The 48 Hour Film Project

The Minneapolis 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Minneapolis winners!

Best Use of Character
"Birthmarked for Death" by Dorkus Rainbowpants

Best Use of Prop
"Ricky & Bev Should Not Have Played that April Fool's Joke on Ralph" by Lingo Three

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Dumped" by Pixelated Pictures

Best Costumes
"Normaphobia" by Two Touch Studios

Best Special Effects
"Shades of Orange" by Red Card

Best Graphics
"Rootin'Tootin" by Board of Directors

Best Sound Design
"The Expectant" by Gnome Matter What Picture Co.

Best Musical Score
"Cornstar" by Dream Tunnel Media

Best Musical Song
"Ricky & Bev Should Not Have Played that April Fool's Joke on Ralph" by Lingo Three

Best Cinematography
"Birthmarked for Death" by Dorkus Rainbowpants

Best Editing
"Single Male Substitute Teacher" by Death Spiral Weekend of Love

Best Writing
"Birthmarked for Death" by Dorkus Rainbowpants

Best Acting Ensemble
"Ricky & Bev Should Not Have Played that April Fool's Joke on Ralph" by Lingo Three

Best Acting in a Female Role
Annie Dugan in "The Jig is Up" by Free Range Film Festival Players

Best Acting in a Male Role
Rich Kronfeld in "Rootin'Tootin" by Board of Directors

Best Directing
"Rootin'Tootin" by Board of Directors

BEST FILM
"Birthmarked for Death" by Dorkus Rainbowpants


Audience Awards for the Minneapolis 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Ms. Perkinson Explains It All" by Hi-Def Chefs

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Martin Perkinson: Thinker" by Vanderclef

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"The Expectant" by Gnome Matter What Motion Picture Co.

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Ricky & Bev Should Not Have Played that April Fool's Prank on Ralph" by Lingo Three

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"High School Drifter" by Soft Drink Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group F (tied)
"Birthmarked for Death" by Dorkus Rainbowpants
"Single Male Substitute Teacher" by Death Spiral Weekend of Love

Audience Award Winner: Group G
"Justice Cops" by Adolf Hippo

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Minneapolis 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Towle Neu

Elements

Character: Ms. or Mr. Perkinson, Substitute Teacher
Prop: a fish
Line of Dialogue: "You look very familiar."




Minnapolis Teams


144 Productions, Adam Sippola
Adolf Hippo, David Mercer
Alpha Omega Pictures, Brian Schroeder
Alpha Suede, Stephen Stephens
Arcus Productions, Jesse Gangl
Avacado Fairies, Pedro Atkins
Banana Cinema, Ann Romine
Beamsplitter, Jeremy Nordeen
Below Average Entertainment, Hans Hennen
Billy Rueben Productions, Dan Sundem
Birds-Eye-Vue, Bryan Vue
Board of Directors, Kevin Myers
Breakdancing Stegosauraus Productions, Eric Howe
Bungess Bros. Films, Scott Jenson
Burning Umber, Jonathan Patridge
Branchee Media, Derek Bolden
Chiaroscuro Productions, Jess Mallon
Cinema Round Table, Mike Baltz
Cogent Pictures, Joel Kreisel
Crimeny Sakes Entertainment, Anna Larranaga
Covered in Bees Productions, Amanda Kruse
Death Spiral Weekend of Love, Tapio Haku
Deep Focus Productions, Brenda Harvieux
The Donner Party Dinner Theater, David Sjoberg
Dorkus Rainbowpants, Matthew Olson
Dream Tunnel Media, Philip Joncas
Dusty Road Productions, Bill Bonde
Endrizzi Bros., Michael Endrizzi
Fancy Pants, Towle Neu
Fentertainment, Mickey Barker
Film Critic Club, Joe Bigalke
Filmesota, Ryan Grams
Forbidden Donut Productions, Jon Cazares
Fourth Place, Emily Paul
Free Range Film Festival Players, Mike Scholtz
Gnome Matter What Motion Picture Company, Shannon Schaefer & Ryan Taylor
Gray Area Productions, Justin Dehn
GreyDuck Productions, KariAnn Craig
Ham n Clutch, Rick Benson
Hi-Def Chefs, Chars Bonin
Highly Digital Films, Edd Blott
Honest by Design, Adam Dachis
HulaHoops and BusinessSuits, Matt Houselog
I Want In..., Brian Prom
Igrok, Steven Appelhans
Inaccurate Vernacular, John Scott
Interrupting Cow, Brandon Detzler
Kicked Off the Roof Entertainment, Marc Conklin
Knucklehead Films, Brent Duncan
Koala Tee, AndI Johnson
Laser Dolphins, Joseph Jolton
Let's Hit .406 Productions, Robin Decaire
Lights Down, Deborah Moe
LingoThree, Nikki Miller
Lost Dog, Nat Otto
Morefog.com, Daniel Reifenberger
Multiname Studio, Kue Xiong
Natural Sound and Film, Zachary Vex
Ne Plus Ultra Kibosh, Jeffrey Miller
Niff'tei Boing Inc., Michael Traynor
Ntertainment Productions Inc., Nathan Scott
Off-Center Entertainment, Ryan Schaddelee
On Belay Productions, Andrea Specht
The Other End Productions, Patrick Kinne
Park Square Team, Adam Lesar
Pixelated Productions, Maddy Settle
Premere Productions, William Morgan
Red Card, Erik Janzen
Schmidt Video Productions, Joshua Schmidt
Send Help Films, Adam Fielitz
SG Films, Christopher Powers
Snarling & Vicious Productions, Rusty Detty
Soft Drink Productions, Jason Almendinger
Spinning Beach Ball of Death, Kara Bancroft
Spontaneous Productions, Buddy Ricker
Super Night Productions, Damian Walker
Those Guys, Erin Hael
Titanic Films, Edward Finley
TMJ Productions, Edward Linder
Two Touch Studios, Evan Taylor
Urban Mountain Media, Harrison Reader
Vanderclef, Steve Ross
WAM Style Inc., Frankie Mannella
We-Grillin'-Tonight Films, Nathan Block
With One Stone, Luke Walford
Worm's Eye View Productions, Maxwell Gable
YAFI Underground, Andrew Rose
Yellow Rocket Media, Will Vincent
Zeitnot, Sarah Storbakken