Providence, Rhode Island July 14 - 16, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Providence, RI at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Zoe or Zack Wesley, Real Estate Agent
  • Prop: A Lampshade
  • Line: "You said you would do it."

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, July 24, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • BIG Productions Joel Normandin
  • Both & Neither Tommy Feliciano
  • Cyber-Troupe Studios Chris Faria
  • MAJCK MEDIA Meg Campbell
  • Nerd Studios Nick Krasnov
  • OutlawProductions Alfred Kholi
  • Shan Cave James Philbin
  • SPACE COUCH Kevin Issa
  • The Baby-boy Long-shots Brian LeBlanc
  • The Sons Productions Michaela Patterson
  • TheRiot Agency Kenneth Theriot

Group B Monday, July 24, 2017 @ 8:45pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4 Fry Films Eloisa Dellagiovanna Nieves
  • Another Theory Productions Adam Masnyk
  • ECP Productions Enrique Castaneda-Pineda
  • Far Country Productions Jonathan Waugh
  • Insidious Entertainment John Meikle
  • On The D.L. Daniel Larsh
  • Root Beer Studios Brian Bouyea
  • SWAB Studios Joe Unda
  • Versicolor Dreams Aaron Compagna
  • Wacky Hat Productions Drew Furtado
  • Wagglerock Films Michael Wagner

Group C Tuesday, July 25, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • $keleton Krew Zooey Arnold-Conner
  • Back Alley Thundergods Roxanne Morse
  • Beacon Film Katherine Reaves
  • Bedford 404 Productions Stefan Puente
  • ClimacticEvent Thomas Palleschi
  • Dream Team Studios Alex Rajotte
  • Messy Shed Productions Matthew Messier
  • Peanut Productions Mike Scafati
  • Rushed Productions Kevin Mee
  • Wax Idiotical Films Kyp Pilalas
  • What Cheer Jason Miller

Group D Tuesday, July 25, 2017 @ 8:45pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 3 Thirteen Productions Joshua Moulding
  • 7 Around 2 Wrapped by 1 Matthew Morin
  • Atomic Alchemy Matt Sanborn
  • Chickens vs. Sputnik Nancy Knott
  • Cocktails and Dreams Productions jillian Stellar
  • Napalm Luck Productions Aaron Hartman
  • Still No Bigfoot Stephen Petrone
  • Suchecki Productions Haley Gowland
  • The Other Guys Henry drayton
  • This Is Entertainment Kody Fraser

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved