Cape Town, South Africa 16 - 18 September 2022

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Cape Town filmmakers!

On Sunday, September 18, Cape Town teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of days prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Paul or Paula Zwane, Singer
  • Prop: An invitation
  • Line: "Could this get any worse?"

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Sat, 1 Oct 2022 @ 14:00
Group A: Sun, 2 Oct 2022 @ 18:00
Group B: Sat, 1 Oct 2022 @ 16:00
Group B: Sun, 2 Oct 2022 @ 20:00
Group C: Sat, 1 Oct 2022 @ 18:00
Group C: Sun, 2 Oct 2022 @ 14:00
Group D: Sat, 1 Oct 2022 @ 20:00
Group D: Sun, 2 Oct 2022 @ 16:00
Labia Theatre - Orange Street
68 Orange Street , Gardens

* Tickets will go live on the 20 September 2022 at www.webtickets.co.za

* Please wait for your screening group before purchasing your ticket. 

* Each team will be allocated two complimentary tickets for their screening on the 1 October 2022.

* Tickets will be R60 each


Screening Groups

Group A Saturday, 1 October 2022 @ 14:00
Sunday, 2 October 2022 @ 18:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Amerikaanse Filmvereniging Stephen Rooke
  • BEBworx James Hagen
  • Film School Africa Katie Taylor
  • Five Alive! Tebo Mothupi
  • Freelancers Chris Spinas
  • Heart & Soul Hajra Hajra
  • Kids to Youth Production MASIXOLE Ndima
  • Playback Mike Mtsinje
  • Raykol Production Samkelisiwe Mgadi
  • Semicolon Pictures Sihle James
  • Team Rocket Hendrik Louw

Group B Saturday, 1 October 2022 @ 16:00
Sunday, 2 October 2022 @ 20:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Amateur Hours Arin Goncalves
  • Blue Crane Jonathan Degueldre
  • BrandVicZer Francois Coertze
  • Free Film School Squad Jenna Cato Bass
  • Free Film School Winners Eliana Nkembo
  • Gift Visionary Media Siba Makaluza
  • Glendower Studios Marilize du Plessis
  • Groundglass Aristide Akimana
  • Lucid Productions Aneshree Paul
  • Randoes In The Street Tao Wang
  • Richard Parker Swims Again Rachel Reynolds
  • The Cinemates Ewe Ramaphakela

Group C Saturday, 1 October 2022 @ 18:00
Sunday, 2 October 2022 @ 14:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Contrast Andile Matomela
  • CPUT Film School 2 ricardo koopman
  • CPUT TEAM 1 Kay-Lee Simmers
  • DreamSands Jamie Nelson
  • IEDF Faresani "Fzee" Sikhwivhilu
  • Middle Class Studios Ethan Riedlinger
  • Paw Patrol Alasdair McCulloch
  • Reel Partners: The Reelists Yonelisa Jacobs
  • Sonder Cine Fozzie Masilela
  • The Sparks Sophie Schmidt Joans
  • Trigger Happy Crew Fuad Esack

Group D Saturday, 1 October 2022 @ 20:00
Sunday, 2 October 2022 @ 16:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Elite Tribe Hanli Fransman
  • Film Friends Margo Cresswell
  • Final Take Joel Seboa
  • Glucose Guardians Priya Jeram Patel
  • Kinoburo Chadlee Skrikker
  • Take 10 Odirile Mogale
  • TEAM BLA Andre Scheepers
  • TERN CASTING AGENCY Neil Hermann
  • The Dropouts Alessia Collazuol
  • The Spiceroots Collective Crizelle Anthony
  • Zarnia Michal Malek

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2022 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved