San Antonio, Texas August 11 - 13, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent San Antonio, TX at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Joshua or Jessica Claybill, Physical Therapist
  • Prop: A check
  • Line: ""I'd like to introduce you to a friend of mine." OR "I would like to introduce you to a friend of mine.""

Screening Groups

Group A Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 8:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • #teamroadwarrior Laura Winter
  • Atomic Productions Andrew Adams
  • Bad Hero Productions Jonathan Blackburn
  • Breakout Banshees Erwin Santiago
  • Deadlykill Productions Carlos Rodriguez
  • Public Display of Affection Robert Anglin
  • Red Twit Entertainment Maurizio Maya
  • Relative Media Nathan Hovatter
  • Rogy Productions Rogelio Zamora
  • Ruly Crescent Filmworks Alex Ramirez
  • Sexy Hoodie Productions Kendall Casas
  • Suei Films Kayleigh Franklin
  • Team Left Field Bill Field
  • TRILLERHIGHLIFE Thomas Voyles
  • Video Bytes Julia Stone

Group B Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 8:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bright Eye Pictures Rob Mabry
  • CM9 Films Cecilio Martinez
  • CROSS Network Krystal Bolden
  • Fidel & Co. Productions Christian Olteanu
  • Guillermo del Taco Andrew Jacobson
  • Hot Like The Desert Jason Trevino
  • Hydra Media Raymond Ramos
  • KnightTime Productions Saul Wright
  • Long Road Productions Edward Solis
  • Outside the Loop Samuel Tabatabai
  • Rattle Your Cage Manny Garcia
  • Saint Mary's Hall Cinema Alexander Zinn
  • The Dojo Thomas Brecheisen
  • Zunimar Films Angel Zuniga Martinez

Group C Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Sunday, August 20, 2017 @ 8:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 50 MM Productions Roy Hunsicker
  • Big-Little Comedy Tina Jackson
  • Chinchilla Bronstein Alec Dyer
  • Coming Attractions Productions Don Espiritu
  • Hidden Track Films Chris Pichado
  • Mala Mujer Media Rachell Martinez
  • Pint Sized Pictures Randall Anderson
  • Red Rook Films Caleb Baccus
  • Redacted Chris Osiecki
  • SM/PK Films Ryan Anderson
  • Sticker Fridge Studios Brian Menard
  • Team Write or Die Lise Pyles

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved