Atlanta, Georgia July 14 - 16, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Atlanta, GA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Charles or Charlene Betterman, visitor
  • Prop: a bowl
  • Line: ""Where did you hear that?""

Wrap Party

Tickets: $15.00 USD PURCHASE
Sun, Jul 30, 2017 @ 7:00pm - 11:00pm
Urban Tree Cidery
1465 Howell Mill Rd NW, Atlanta 30318

#LoopLoudATL & Atlanta's Official 48HFP Wrap Party

Sponsored By Urban Tree Cidery

Well... That's A Wrap!!!

The 2017 filmmaking weekend has been completed, the films have been screened, now, the Indie Film Loop cordially invites you to join us at our #LoopLoudAtl: Film + Music Quarterly event celebration and Atlanta's 48HFP 1st Official 48HFP Wrap Party!

With 74 48HFP Teams this year, we look forward to bringing cast, crew, producers, directors, assistants, fans, friends and more together as we celebrate the completion of our sleepless 48 hour film weekend, screenings and new beginnings.

The Wrap Party will be filled with music, light Hors d'oeuvre and fun and take place at the Urban Tree Cidery from 7 p.m. to 11 p.m on July 30th, 2017. 

Grab Your Tickets TODAY as they will sell out early!

AUDIENCE CHOICE ANNOUNCEMENT @ WRAP PARTY:

This year's Audience Choice Award for each screening group will be announced and screened for everyone in attendance during the wrap event. Once viewed, attendees will then get to Vote on the BEST Overall Audience Choice Award Winner.

LIMITED: Screening Ticket / Wrap Party Passes Will be made available on Monday July 17th @ 11am. Grab Yours & SAVE Before They Sell Out! (For This Package Please See Individual Screening Group Pages)

Event Details

Date: Sunday July 30th

Time: 7:00 - 11:00pm

Location: Urban Tree Cidery - 1465 Howell Mill Rd NW, Atlanta 30318


OFFICIAL WRAP PARTY

The Wrap Party will be filled with music, light Hors d'oeuvre, fun and more and will take place at the Urban Tree Cidery from 7 p.m. to 11 p.m on July 30th, 2017. Filmmakers, cast and crew will be in attendance from this year's 48HFP and one event you DO NOT want to miss!


AUDIENCE CHOICE ANNOUNCEMENT @ WRAP PARTY: 

This year's Audience Choice Award for each screening group will be announced and screened for everyone in attendance during the wrap event. Once viewed, attendees will then get to Vote on the BEST Overall Audience Choice Award Winner.

FILMS *Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

Audience Choice Award Winners Announced And Screened

TBA



GENERAL ADMISSION TICKETS

Screening & Wrap Party Pass Package: $23 (Includes $10 Wrap Party Ticket)
(Please See Screening Groups A,B,C,D,E for this pass as they are limited) 

Early Bird Wrap Party Pass @ Urban Tree Cidery: $12 (Limited)
General Wrap Party Pass @ Urban Tree Cidery: $15 (Limited)
VIP PASS Admission: $25 (Entry + 2 Drink Tickets & Official Film + Music T-Shirt))
$20 At Door & After General Admission Tickets Sell Out (If Available)

WE HIGHLY RECOMEND YOU RSVP EARLY! TICKETS WILL SELL OUT!

ALL TICKET SALES ARE FINAL: NO REFUNDS

Don't See Your Group? Click Below For Other 48HFP ATL Screening Groups

Screening Group A

Screening Group B

Screening Group C

Screening Group D

Screening Group E

RSVP via facebook

48HFP ATL Award Nomination Announcement

Tue, Aug 15, 2017 @ 7:09pm - 9:30pm
General Assembly
675 Ponce De Leon Avenue Northeast, Atlanta 30308

Award Nominations Announced For Each Category (Top 5 Of Each Category - TBA)
Location: General Assembly inside Ponce City Market
675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Atlanta, GA 30308

More Details Coming Soon

Best Of Screening

Sat, Sep 16, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Cobb Galleria Centre
2 Galleria Pkwy SE, Atlanta 30339

Screening of This Year's BEST 48 HFP Atlanta.

Details TBA

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, July 24, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 17th & D Productions Dino Moore
  • 2 Headed Dragon Dave Rajkumar
  • B Team Productions Tatianna Pangle
  • ChipNut Charlie Lehmer
  • Expressions for The Kid in All of Us! Dellis CadenNoble
  • Iron Shadow X Matt Green
  • J. Davis Harvill Presents JD Harvill
  • Jones Productions Reagan Jones
  • Kisst Pictures Tim Buelna
  • Meaty Ogre Films Bob Place
  • n8ture Melinda Anderson
  • Piezoelectric Productions Will Burton-Edwards
  • Seve' Production V'Laria Eves
  • The Krispy Kreme Crusaders Claire Tanner

Group B Monday, July 24, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 3 Legged Jack Van McInish
  • BroTime Prod Eric Thomas
  • By Any Memes Necessary Dajour Ashwood
  • Cattleheart Joshua Young
  • Iron Shadow Matthew McGahren
  • Kids Are Awesome in All. Mark Puttnam
  • New Haven Productions Liam Nelson
  • Pinch and Ouch Theatre Grant McGowen
  • Razabox Pictures Kevin Qian
  • SoKlor CJ Costoulas
  • The A Team Dan Almasy
  • The Fighting Mongooses Alexander Smith
  • Yogurt Productions Gordon Giddings

Group C Tuesday, July 25, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1 Sick Rabbit Darion D'Anjou
  • 42Atlanta Julie Hunter
  • Alcovy Films Shannon Johnson
  • ambiguous entertainment Lydia Castro
  • Ambulance Graveyard Films Logan Austin
  • ANJI RAY PRODUCTIONS Anji Ray
  • DNE MAX FILMS Cee Ellis
  • Eyes Entertainment, Inc. ReGina Nicole
  • Half Baked Productions Dewon Baker
  • Impulse Jeff Lester
  • Legends of cinema John Droese
  • Mad Roman Media Roman Weaver
  • Pork Chops & Eggs Mark Wofford
  • Reservoir Underdogs Ethell Nunez
  • The Dude E-Films Travis Cooper

Group D Tuesday, July 25, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2 Guys & A Gal Naz Pankey
  • Atlanix Clayton Nix
  • Cogito Creative Gustav Wilde
  • Collaborative Productions Cody Rogers
  • Fast Frames Entertainment jayant sahoo
  • Ferret Goddess Ben Matthews
  • Grady Thespians Jake Dreiling
  • Launch Light Antony Bui
  • Mann Woman Productions SHERI Mann Stewart
  • Rage and Crow Productions Shea Borengasser
  • Southern Crescent Tigers Douglas Bruce
  • The Yeager Road Gang Frank Moody

Group E Wednesday, July 26, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • B team Brian Wanjugu
  • B&G Productions Mackenzie Messick
  • Be The Change Dorian Santiago
  • Boinko Productions Jack Serra
  • Bontrager Twins Productions 1 Dewayne Bontrager
  • Dare 2 Productions Cameron Carter
  • King George Productions Blaire Erskine
  • Main Street Productions Kristin Jackson
  • Office Get-Together Paul Kim
  • Parker Productions Owen Ridings
  • R.C. Productions Robbie Atkinson
  • Son of Jefferton David Bergen
  • The ForkShop Stephen Blackmon
  • Upgrade Brigade Alicia Kelley

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved