The 48 Hour Film Project

The St. Louis 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2007 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our St. Louis winners!

Best Use of Genre
"Hanley's Meadow" by Team Rochambeau (Buddy Film)

Best Use of Character
"What Daddy Does" by No One

Best Use of Prop
"Penny" by Indiana Avenue Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Franz Kafka: The Happiest Man in Happy Town" by Lemurs Is Productions

Best Use of Locations
"The Good, the Bad, and the Entomologist" by Space Dolphin Pictures

Best Art Direction
"The Golden Scarab" by 88mm Productions

Best Costumes
"What Daddy Does" by No One

Best Titles
"The Elusive Plexippus" by 100th Monkey Productions

Best Special Effects
"Pursued" by Brain Freeze Productions

Best Musical Score
"Hanley’s Meadow" by The Rats & People Motion Picture Orchestra

Best Sound Design
"Pursued" by Brain Freeze Productions

Best Cinematography
"Pursued" by Brain Freeze Productions

Best Editing
"CHKUR FRND" by Shinn’s List Productions

Best Writing
"Franz Kafka: The Happiest Man in Happy Town" by Lemurs Is Productions

Best Dialogue
"Plastic Skeletons" by The Hempen Halters

Best Acting
Adam Hofbauer from "Franz Kafka: The Happiest Man in Happy Town" by Lemurs Is Productions

Best Directing
"Pursued" by Brain Freeze Productions

Special Jury Award
"STYSIU" by Butcher Boys Productions

Best Film
"Franz Kafka: The Happiest Man in Happy Town" by Lemurs Is Productions

Audience Awards for the St. Louis 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group 1
Supply & Demand by Anonymous Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group 2
"Doer of Good" by Gigantic Earth

Audience Award Winner: Group 3
"What Daddy Does" by No One

Audience Award Winner: Group 4
"Franz Kafka: The Happiest Man in Happy Town" by Lemurs Is Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group 5
"Pursued" by Brain Freeze Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group 6
"Doll Face" by Caffeine Tambourine Productions

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the St. Louis 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the St. Louis 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where St. Louis 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


St. Louis 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Phillip Wu.

Elements

Character: Ryan or Rita Coccinelle, Entomologist (someone who studies insects)
Prop: a doll
Line of Dialogue: "Don't look now, we may have trouble."



St. Louis Teams

Screening Group 1
Tuesday, June 12, 7:00pm

100th Monkey Productions
Anonymous Productions
Bug-Juice Productions
Coolfire
Howling Mouse Films
Los Hermanos Politicos
NetWide Productions
Radioactive Studios
Slainte
Team Brainstorm
The Lou Crew
The SCCMC

Screening Group 2
Tuesday, June 12, 9:15pm

3rd Floor Media Group
blue accent media
Captain KickAss Productions
Dark Nemesis
Gigantic Earth
Indiana Avenue Productions
luminousfilms
Monkey With A Hat On
Rival Commodity Films
Slim Productions
The Hempen Halters
The Synapse

Screening Group 3
Wednesday, June 13, 7:00pm

Another Production
Balls Deep Productions
Change In The Couch Productions
Eville Geniuses
Jolly Productions
Meatloaf Productions
No One
Pancake Productions
Roper’s Ribs Productions
Soulard Productions
Superfriends
TheThree Saint Louisans

Screening Group 4
Wednesday, June 13, 9:15pm

88mm productions
Butcher Boys Productions
Flying Eagle
Kamikaze Productions
Lemurs Is Productions
Metropolis Filmworks
One Crazy Eye Productions
Rubber Nipple Productions
Soul-Tribe Productions
Sour Grapes Productions
The Corporate Undead
Thundercracker

Screening Group 5
Thursday, June 14, 7:00pm

Brain Freeze Productions Clown Punchers Productions
Golfers on the Sun in the Year 3000
La Vie Boheme
Loose Cannon Productions
Outside the Lines
Psycho Films
Quebos Productions
Shinn’s List Productions
The BlackSmiths
The Olio Players
United Brothers Productions

Screening Group 6
Thursday, June 14, 9:15pm

Booster Productions
Caffeine Tambourine Productions
Charamatic Films
Guan Xi, Ltd.
iDesign
’More than Chocolate’ Productions
Pavonine Digital Productions
Sikuade Arts
Space Dolphin Pictures
Team Rochambeau
The Oscar Wyld Stallyns
Videbimur Productions