New Haven, Connecticut July 28 - 30, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent New Haven, CT at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Grant or Grace Broha, Cheerleader
  • Prop: a wallet
  • Line: "Let me tell you something."

Best Of Screening

Thu, Aug 24, 2017 @ 6:00pm
The Outer Space / Ballroom
295 Treadwell Street, Hamden 06514

The New Haven 48 Hour Film Project Awards Night will take place on Thursday August 24th at the Outer Space Ballroom.  

Come for Dinner from 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm.  The awards presentation  will start shortly after 8:00 pm

More details coming soon!

Audience Favorite: Group A

House of Fury by Connecticut FilmWorks

Audience Favorite: Group B

The Saddest Day by The Sad News Bears

Audience Favorite: Group C

Big Shot by The North Remembers #TeamGND

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, August 2, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Clear Lens Michal Trzaska
  • Connecticut FilmWorks David Distinti
  • Dutch Elm Disease Benjamin Hecht
  • hey daddy!! STUDIOS David Farnum
  • Meat Sweats bryan metzger
  • NewBreed Films Brian Kuenn
  • One Side Negleted Anna Marra
  • Plan R Films Ian D'Amelia
  • Shaken not Blurred Adam Shopis
  • So You Think You Can Film Jeanne Gibbs
  • TremendousProductions.net William Carpenter

Group B Wednesday, August 2, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Classic Stanley Matt Duranti
  • Dada & The Human Tripod Doug Poger
  • Derby Neck Library Productions Andrew Bisaccia
  • Foxtrot Uniform Timothy Brodeur
  • Happenstance Productions Adam Berlingeri
  • I thought this was a 5k Tiffany Ferris
  • Johnny Red's Film Fanatics Richard MacDonald
  • Local Scene Laura Stansel
  • Perfect Pitch Productions Cassie Steele
  • Pie Crust Pictures Deni Nakonencni
  • Red Wine with Fish Bob Leader
  • The Sad News Bears Vincent Gianfredi III

Group C Thursday, August 3, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • CART ENTERTAINMENT jv harvey
  • CASAD films Brian Colwell
  • Eldritch Media Mark Patrylak
  • eolnh Ryan Licwinko
  • Jolly Bunny Films Abigail Friend
  • Lagerheads Connor McDonald
  • Making Pretend Mike Chuney
  • Sick Flow Media Group aaron sandler
  • Steamed Cheese Productions Biagio Gulino
  • The North Remembers #TeamGND Scott Lebeda
  • Wakanda's Children Gerald Lingard
  • Wax Idiotical Films Mark Marshall

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved