San Francisco, California August 19 - 21, 2016

Announcing the Winners

After much deliberation, our distinguished panel of judges has selected this year’s winning films. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners.

Kudos to The Letter 6 for winning Best Film of 2016. Their film Dave's Delivery will go on to represent San Francisco against all the other city winners around the world at Filmapalooza 2017.


1st Place: Best Film of 2016

Dave's Delivery by The Letter 6

2nd Place: Best Film of 2016

Loyalty by Naptime

3rd Place: Best Film of 2016

Required Elements

  • Character: Oliver or Olivia Lentwell, Inspector
  • Prop: a handmade poster
  • Line: "There's only one thing to say." (or "There is only one thing to say.")

Audience Favorite: Group A

Audience Favorite: Group B

Dave's Delivery by The Letter 6

Audience Favorite: Group C

Hip Road to Stertown by HEEM TEAM

Audience Favorite: Group D

Volition by Team Bugbear

Best Editing

Rough Answers Rough Answers by Square Marden

Best Directing

The Big Kick The Big Kick by Barewitness Films

Best Cinematography

Sunset Murder by Incisio Media

Best Sound Design

Enclave Enclave by Feintly

Best Musical Score

Dirty Work Dirty Work by Sixtysixers

Best Choreography

Foursquare Forever Forsquare Forever by Bay Area Natives

Best Costumes

The Hanging Chads Hanging Chads by TBP

Best Use of Character

Rough Answers Rough Answers by Square Marden

Best Use of Prop

Loyalty Loyalty by Naptime

Best Use of Line

Loyalty Loyalty by Naptime

2016 Film List

  • A Better Place by Demogorgon
  • A Perfect Host by Michael Bolton Scream Machine Team
  • Breakfast Killer by 50+ FILMS
  • CHRISTMAS IN AUGUST by HARDLY EVEN FILMS
  • Dave's Delivery by The Letter 6
  • Dead Roses by Wineglass Productions
  • Dirty Work by Sixtysixers
  • Enclave by Feintly
  • Forsquare Forever by Bay Area Natives
  • Hanging Chads by TBP
  • Hip Road to Stertown by HEEM TEAM
  • Inspect The Uninspected by Repertoire
  • Johnny Cash and The Little Green Man by duh!
  • Let Her In by The Delegation
  • Lisa 5 by Dragon Farm Productions
  • Loyalty by Naptime
  • Mastermind by Alchemy Talkies
  • Missing by EXITmedia
  • Morbid Artistry by International High School
  • Oliver's Tryst by Madras Mantle
  • Olivia Cantwell and the Handmade Handmaiden by Hitchhiker Productions
  • On The Case by Fabulist Films

    With his brother's help, child Oliver Lentwell challenges his fears of becoming a detective.

  • Over The Fence by El Molino High School Digital Media
  • Pick Up by Cold Brew Stories
  • Re-Do by Asian Mainstream Productions
  • Rough Answers by Square Marden
  • Syd's Stars by 938
  • Thank God it's Friday by Samy's five
  • The Big Kick by Barewitness Films
  • The Browler Brothers by FISH EYE
  • The Escape by Savage Six
  • The Road to ONE by FLUCK THE DIMSHUT Prods
  • Trilby by Pendulous Productions
  • Volition by Team Bugbear
  • Wrong Man, Wrong Place, Wrong Time by CurlyHairedPeople Films

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved