Minneapolis, Minnesota June 5 - 7, 2015

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2015 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Minneapolis, MN at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.


Required Elements

  • Character: Kevin or Kelly Whitefish, Club President
  • Prop: a coat hanger
  • Line: "You choose. I can't decide" (or "You choose. I cannot decide")

Audience Favorite: Group A

You're in Trouble by Uptop Films

Audience Favorite: Group B

Lady Suspicious by Collision Pictures

Audience Favorite: Group C

Rob Super by Red Ink Productions

Audience Favorite: Group D

The Clubhouse by Outer Rim Productions

Audience Favorite: Group E

Vigorous Torque by Above-the-Line Entertainment

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, June 16, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Altitude Productions Sara Sampey
  • Bilateral Films Joseph Jolton
  • Camo & Curls Caron Bell
  • Crazy Tuesday Productions Timmy Schrader
  • Erinaceous Productions Sarah Mueller
  • Fresh Produce Carina Lofgren
  • Giraffe Crew Devon O'Brien
  • Green Shelf Productions Heather Girtz
  • Lighten Up, Francis Chad Gilman
  • Nomadic Fox Productions Zachary Miller
  • Those Films Amala Harrison
  • Uptop Films Joe Kessler
  • We'll Fix It In Post Productions David Mair

Group B Tuesday, June 16, 2015 @ 9:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Circa Interactive Dustin Solmonson
  • Collision Pictures James Snapko
  • Gold Coin Films Paul Winkels
  • Otitis Media Benjamin Coler
  • Pretty Quick and Kinda Angry Eric Mammen
  • Sparky Stories Nick Libbey
  • Squirrels in a bucket Michael Prenevost
  • Steeltoe Stiletto Sarah Heller
  • The Don'ts and the Be Carefuls C Warren Dale
  • The Very Special Specialty Coffee Beverages Scott Van Daalen
  • tranquility Frank Petrovic
  • Unchained Wolves Chancellor Sheckissa
  • WC Productions Warner Nieborg

Group C Wednesday, June 17, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • A B Seide Production Alex Seide
  • Chunky Milk Productions Michael Wills
  • ForevaImages & Always Good Productions Alvan Washington
  • Forty-Eight Anchor Productions Kristie Schafer
  • Glenn Ronning Glenn Ronning
  • Matthew Benyo Matthew Benyo
  • MN Filmmakers Meetup Alan Polk
  • Puzzle in Motion James Daniels
  • Red Ink Productions Joel Broughton
  • Rusty Nuts Productions Rod Motzko
  • Tasty Little Biscuits Colin McDougall
  • Two Jackets Productions Andrew Neill
  • We-Grillin-Tonight Films Nathan Block

Group D Wednesday, June 17, 2015 @ 9:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Giant Invisible Man Christopher Dritsas
  • Green Sea Productions John Gigrich
  • Hala Kahiki Production Studios Richard Taylor
  • Harbinger Pictures & Paper Universe Films Shane Meuwissen
  • Kalal Productions Bryce Kalal
  • Mindwasp Allison Howle
  • Outer Rim Productions Damian Walker
  • Sominia Matthew Bluhm
  • Sunny-a-Bunch Productions Chris Schendel
  • Take One Chad Pittenger
  • Team 10th Avenue South Rebecca Felland-Syring
  • Team Snapzoom Josh Bryant
  • Test Dummy Productions Robby Underdal

Group E Thursday, June 18, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Above-the-Line Entertainment Kristin + Justin Schaack
  • CLC Videography CLC Videography
  • Donner Party Amber Steimer
  • Indenpendant Posse Russell Johnson
  • Laughing Gas Productions Jesse Towler
  • Muxer Media Matthew Stoffel
  • Naked Yeti Productions Logan Jones
  • RandRProductions Rebecca Ross
  • Red 23 Films Sean Skinner
  • Scapegoat Samuel Dunnewold
  • Schmidt Video Productions, LLC Joshua Schmidt
  • Studio L-5 Jauston Campbell
  • Teammate Mate Team Mitch Miller

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Brothers Grams David Grams

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved