Chicago, Illinois October 1 - 3, 2021

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2021 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Chicago, IL at Filmapalooza 2022 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2021.


Required Elements

  • Character: Gretta or Greg van Tendril, Florist
  • Prop: a recycling bin
  • Line: ""Believe it or not, it's true." OR "Believe it or not, it is true.""

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $30.00 USD PURCHASE
Thu, Oct 28, 2021 @ 6:00pm - 10:00pm
Harper Theatre
5238 S Harper Ave, Chicago 60615

A One Night Only, Gold Carpet Screening and Awards Show. This event will screen the Best of the Best Short Film Finalists and Highlights as well as present awards and honor individuals in the community.

Winners will be announced Live at the event!

Doors Open 6pm cst

Screenings 630 pm cst

Awards 800 pm cst


Audience Favorite: Group A

Til Death Do Us Part by The Witty City Extras

Audience Favorite: Group B

Love, John by DNA Collaborative

Audience Favorite: Group C

Bloomsday by Kick A Rock

Audience Favorite: Group D

Silence of The Lambchops by A Bunch of Strangers Making A Movie

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, October 13, 2021 @ 7:00pm
Virtual via Eventive

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2019 Ford Fiesta Corey Dowd
  • AK Interactive Media Antonio King
  • AlMarte Jessica Ebacher
  • BearCat Productions Hannah Ii-Epstein
  • Cassius & Ricky Gregory Fenner
  • Dirty Lunchbox Productions Kal Kociss
  • En Uno Un Sergio Torres
  • Everything Forever Inc. Bob Rzadzki
  • Highball Films Nicholas Hogen
  • Nawzajem Films Juan Gonzalez Machain
  • Reaper Jeremy Applebaum
  • The Witty City Extras Infini Jemison-Ewing

Group B Wednesday, October 13, 2021 @ 9:00pm
Virtual via Eventive

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • STARVISION MEDIA/FILM LIFE NATION Sabrina Alexander
  • D3C0D3D Films Jorge Arana
  • DNA Collaborative Dena Altamore
  • END Studios Sean Zielinski
  • Filmmakers in action Stephen Patterson
  • Galaxy Maps Megan Sampson
  • Party for strangers caleb forsythe
  • Sidetrack-G Gary Pradel
  • Silent Cowboy Productions Casey Lyons
  • Spirit Juice Daniel Gebert
  • STONCHAPRENEUR PRODUCTIONS Jen Munzell
  • Surfrock Lina Zikas

Group C Thursday, October 14, 2021 @ 7:00pm
Virtual via Eventive

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • AKWA Pictures Walter Aleksic
  • DB30 Films Patrick O'Sullivan
  • Exo 11 Productions Daniel J. Gierhart
  • FWF Pictures Charlie Hunt
  • Hela's Hand Productions Cameron Davis
  • Kick A Rock Bill Miller
  • Starpower Film Company Ruben Ramirez
  • Ugly Sweater Entertainment Spiro Siavelis
  • Urban Pebble Productions Bryan Cosgriff

Group D Thursday, October 14, 2021 @ 9:00pm
Virtual via Eventive

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Second Sticks Kristen McCabe
  • A Bunch of Strangers Making A Movie Phranque Wright
  • Dirt of the Earth RL Visuals
  • Eschflix7 Reba Eschmann
  • Gem City Productions John Binzer
  • Lucid Vision Films Harkanwar Singh
  • Old Man Productions Paige Kennedy
  • Pine Creek Pictures Mary Paliga
  • Team 42 Max Brudvig
  • Van Bishop Ben Gibson
  • Year of the Phoenix Productions Craig Bass

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2021 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved