Minneapolis, Minnesota June 16 - 18, 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Minneapolis filmmakers!

On Sunday, June 18, Minneapolis teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Chris or Christy Bowdoin, Sales Person
  • Prop: Headphones or Ear Buds
  • Line: "He said he would be here."

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Tue, Jun 27, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group B: Tue, Jun 27, 2017 @ 9:30pm
Group C: Thu, Jun 29, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Parkway Theatre
4814 Chicago Ave, Minneapolis 55417

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $11.00 USD
Wed, Jul 5, 2017 @ 7:00pm - 10:00pm
Parkway Theatre
4814 Chicago Ave, Minneapolis 55417

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, June 27, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bearclaw Productions Will Bercaw
  • Collision Pictures Sergio Martini
  • Guy Manly Films Ryan J. Gilmer
  • Hey Rube Marcus Anthony
  • Hickory Productions Tristen Carlson
  • JMC Films J. Jorge Calatayud
  • Kalal Productions Bryce Kalal
  • Martinez Digital Media Zulma Cabrera
  • Ninjakitty Airlines Christine Clayburg
  • Paradise tahiel jimenez
  • RFC Lucas Will
  • Scary Door Productions Thomas Newman

Group B Tuesday, June 27, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 48 Hour First Place Festival: Now Aspartame-Free Jim Belden
  • Chunky Milk Productions Owen Swerkstrom
  • Crashdown Productions Andrew Johnston
  • Distant Calling Pictures Nathan Block
  • Fetching Fables Logan Lovett
  • Good Lizard Pictures Brady Murphy
  • Jetpants Protocol Mitch Miller
  • Know Idea Productions Samuel Kaiser
  • Metropolitan State Film Club Andrew Mueller
  • Multiname Studio Kue Xiong
  • Sugar Water Productions Natasha Gleason
  • Waning Gibbous Anna Albitz

Group C Thursday, June 29, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Above-the-Line Entertainment Justin + Kristin Schaack
  • Digital Demise Kate Heppner
  • Feathered Hat Productions Damian Walker
  • Fire Flint Films Ray and Amanda Flint
  • JK Productions Kyle Thornton
  • Jump The Shark Dayton Hayes
  • Meep Mop Productions Angela Boike
  • Northern Lights Laura Comer
  • Northern Nights Productions Chris Bales
  • Postponed Productions Will Neisen
  • Red Panda Media Justin Lund
  • The Quails Josh Sibley

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved