Los Angeles, California October 27 - 29, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Los Angeles, CA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Jack or Jennifer Bates, House Guest
  • Prop: ID Badge
  • Line: ""Give me a break""

Screening Groups

Group A Sunday, November 12, 2017 @ 5:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bloke Studios Alfredo Quintero
  • Camp&Camp Productions Andrea Campo
  • Crowned Prince Productions Ryan Stockstad
  • Go Go Guppie Sherry Berg
  • Good For You Man Alex Salem
  • Gravity XL Anthony Canello
  • Just Pick Something Productions Amanda Boisselle
  • M.A.D. Films Manuel Villarreal
  • Meire's Silvia Bitente
  • PRANA and CHAKRA Geetika Budhiraja
  • Radical Horde Kevin Horkaew
  • RPM Lightning Rachelle Henry
  • Small World Dairis Zarins
  • The Solar Babies of Somewhere Trevor Cameron
  • ZenGleam Susan Diol

Group B Sunday, November 12, 2017 @ 7:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Another Pitcher Productions Alexander Julius Wright
  • Balloon Pirate Productions Adam Lohnes
  • Blood from Stone Cara Brown
  • Evanture Films & Push Freedom Films Evan Morton
  • Iron Relic Bryan Forrest
  • Luther's Lions Daniel Restuccio
  • Rebelution Poonam Basu
  • Slushpile Entertainment Frank Mohler
  • Team Deathpunch Jonathan Casler
  • The Hotsteppers Dana S
  • The Primary Colors Francis D'Ambrosio
  • Uncle Mikki Productions Alec Wry
  • Y.O.U. Production (Yourself and Others United) scot waldon

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Subplot Entertainment Richard Salazar
  • Zane Golas Productions Zane Golas

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved