The 48 Hour Film Project

The Louisville 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Diamond in the Rough" by The Indicators

Best Use of Prop
"28 Feet to Denver" by Fredicus Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Diamond in the Rough" by The Indicators

Best Costumes
"Idaho" by OfficeRocker Productions

Best Choreography
"Bridges" by MysteryTramp Films

Best Special Effects
"Get Over It" by Weekend Chocolate Warriors

Best Graphics
"Five Minutes From Now" by Made for TV Productions

Best Sound Design
"Caller 5" by 12.14 Films

Best Musical Score
"Don't Let Go" by Duck Weed Films

Best Cinematography
"Dying Traditions" by PotHole Productions

Best Editing
"Reaping What You Sow" by Sick Duck Productions

Best Acting
"Mulch" by Iridescent Pictures

Best Writing
"Bring Back the Bishop's Sack" by Festeburg Productioning

Best Directing
"Mulch" by Iridescent Pictures

Best Film
"Mulch" by Iridescent Pictures


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Mulch" by Iridescent Pictures

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Five Minutes from Now" by Made for TV Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Bring Back the Bishop's Sack" by Festeburg Productioning

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Trim" by Yellow Umbilical Cord


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Louisville 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Sam Stearman.

Elements

Character: Bert or Bertha George, Gardener
Prop: a three-ring binder
Line of Dialogue: "Just tell them Joe sent you."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A

Wednesday, July 22nd at 7:00
Thursday, July 23rd at 9:15

11Eleven Productions, SteveKnight
Baker S. Dozen Films, Nicholas Posante
Duck Weed Films, LucyBlackburn
Fools and Film Productions, Tim Gooch
Frozen Mercury Productions, Eric Severs
Iridescent Pictures, Eric Whitson
Mystery Tramp Films, Steve Sturdevant
Spark Studios, Brandon Randolph
Team 43, Dru Williams
Weekend Chocolate Warriors, Nick Mattingly
Zaius, Connor Pierce

Group B

Wednesday, July 22 at 7:15
Thursday, July 23 at 9:00

25 Square Feet Productions, Michael Lewis
Battlegrounds, Shawn Tabor
Extended Forecast Films, Nora Grossman
Feathered Italian Films, Dale Miller
For the Birds Films, Michael Etter
Hammertime!, Laura Hunt
The Indicators, James Cronin
Made for TV productions, Jonathan Klingenfus
OfficeRocker Productions, Tim Miller
Stoof Productions, Donald Hamilton
XIV, Justin Thomas
Zornie Productions, Lance Bradley

Group C

Wednesday July 22nd at 9:00
Thursday July 23 at 7:15

12.14.Films, Chris Courson
Above_the_cut, Chris Renninger
Channel Six Television, Gary White
FesteBurg Productioning, Alexander Smith
Fredicus Productions, Jonathan Vanderford
High street productions, John Hochstrasser
Just in Time Films, Chadwick Thomas
L.U.F., Ben Francis
OCHS Porkchop Productions, Bobbi Templet
Sick Duck Productions, Drew Cook
Three Guys Garbage, Joseph Markert
YeahIDidSeeThat, Timothy Sauer

Group D

Wednesday July 22 at 9:15
Thursday July 23 at 7:00

Abser Four Films, Donald Mahoney
DRET FILMS, Chris Flowers
Film Addict Productions, James Hodge
Fresh Pot Productions, Clinton Watson
Hilton's Crew, Matthew Hilton
LE Productions, Ellie Hasken
PotHole Productions, Jake Milliner
Punch Productions, Andrew Padon
Swell Productions, Ross Boswell
Turnip Truck Productions, Garret Brown
The Twisted Fury, Casey Poynter
Yellow Umbilical Cord, Henry Rothrock