Atlanta, Georgia July 8 - 10, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Atlanta, GA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Art or Anna Hurst, Manager
  • Prop: a clipboard
  • Line: "You know I hate shortcuts."

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, July 18, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 17th & D Productions Dino Moore
  • Be The Change Dorian Santiago
  • Better Stories Productions Michael Yoswa
  • Cinetek Ryan Maire
  • Dogberry's Nose Productions Don McGraw
  • foutsfilms Joseph Fouts
  • Free Association Matt Franklin
  • Funguh Productions Joshua Gary
  • HALD Collective/Reel Art Productions Branden Hembree
  • Iron Shadow Alpha Matthew McGahren
  • Made Marion Elizabeth Ann Miller
  • Pocket Change Productions Owen Ridings
  • Profile Rock Productions Dan Zitoli
  • The A Team Dan Almasy
  • The Yeager Road Gang Frank Moody

Group B Monday, July 18, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 3 Comma Collective Shalisha Bynoe
  • Bontrager Twins Productions Dewayne Bontrager
  • Burton Productions Bryce Burton
  • Eggstatic Productions yvonne chan
  • GET SCENE jesse malinowski
  • Hi Doggy Todd Jacobs
  • Impressive Productions Alex Preston
  • Indie Film Loop Deontae Trundle
  • Meaty Ogre Films Robert Place
  • Shonflex Pablo Stewart-Harris
  • Sippy Straw Sasquatch Chance White
  • The ForkShop Stephen Blackmon
  • TnG Films Allen Rowell

Group C Wednesday, July 20, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A Maf Production Marvin Siclait
  • Buckeyed Wolverine Productions Gregory Fitzgerald
  • Cogito Creative Gustav Wilde
  • Digi-Pink Productions David Haynes
  • EGP Films Daniel Guttenberg
  • Eyes Entertainment,Inc ReGina Nicole
  • Grady Thespians Jake Dreiling
  • Pure Heart Productions Ash Hamilton
  • Shoot To Live Films Tyree Spencer
  • Team Team Myoung Chun
  • The Full Lock Media Collective Kapil Gandhi
  • TMSA Middle School Savanah Forsythe
  • TV People Do Film Chris McDaniel
  • Two Sisters Maddie Stambler

Group D Wednesday, July 20, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Above the line Nancy Thanki
  • Awarewolf Blake Ray
  • Brain Baby Productions Nick deKay
  • ChipNut Charlie Lehmer
  • Farmin' Dreams Studios Dave Rajkumar
  • Half Baked Productions Dewon Baker
  • Kenswick Productions John Gomez
  • KISST Pictures Tim Buelna
  • Mountain Park Media Derick Halliman
  • SHINE Studios KATRINA RHODES
  • Single Serving Pictures Braeden Orr
  • The Kerfuffle Effect Jack Savage
  • The Wolf Pack Deidra Tyree Smith
  • Upgrade Brigade Alicia Kelley
  • Women At Work Jil Pasiecnik

Group E Thursday, July 21, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1 Sick Rabbit Darion D'Anjou
  • Ambulance Graveyard Films Logan Austin
  • Back to the Script "BTS" Carlos Samudio
  • Cinema SquirrelFood Jamie Kohns
  • Feral Daniel O'Keefe
  • Ferret Goddess Ben Matthews
  • Frat Pack Productions Robert Walker-Branchaud
  • HotlantaVoyeur Films JD Harvill
  • Kilohertz Jordan Hood
  • King Dante Productions Michael Friedman
  • PeachGeeks Steve Choy
  • Pop Culture Architects Christopher Ray
  • Team Loiter'n Jake Dugger
  • The Offices of Reddikan, Sprinkle & Cain Alan Moore

Group F Thursday, July 21, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Angry Cricket Productions J.R. Wicker
  • Bush Jumping Kris Valeriano
  • Cold Feet Films Joseph Rollins
  • Four Footprints Production Patricia Clevenger
  • Hour Hand's Broken Lucas Hardy
  • Ice Rain Productions Evan O'Reilly
  • Iron Shadow Omega Matt Green
  • PeteMEDIA Peter Alcide
  • SoKlor CJ Costoulas
  • Three Cap Films Matt Walker
  • Vintage Stone Films Rees Smith

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved