New York, New York June 16 - 18, 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations New York filmmakers!

On Sunday, June 18, New York teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Tyler or Tanya Owings, Barber/Hairdresser
  • Prop: Rubber Band
  • Line: ""I can't hear you." OR "I cannot hear you.""

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $12.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Wed, Jun 28, 2017 @ 8:00pm
Group B: Thu, Jun 29, 2017 @ 6:00pm
Group C: Thu, Jun 29, 2017 @ 8:00pm
Cantor Film Center
36 East 8th Street, New York 10003

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $12.00 USD PURCHASE
Fri, Jun 30, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Cantor Film Center
36 East 8th Street, New York 10003

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, June 28, 2017 @ 8:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 308 Productions Daniel Aldrich
  • A Team Has No Name Astrid Ovalles
  • AATC Paul Caamano
  • Against All Odds Anthony Ventolora
  • Art Department Lara Hillard
  • Blue Collar Kevin Crowley
  • Bodega Cats Raphael Halloran
  • BoxHouse Entertainment Matt Whelan
  • BPL Grace Hawkins
  • C.A.S.H. Inc Films Oswald Williams
  • chang han mike broussard
  • Clown Focus Media Bob Klein
  • Ozzir Productions Bobby Koeth III

Group B Thursday, June 29, 2017 @ 6:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Babarbarella Michael Chmiel
  • Cortelyou Roadshow Ryan Gallagher
  • Cyrano Films aurore duiguo
  • EFAS Productions Michael Goldstein
  • FICKLE MATTER Rob MIller
  • Finite Films Farley Whitfield
  • Five Ohm Luke Norby
  • Giant Cookie Films Guy Olivieri
  • INCANDESCENT PICTURES Alexis Illescas
  • Normal Ave Productions Rob Watt
  • One Two Mny Studios Noury Chemtob
  • Parlor head Films Pierfrancesco Baccaro
  • PeriodicFilms Lori Ponder

Group C Thursday, June 29, 2017 @ 8:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Pizza Kid Productions nate brown
  • Pocket Change Productions Ryan Harr
  • Ragnarok Spencer Barrett
  • Retrorerun Films Monroe Park
  • Ruddy Productions Blake Merriman
  • S&M Productions Steve Melone
  • Sevengood Gary SCETBON
  • The Collective Sean Hankinson
  • The Ending is Everything Christoph Schultz
  • The Night Owls James Amorosino
  • The Rebel Republic Joseph Latessa
  • Thursday Shoots Phillip Russell
  • Triple Indemnity Anne LaBarbera
  • TSR Ron Phippen

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved