Providence, Rhode Island July 15 - 17, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Providence, RI at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Simon or Simone Raynal, Penny Pincher/Tightwad/Cheapskate
  • Prop: a melon (piece or whole)
  • Line: "It's not easy being me." (or "It is not easy being me.")

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, July 25, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 351 Films Leroy Summers
  • Animus Studios Scott Beer
  • Barking Dog Productions Craig Andersen
  • Chickens vs Sputnik Nancy Knott
  • Elbow Deep Media Jason Miller
  • Glass House Media Evan Hatten
  • Murf & Turf Productions Ryan Murtha
  • On the D.L. Daniel Larsh
  • Playomatic Steven Baldwin
  • Smoking Bottle/Rivenhart Design Justine Hart
  • Wicked Famous Productions Mikeal Benoit

Group B Monday, July 25, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Both & Neither Ludy Gonzalez
  • Chillo Hippo Productions Sean Reifel
  • Foxtrot Uniform Timothy Brodeur
  • Mega Porker Productions Christopher Simonin
  • Misfit Island Media Luke Hosking
  • Napalm Luck Productions Aaron Hartman
  • outlaw productions Alfred Kholi
  • Radioactive Theatre Co Steve Nani
  • SPACE COUCH Kevin Issa
  • This Is Entertainment Kody Fraser
  • Wacky Hat Productions Drew Furtado

Group C Tuesday, July 26, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bald Studios Sean Noonan
  • Beacon Film Katie Reaves
  • BEDFORD 404 PRODUCTIONS STEFAN PUENTE
  • Dream Team Studios Alex Rajotte
  • Four Frogs Productions Jonathan Waugh
  • MAJCK Meg Campbell
  • Moviepoopie Daniel LaPlante
  • Nerd Studios Nick Krasnov
  • Peanut Productions Mike Scafati
  • The Stevie Wonders Joe Unda
  • The Troglodytes Libby Schap
  • Wax Idiotical Films Kyp Pilalas

Group D Wednesday, July 27, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 5148 Productions Jennifer Jacobs
  • 7 Around 2 Wrapped by 1 Matthew Morin
  • B11 Studio Musses Gebremariam
  • BIG Productions Joel Normandin
  • CaasIcam Pictures Dean MacIsaac
  • Cocktails and Dreams jillian Stellar
  • Crazed Weasel Entertainment Brendan Millet
  • Ephelele Alyssa Botelho
  • GSGS Dan Powell
  • LAWHAWKS Blake Carpentier
  • Red Wine With Fish Bob Leader
  • Riverview Productions Anthony Dempsey
  • Spicy Boys Bean Sauce Company Stephen Chevalier
  • Wagglerock Films Michael Wagner

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved