San Diego, California August 19 - 21, 2016

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations San Diego filmmakers!

On Sunday, August 21, San Diego teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Herman or Henrietta Hill, Millionaire
  • Prop: a surgical mask or a dust mask
  • Line: "What's wrong with you?" (or "What is wrong with you?")

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Tue, Sep 6, 2016 @ 6:30pm
Group B: Tue, Sep 6, 2016 @ 9:00pm
Group C: Wed, Sep 7, 2016 @ 6:30pm
Group D: Wed, Sep 7, 2016 @ 9:00pm
Group E: Thu, Sep 8, 2016 @ 6:30pm
Group F: Thu, Sep 8, 2016 @ 9:00pm
Group G: Mon, Sep 5, 2016 @ 6:30pm
Purchase Tickets
5500 Grossmont Center Dr, La Mesa 91942

Screening Groups

Group A

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Fine City Productions Raj Milian
  • Kanari Storm Christine Gatlin
  • MAP Entertainment Alain Raymond
  • Mosleyfilms Daniel Mosley
  • North County Filmmakers Steven Schuneman
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Table Six Productions Shamus Brown
  • Team Groovy Tom Antl
  • The Bearded Bandits Caitlin Reed
  • This is Happening El Freemáno
  • Tiberiusfilm Ltd. Alexander T Hwang
  • XATA Productions Igor Bogatyrev

Group B

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Aimless Associates Matthew Meszaros
  • Bad MF Stephen Mickelsen
  • benchwarmers jacob byrd
  • BigBootStudio Daisy Castillo
  • Converging Perspectives Andrew Shepherd
  • CRUEL SUMMER Jill Colcol
  • El Sindicato de Poway Chris Malimban
  • Film for Burritos Paul Giret
  • IntelleXual Entertainment David Dawson
  • IntelleXual Entertainment: Part Deux David Dawson
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • Sunshine West Siggy Bobonis
  • TrevRomFilms Trevor Romero
  • Yet Another Film Team Ken Hull

Group C

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • City Band Productions Ramon Vasquez Jr.
  • Dreadfully Punk Justin Hoke
  • Ellipsis Productions norman mackinnon
  • Guerrilla Aesthete Productions april taie
  • Ina Rush Productions James Alburger
  • killa catz Oscar Velasquez
  • Operation Kino Ryan Etzel
  • Palomar GC Mark Bealo
  • Resulting Impact Film Productions Matthew Melin
  • The Joelsons Rebecca Joelson
  • VMax Especial Jason Ferrell
  • Voytilla the Hun James Hall

Group D

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • [Empty Slot] Faruq Oyekan
  • A Two-Bit Team Shawn Johnson
  • Almost Good Films Mark Gadia
  • Calm Before the Storm Productions Dylan Kent
  • GrooveKo Jonathan Hammond
  • Kiss My Iris Michelle LaRue
  • No Pants Productions Carol Morrow
  • Red Together Estivi Gajardo
  • Rowlbertos Media Robert Knauf
  • Sid Films siddharth katragadda
  • Studio Żaba Dylan McCoy
  • Zu John Garrison

Group E

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A Focus Group Ryan Casselman
  • Aperture Active Drew Knippenberg
  • Cane Toad Productions David Newman
  • Fallen Light Media ryan kelly
  • FESTIVAL CITY FILMS Sean Dejecacion
  • Grudio Pictures Susan Davis
  • Lost Turtle Films Horacio Jones
  • Rebel Kids Entertainment Justice Parman
  • Rogue Identity Nestor Pecache
  • Satiated Sadists Ryan Binse
  • Snarky Films Christopher Colthurst
  • Spenceroo22 Valerie Segraves
  • state of flux Jake Segraves

Group F

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4th Hallway Andie Prabhu
  • Alloy Michael Brueggemeyer
  • Baysic Mark Lopez
  • Blackstone Chad McClellan
  • Blind Films John Chapman
  • BucketList Films Eddie Lain Blackman
  • Future Loon Productions Tyler French
  • Kilna Companies Anthony Kilna
  • Pastel Circus Danni Michele
  • Peaceful Revolution daniel zaragoza
  • Saber Horse Media Jason Hawkins
  • Scrambled Signal Productions Shane Richardson
  • Sofa King Awesome Denise Vasquez
  • Tea and Bag Production Co. Ryan Rivera
  • Zozzle Squadron Limbert Trinidad

Group G

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bad Betsy David Brooks
  • Count Hippo Armando Villanueva
  • Dream More Than Sleep Michael Pierce
  • FourLazyGuys.com Cassidy Mitchell
  • LJ CREW Nathan Hacker
  • Lucky Lads Michael Solorio
  • No Funeral Keith Van Orden
  • Patrick Patrick Burton
  • Preposterous Films Joseph Castanho
  • Room 404 Dylan Quintal
  • Society Art Aly Bucholz
  • What In The World Productions Angelica Corral
  • Wolf Pack Edwin Frank Ortiz

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved