstaff Media Ariana Sigel
  • PodBrother Nation Steven E Kimbrough
  • Sneaky Little Frog Productions Andrea ("Rosie") Darch
  • Team Awesome Travis Blades

Group D Thursday, August 20, 2015 @ 9:30pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Absurd Caca Roach Experiment Mark Schaefer
  • Century Films Christian Edghill
  • HD Savannah Nathaniel Nauert
  • It's Like Science George Mann
  • James Drake Films James Drake
  • Last Minute Productions Lynne Jacobellis
  • Latin Kings Alexandra Velasco
  • Mole Man Movies Pearce Healey
  • Nerdhaven Films Ed Marsh
  • ONE WAY PICTURES Phillip Lindsey
  • Ryan Johnson Dillon Stoneburner
  • Slushpile Entertainment Frank Mohler
  • The Film Brewery Tim Newhouse
  • The Spicy Tacos Kyle Macias

Group E Monday, August 24, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Another 48 Hour A Team Lucas Diercouff
  • Danger Cracking Don Raimondi
  • Electricool Video Audie Harrison
  • Evanture Films Evan Morton
  • Gold Thunder Cookies Julie Raelyn
  • Hey! What's the Big Idea? Benjamin Bertucci
  • Hyro Flix Antony Fangary
  • Lila Cardea Productions PRESENTS Roles for Women! and the Men who love them Victoria Murad
  • Mandi Eats a Muffin (and other adventures) Sean and Victoria Hilferty
  • MOXIE Susan Papa
  • Squared Pictures Jared White
  • Sunday Night Film Anne Elisabeth
  • Two Countries Cypress Bai
  • Vaguely New Wave Jeffrey Adams
  • What About Watson Alyssa Appleton

Group F Monday, August 24, 2015 @ 9:30pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • 3actplay Kevin Horkaew
  • 48 1/2 Hour Films Jack Stanley
  • Beagle Benz and Bentley David Lyons
  • Don't Quit Your Seagull Elisa Morse
  • Feastmode Michael Faner
  • Happenstance Jennifer Vanheeckeren
  • KindMab J.R. RAINES
  • Quality Pictures International Dan Koontz
  • Sethward Productions Sethward Allison
  • Silver Icon Junior Ruiz
  • The New Century Mercury Players Deirdre Murray-Holmes
  • Transplant Pictures Adam Bradshaw
  • Unsanctioned Bryce Vails
  • Work Of Fae Sedona Feretto

Group G Tuesday, August 25, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • ABE Entertainment Erik Hinrichsen
  • BLOODSHOT productions Jeffrey Collenberg
  • COILED IT Films Brandy Grant
  • International Cinephiles Allison McCulloch
  • Just Shoot It! Kari Swanson
  • PlanetFroth Alexander Olson
  • Rivers INK'D Aaron Doolittle
  • Scenetologists Dana Hite
  • Team Atomic Melon Patirck Kanehann
  • The (tony) Starks Ehrick Mason
  • The Four Filmsmen of The Cinemapocalypse Griffin Prall
  • The Iceberg Matthew Carieri
  • Underhill Films Sean Keller
  • Weekend gig Juan Graham

Group H Tuesday, August 25, 2015 @ 9:30pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Addison 10 Michael Sohcot
  • Amalgamated Grommets Michael Brueggemeyer
  • Deluxe Shoes AJ Lodge
  • FilmJoe Joe Shapiro
  • Fist The Mountain Maria Pasquarelli
  • IZZO Entertainment JT Billings
  • Non Compos Mentis Matthew Atherton
  • Omniclysm Productions Charles Beale
  • Ponyland Filmindustri Margaret Bright-Ryan
  • Retro Gold Entertainment Erick Lopez
  • Rubicon Crossing Nicole Williams
  • Storymore Mike Bisceglia
  • Team Boo Trace Slobotkin
  • Vest Films Sam Vest
  • Yumtown Pictures Scott Burn

Group I Wednesday, August 26, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • ALCALIN FILMS Linda Maria Rodriguez Guglielmoni
  • ArtBstract films Gary Lamb
  • Balloon Pirate Productions Natalie Cook
  • Brooklyn 2 La Productions teddy white
  • D. Padraic Devin Hennessy
  • Hi-Fi Features Brett Jozel
  • Los Ocho Fantasticos Gabriela Aurora
  • PEMERT Pictures Peter France
  • Plus Ultra Lakpathy Wijesekara
  • PS Nice Productions Kristin Alcala
  • Tasting Zoo David Hager
  • teamLAC Jesse Robinson
  • The Sandbox Christine Torres
  • Upper State Entertainment ryan constantino

Group J Wednesday, August 26, 2015 @ 9:30pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alchemical Tom Hatfield
  • Bad and Classic Productions John Redlinger
  • BRANDON'S TEAM BRANDON ROMERO
  • Chemical Sunset Bella Santos
  • Danny Schramm Films Danny Schramm
  • Dream More Than Sleep Michael Pierce
  • Flight of the Violet Bulldogs Rachael Meyers
  • Hero Q. Ryan Burkhard
  • Nightpantz Jazzy Byner
  • No Payne Productions Tyler Payne
  • RockPaperScissors Chris Tessitore
  • Sleep Disorderlies Brad Maust
  • Video Collective Productions Justin Kelley
  • Warriors Golsa Sarabi
  • Young Blood Film Sam Pinnelas
  • YoungPros MARIANA REPETTO

Group K Thursday, August 27, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • 48 Hours Later Natasha Pirouzian
  • Bench Warmers jacob byrd
  • Don't Drag the Furniture Vincent Turner
  • Dutch Boys Mike Radeff
  • French Connection Arnaud Paris
  • Hosecherry's Baby Kyle Tidgwell
  • LA Filmmakers Yun Shan (Amy) Tsai
  • Orange Mocha Frappuccino Marlene Rios
  • Red Tail Steve Shinn
  • Reel 4 Studios Victavia Kelley
  • Spectrum Larry Max Kronick
  • The one that says bad mother fucker on it Chris Stoltz
  • Too High McFly Daniel De Sangre
  • Two Man Crew David Steen
  • Wayward West Samantha Westervelt
  • Zontal Productions Robert Cosci

Group L Thursday, August 27, 2015 @ 9:30pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Clash Act Michael Ramos
  • Clubhouse 122 Sara Farag
  • Crowned Prince Productions Ryan Stockstad
  • Do It For The Reel Madeline Peters
  • GOMA PRO Dosa Kim
  • Meridian Media Scott Stevens
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • Rocketfunk Beau McCombs
  • Semper Vigilans Films Marcus Hanson
  • Sneaky Varmint Libby Ward
  • Team 33 Productions Mike Shields
  • Team Rocket Charles Agnew
  • Tool Truck Productions Kai Crouse

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Anonymous Christopher Ciardiello

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved