Seattle, Washington July 7 - 9, 2017

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? July 7 - 9, 2017

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Seattle, WA area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2018 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2018, Court Métrage.


Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Regular: $178 USD/team ends Tue, Jun 27
  • Late: $198 USD/team ends Fri, Jul 7
Register Your Team Now!Looking to Join a Team?

Kickoff Event

Fri, Jul 7, 2017 @ 6:00pm - 7:00pm
The Vera Project
305 Harrison St, Seattle 98109

Located on the Seattle Center campus sandwiched between KEXP and the Seattle International Film Festival.

Dropoff Event

Sun, Jul 9, 2017 @ 4:30pm - 9:00pm
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Sizzle Pie
1009 E Union St, Seattle 98122

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Mon, Jul 17, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group B: Mon, Jul 17, 2017 @ 9:00pm
Group C: Tue, Jul 18, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group D: Tue, Jul 18, 2017 @ 9:00pm
Group E: Wed, Jul 19, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group F: Wed, Jul 19, 2017 @ 9:00pm
SIFF Cinema Uptown
511 Queen Anne Avenue North, Seattle 98109

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Seattle in only 48 hours.

  • Estrogen Michelle Shadday
  • Bad Cat Films Stephen Mickelsen
  • Bladder Productions Stephen DeCubellis
  • Call Your Doctor if Competition Lasts Longer Than 48 Hours BOBBY MCCALLEN
  • Coffee Pot Productions John Denlea
  • Creative Collective/Market Media Matt Bacnis
  • Creative Image Films Taylor Roberts
  • D&D Films Don Trujillo
  • Doom Sparkle Amanda Gray
  • Ever Green Productions William Green
  • Film Vandals Kyle Boynton
  • Flying Dummie Productions Chris Kennedy
  • Green Bananas Productions Efrosini Proios
  • Half Sister Stephen Harper
  • Igly Film Taylor Brockhoeft
  • Industrial Conceit Andrew Tribolini
  • King Street Players Jerome Pionk
  • Laser Cat Films Thomas Hemmen
  • Let's Dance Kitty Cat Matt Dy
  • LightForm Khoumsup Suwanchote
  • Lt. Black Cody Thetford
  • McGill, O'Donnell & Hogwallop Ian Stevens
  • Nornir Productions Madeline Heffernan
  • Nox David Parks
  • Perez Productions Bellamy Perez
  • Pesky Paws Productions Henry Honig
  • Plaid Shirt Productions Jordan Brooke
  • RainFilms Ram Ganesh
  • Reality Just Ahead Grif Benzel
  • Red Shed Films Aaron Sutherland
  • S.E (Subdued Excitement)Productions Mario Orallo
  • Scheherazade Sea Gabriel
  • SFI Eufemia Scarfone
  • Single Schred Films Sylas Dall
  • Studio Bug Productions Laura Lee Caudill
  • Team Amanduh Shawn McConaghy
  • Team Freeholders Leroy Chin
  • Team Gryffindor Karina Chang
  • Team Introvert Kim Schwarzkopf
  • Team Micro Jeremy Lehtonen
  • That Guy With The Beard Films Robert Bojorquez
  • The Flames LaTisha Cueva
  • The Lone Rangers Sami Jawhar
  • The Tweenagers Catherine Grabar
  • The Yorkuza Syndicate David York
  • Trulybonkers Nils Osmar
  • TURA Productions Scott Linson
  • Twisted Ladder James Silvey
  • Vanity Rules Leo Ramos
  • VHS Holdouts Christopher Taylor
  • Victory Studios Matthew Joseph
  • Walking Shadows Regan MacStravic
  • Wandering Goat Isaiah Corey
  • XSight Entertainment Ashley Almon
  • Y2K Productions Keegan Sando

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved