Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania July 14 - 16, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Pittsburgh, PA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Hunter or Harper Drakely, Health Inspector
  • Prop: Dice (one or more)
  • Line: "Did you read my tweet?"

Audience Favorite: Group A

Girl Seeking Wood by So Fresh Films

Audience Favorite: Group B

The Decisionists by Goat Milk Fudge

Audience Favorite: Group C

Hobo Hunters by Reckless Amnesiac

Screening Groups

Group A Friday, July 21, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1 Dream Productions Bobby Phillips
  • BA JP Russell
  • Blind Tiger Films Josh Hausman
  • Blue Mountain Motel Seth Smiley
  • Everything But the Name Edwin Huang
  • Ghost Light Productions PJ Roup
  • LZmotion Luis Toledo
  • NAFCO (Northern Appalachian Film Collective) James Neiger
  • Palpa Team Dan McKosky
  • Patdan Jorrick Jordan Haschets
  • Shadowframe Productions Jason Boyer
  • So Fresh Films Nick Verzilli
  • The Ryott Sho Ryan Ott

Group B Saturday, July 22, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blue Knight Productions Matt Denton
  • Children of the Corman Darin DiNapoli
  • Collision Course Media Group Justin Louis Murrell
  • Everlasting Productions LLC Steve Sensebaugh
  • Gaff Tape and a Prayer Mike Hanley
  • Goat Milk Fudge PJ Gaynard
  • Hutchins Films Jesse Hutchins
  • Rewind Memories Katie Funaki
  • RJD Productions Russel Douglas
  • Robot Monkey Studios Mike McKown
  • Sylvania24 Mark Robinault
  • Team Magic Hands Louis Kroeck

Group C Saturday, July 22, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Carnegie Screenwriters Bob Scott
  • Falling October Productions Alexander Cronin
  • Kaino Entertainment Reese Hayes
  • Long Knuckle Studios David Kost
  • PAS Productions Valerie Gasior
  • Reckless Amnesiac Ian Altenbaugh
  • Smith Bros Studios Zack Eisenfeld
  • Soda Cult Christopher Herrera
  • Square Shoes Productions Nate Sexauer
  • Steel Forest Productions Matthew Haider
  • Surinam Slaad John Hawley
  • Well Known Strangers Dave Forman

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ColorNegative Joe Wilson

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved