Boston, Massachusetts May 3 - 5, 2019

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2019 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Boston, MA at Filmapalooza 2020 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2019.


Required Elements

  • Character: George or Georgette Diffely, Artist
  • Prop: An Egg
  • Line: ""You don't have a clue, do you?" or "You do not have a clue, do you?""

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $12.00 USD PURCHASE
Tue, Jun 18, 2019
The Somerville Theatre
55 Davis Square, Somerville 02144

Hundreds of local filmmakers competed to write, shoot, and edit short films in a single weekend -- and now you can watch all the favorites of the 2019 festival and see which movie the judges will pick as the Best 48 Hour Film of Boston 2019! 

Audience Favorite: Group A

The bank heist by Wax Idiotical Films

Audience Favorite: Group B

Perfect Proposals by Slice Cream

Audience Favorite: Group C

An Explanation of Loneliness by Pilotgroove Pictures

Audience Favorite: Group D

Fertility by Obnots

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, May 13, 2019 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Breakfast Lobster Travis Gray
  • Danu Pictures Garrett Olson
  • Extra Medium Steve Lewis
  • FRED-TV Pauline McGrath
  • Gwowls Productions Gwyneth White
  • Hocus Focus Films Bob Ward
  • J. Kern Productions Jacqueline Kern
  • Jeb Bush Orchestra Zoe Salvucci
  • KingArthur'sRealm arthur pfaelzer
  • Moose Films David Canfield
  • Red Wine With Fish Bob Leader
  • SPACECOUCH Kevin Issa
  • Wax Idiotical Films Kyp Pilalas

Group B Monday, May 13, 2019 @ 9:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 32Degrees Bryce Cohen
  • A Medley Of Fresh Vegetables Deirdre McCarthy
  • Bearwalk Daniel Latimer
  • Cyclops-Snowman Jenifer Stockdale
  • Equinox Sophia Lin
  • Loudmouth Stew Michael Stewart
  • Monster Baby Feet Chris Felice
  • Nerd Entertainment Hub Pictures Richard Clancey
  • PorchProductions Chris Flaherty
  • RUSerious Charles Walsh
  • Shoehorn Heist Laura Sacchetti
  • Shuffleboard Brian Sanders
  • Slice Cream Adam Pitula
  • WTF! Productions (Women Tending Films) Sarah Francis

Group C Tuesday, May 14, 2019 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Beantown crew Productions Leo Rull
  • Broken Compass Videos Joe Finnerty
  • Hot Dog! Productions Sky Erickson
  • k bye Productions Ben Thomas
  • Longshot David perez
  • Markenzie Productions Mark Pump
  • Napalm Luck Productions Aaron Hartman
  • One Last Run 2.0 David Rutter
  • Pilotgroove Pictures PJ Huot
  • Scrubtopia Ryan McNulty
  • Seriously Wrong Productions Stephen Wrobleski
  • Snaggletoof Productions Richard Williams
  • Team Name Here Chris Wheeler
  • The Sweaty Idiots Jess Pfohl

Group D Tuesday, May 14, 2019 @ 9:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bottled Lightning Productions Michael Gorenberg
  • CFN Productions Roach McKrackin
  • Collective Subconscious Productions Ned Scannell
  • D.I.Y Filmmaking For Life! Jeff Stewart
  • Dark Mystery Production Anthony Tufo
  • Hands Brerra Christopher Brown
  • Hive Media Frank Flahive
  • MadCat Productions James Manning
  • Obnots Joed Polly
  • Outside the Box Derek Millr
  • Temporary Sanity Ronnie White
  • The Troglodytes Nicholas Agri
  • WEATHER IS HAPPENING WEATHER MAN
  • Zero Point Five Lunatics Michael Jansen

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved