San Francisco, California August 18 - 20, 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations San Francisco filmmakers!

On Sunday, August 20, San Francisco teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Bryce or Brittany Felton, Substitute Teacher
  • Prop: An avocado
  • Line: ""That's a good question. A very good question." OR "That is a good question. A very good question.""

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Mon, Aug 28, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group B: Mon, Aug 28, 2017 @ 9:00pm
Group C: Tue, Aug 29, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Roxie Theater
3117 16th Street, San Francisco

Awards Ceremony

Sat, Sep 2, 2017 @ 8:30pm - 11:00pm
Piano Fight
144 Taylor Street, San Francisco 94102
Reception begins at 8:30. Awards ceremony begins promptly at 9:30 and ends at 11:00.



RSVP via facebook

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, August 28, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blatant Violation Films Tony Litwak
  • Broken Tow James Pinedo
  • Empty Gestures Rebecca Reilly
  • Film Antics Paul Aspuria
  • GreenStreetMedia Stephon Autery
  • Let The Bright One In Javier Fernandez
  • Madras Mantle Hemanth Srinivasan
  • Murnane Productions x Soco Videography Forest Murnane
  • My Room Productions Grace Frome
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Spantzo Nathaniel Garcia

Group B Monday, August 28, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Burnt Repertoire Erik Braa
  • Dragon Farm Productions Norman Luce
  • HBIC Films Kirsten Spalding
  • Hedgehog Films Alexander Minas
  • RadioActive Studios Mark Garoutte
  • Sweet Bark Ike Cantrell
  • The Junction Gene Ang
  • Tiny Rabbit Kealani Kitaura
  • Under Development Melody Cannon
  • WildTry Douglas Palmer

Group C Tuesday, August 29, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alameda Entertainment Bryce Bromberger
  • Flatwoods Superquik Jos Egel
  • Heem Team Joey Pitzo
  • Jankhaus colin russell
  • Savianno Productions Ryan Scibetta
  • Square Marden Richard Gali
  • Strangebird Films William Brainard
  • Sweatflix Evan Tsao
  • The Justice League Kevin Miller
  • Who's Javi? Colin Stice
  • Wineglass Scott Lohr
  • Zero Production Yalun Wang

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • CCD Studios Chelsea Smith
  • Fluck the Dimshut Productions John Detwiler
  • What If Juvenal Cisneros

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved