Seattle, Washington July 7 - 9, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Seattle, WA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Anders or Andrea Sandstrom, Tour Guide
  • Prop: a hair brush
  • Line: ""You should get that looked at.""

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $12.00 USD PURCHASE
Tue, Aug 8, 2017 @ 7:00pm - 11:00pm
SIFF Cinema Uptown
511 Queen Anne Avenue North, Seattle 98109

On July 7, 2017, 64 teams flooded the streets of Washington to make make 4-7 minute short films in only 2 days. On August 8, we will reveal the judges' decisions and reveal which teams won what awards culminating in the announcement of the Best In City winner for the Seattle 2017 48 Hour Film Project. The Best in City winner will go on to Filmapalooza in the spring of 2018 to compete against 140 other domestic and international Best in City winners for the coveted title "Best 48 Hour Film of 2017".

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, July 17, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Green Cape Productions William Green
  • Igly Film Taylor Brockhoeft
  • JZM Jacob Marx
  • Mandatory Creativity Vikram Gill
  • Nox David Parks
  • Red Reel Films Deran Browne
  • SFI Eufemia Scarfone
  • Team Freeholders Leroy Chin
  • That Guy With The Beard Films Robert Bojorquez

Group B Monday, July 17, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bad Cat Films Stephen Mickelsen
  • Bladder Productions Stephen DeCubellis
  • D&D Films Don Trujillo
  • Film Vandals Kyle Boynton
  • Half Sister Stephen Harper
  • Let's Dance Kitty Cat Matt Dy
  • Love Mug Productions Elizabeth Farrell
  • Lt. Black Cody Thetford
  • Pesky Paws Productions Henry Honig
  • Scheherazade Sea Gabriel

Group C Tuesday, July 18, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Call Your Doctor if Competition Lasts Longer Than 48 Hours BOBBY MCCALLEN
  • Creative Image Films Taylor Roberts
  • Doom Sparkle Amanda Gray
  • DSME Devon McDonald
  • Green Bananas Productions Efrosini Proios
  • Industrial Conceit Andrew Tribolini
  • Laser Cat Films Thomas Hemmen
  • McGill, O'Donnell & Hogwallop Ian Stevens
  • Nornir Productions Madeline Heffernan
  • Perez Productions Bellamy Perez
  • The Monkeybars Patrick McBride

Group D Tuesday, July 18, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Estrogen Michelle Shadday
  • LightForm Khoumsup Suwanchote
  • Olympic College Film Club Eric Jordan Mattos
  • Red Shed Films Aaron Sutherland
  • Single Schred Films Sylas Dall
  • Studio Bug Productions Laura Lee Caudill
  • Team Amanduh Shawn McConaghy
  • Vanity Rules Leo Ramos
  • Walking Shadows Regan MacStravic

Group E Wednesday, July 19, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Flying Dummie Productions Chris Kennedy
  • Nourishtainment Productions Joshua T.
  • Plaid Shirt Productions Jordan Brooke
  • Team Gryffindor Karina Chang
  • Team Introvert Kim Schwarzkopf
  • Team Spitting Indus Alelia
  • The Flames LaTisha Cueva
  • The Lone Rangers Sami Jawhar
  • Trulybonkers Nils Osmar
  • VHS Holdouts Christopher Taylor
  • XSight Entertainment Ashley Almon

Group F Wednesday, July 19, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Creative Collective/Market Media Matt Bacnis
  • Reality Just Ahead Grif Benzel
  • S.E (Subdued Excitement)Productions Mario Orallo
  • See Sharp Media Donald Wickman
  • Team Micro Jeremy Lehtonen
  • The Yorkuza Syndicate David York
  • TURA Productions Scott Linson
  • Twisted Ladder James Silvey
  • Victory Studios Matthew Joseph
  • Wandering Goat Isaiah Corey
  • Y2K Productions Keegan Sando

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • BhT Films Cody Updegrave
  • Coffee Pot Productions John Denlea
  • King Street Players Jerome Pionk
  • The Tweenagers Catherine Grabar

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved