The 48 Hour Film Project

The Nashville 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2007 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Nashville winners!

Best Use of Character
Anonymous for "Extraction"

Best Use of Prop
Boy Child Productions for "Sons of Malkador"

Best Use Line of Dialogue
Red King Productions for "Red Night, White Light"

Best Opening Shot Sequence
Sweet Dick Jenkins Productions for "Up With People"

Best Stunts Award
Anonymous for "Extraction"

Best Make-Up Special Effects
Mister Sister for "Kronack"

Best Post Production Special Effects
OFF TV Productions for "Abandon"

Best Art Direction
Team Triumvirate for "David's Redux"

Most Innovative Use Of Music
Team Triumvirate for "Davidís Redux"

Best Song
Mister Sister for "Kronack"

Best Musical Score
Brainchild for "Bye Bye, Buddy"

Best Sound Effects
Wounded Productions for "Army Men"

Best Sound Editing
Marflux Productions for "Electricity: Unplugging the Myth"

Best Sound Design
OFF TV Poductions for "Abandon"

Best Supporting Actor
Jeremy Hardy from Dim & Dimmer for "Independence Day"

Best Actor
Torry Martin from Team Victory for "Bzzzt"

Best Actress
Ellen Tift from Fighting with Forks for "Safe As Houses"

Best Ensemble Acting
Dim & Dimmer for "Independence"

Best Editing
OFF TV Productions for "Abandon"

Best Cinematography
Team Triumvirate for "Davidís Redux"

Best Screenplay
Team Triumvirate for "Davidís Redux"

Best Director
The Fatness for "Bubble Kingdom"

Honorable Mention for Best Film
The Fatness for "Bubble Kingdom"

Honorable Mention for Best Film
Team Triumvirate for "Davidís Redux"

Second Runner Up for Best Film
Brainchild for "The Buddy System"

First Runner Up for Best Film
OFF TV Productions for "Abandon"

Best Film
Marflux Productions for "Electricity: Unplugging the Myth"


Special Judgesí Awards

Our panel of judges also awarded these special awards:

Best Multiple Personality Award
Lone Coyote for "Superior Man"

Best Picture Car
Barracuda from Sacred Ground Productions for "Cuda Lay My Heart Away"

Best Underwater Photography
Facial Hair Features for "The Blue Womb"

Best Wardrobe
Wounded Productions for "Army Men"

Best Use of Squid Award
Hot Boyz of Holly Street for "Hot Boyz of Holly Street"

Best Performance by an Alien
Mister Sister for "Kronack"

Best Buddy Film
Brainchild for "Bye Bye, Buddy"

Best Comedy
Marflux Productions for "Electricity: Unplugging the Myth"

Best Detective
Genuine Human for "Get Reel"

Best Drama
The Fatness for "Bubble Kingdom"

Best Fantasy
Boy Child Productions for "Sons of Malkador"

Best Film De Femme
Privateers for "Vignt Ampres díAmour"

Best Holiday Film
Lil Dragon Entertainment for "Power Ballad: A Holiday Tale"

Best Horror
OFF TV Productions for "Abandon"

Best Road Movie
Sacred Ground Productions for "Cuda Lay My Heart Away"

Best Romance
Flying V Films & RocCoArt Productions for "BeneaThiSkin"

Best Science Fiction
Mister Sister for "Kronack"

Best Spy
Team Triumvirate for "Davidís Redux"

Best Superhero
Heavenís 2 Betsy for "Memoirs Of A Mechanic"

Best War Film
A Clown In The Ocean for "Pinwheel"



Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! What follows are the Audience Awards for the Boston 2007 48 Hour Film Project.

Audience Award: Group A
Team Triumvirate for "Davidís Redux"

Audience Award: Group B
Team Victory for "Bzzzt"

Audience Award: Group C
Brainchild for "Bye Bye Buddy"

Audience Award: Group D
Marflux Productions for "Electricity: Unplugging the Myth"

Congratulations to our audience award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Nashville 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Nashville 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where Nashville 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Nashville 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Ryan Kaldari.

Elements

Character: Steve or Stella Fogarty, Electrician
Prop: an automobile part
Line of Dialogue: "Can I get a little help, please?"



Nashville Teams

Group A

A Clown in the Ocean, Pater Vivet
Boy Child Productions, Jeff Boyet
F.B.I., Kiki DeVille
Hot Boyz of Holly St., Anne Marshall
ilovebetty, joel Wilson
Lightning Bolt Productions, Andy Johnson
Movie Nights Productions, Drew Weaver
OFF TV Productions, Pete Wade
Red Giant Entertainment, Hal Sandifer
sweet Dick Jenkins productions, Abigail Hall
Team Triumvirate, Tony Dancy
We Dream Pictures, Michael Harrison

Group B

Anonymous Films, Jerry Petitt
Balloon Poodle Productions, Erin OíBarr
Facial Hair Features, Jon Berahya
Ghost House Films, Ryan Shoulders
Hipfarm, Doug Craig
Knitted Heart, Benjamin Adam
Members of Scottish Parliament, Grant Howard
Red King productions, Frank B. Casaceli III
Sean Smit/ Happen Stance, Sean Smith
Team Victory, Jeremy Mazza
Wild Child, Anthony Silva

Group C

Brainchild, Roman White
Catahoula Productions, Jacquelyn Knabusch
Fighting with Forks, Shawn Edgell
Future Pants & Parmour Pictures, henry pile Gyro Spintop Productions, Christopher Stowe
Heavenís 2 Betsy, Alison Baker
Lil Dragon Entertainment, Gabe McCauley
medieval rock, David Pemberton
Run Rabbit Run, Jake Morgan
Sacred Gound Productions, Ben Dixon
The Fatness, Jeremiah Carter

Group D

Dim & Dimmer, Matt Barker
Empty Jar Productions, Ryan Locklear
Flying V Films & RocCoArtProductions, Ron Veasey
GENUINE HUMAN, DEMETRIA KALODIMOS
Lone Coyote, Tony Youngblood
Marflux Productions, Kevin Tucker
Oh thatís Grand productions, Philip Grand
Piping Hot Pictures, Robert Brown
REVOPOP, Michael Medders
The Privateers, Read Ridley
VMI, Robert MacDonald
Wounded Productions, Frank Glinski