Columbus, Ohio July 26 - 28, 2019

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? July 26 - 28, 2019

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Columbus, OH area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2020 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2020 Short Film Corner.


Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: $148 USD/team ends Mon, Jul 1
  • Regular: $168 USD/team ends Tue, Jul 16
  • Late: $188 USD/team ends Fri, Jul 26
Register Your Team Now!Find Team / Team Members

Dropoff Event

Sun, Jul 28, 2019 @ 4:00pm - 8:00pm
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Gateway Film Center
South Campus Gateway, 1550 North High Street, Columbus 43201

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Sun, Aug 4, 2019 @ 6:30pm
Group B: Mon, Aug 5, 2019 @ 6:30pm
Group C: Tue, Aug 6, 2019 @ 6:30pm
Gateway Film Center
South Campus Gateway, 1550 North High Street, Columbus 43201

Required Media

  • Video Codec: any native Final Cut Pro Codec, Any Non-Proprietary Codec
  • Media: USB Thumb Drive (preferred), Data DVD
  • File Type: Quicktime (.mov) (preferred)
  • Resolution: HD 1080 (1920x1080), HD 720 (1280x720)
  • Aspect Ratio: Widescreen (16:9) (preferred)
  • Pixel Ratio: Widescreen (16:9) (preferred)
  • Frame Rate: 30 FPS (29.97) (preferred), 24 FPS (23.976), 30 FPS
  • Interlacing: Progressive / NON-Interlaced (preferred)
Notes

If your backup is a data dvd you will not receive confirmation at the drop off.

Try not to rely on ADR or other post-­‐production fixes that take a lot of time and may sound less than authentic.

Sound suggestions, NOT requirements:

  • Typical max peak: -2db 
  • Loud sound effects (explosions, gunshots): -3db to -2db
  • Soundtrack or score not competing with dialog max:  -5db to -4db
  • Dialog level: -10.5db to -9db

You are permitted to shoot in almost any setting (sample rate, bit rate, frame rate) but the "preferred" media simply guarantees the best quality for the premieres.

If you choose to shoot in anamorphic (cinema scope) or any other aspect ratio it is still acceptable HOWEVER your film WILL be letter boxed.  The screens at the theater will not be adjusted per film.

The screening will likely be in full 1080 so all of you 4K shooters keep this in mind (the DCP encoding may allow for some upward flexibility but that is not a guarantee).  Also remember that 4K is much larger so workflow and time allotments (rendering etc) must be accounted for when being under the gun. If you shoot lower than 1080 then do your best to get to at least 720 or your film will appear grainy.




Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Columbus in only 48 hours.

  • AVW Studios Joseph Caldwell
  • Arch City Studio Team Blue Wendy Jasper
  • Arch City Studio Team Gold Wendy Jasper
  • Area Code Productions Vinnie Tricaso
  • Backward Slate Productions Max Groah
  • Big Bad Butterfly Bradley Kessler
  • Bottle Opener Studios Jordan Chasteen
  • Dark Canvas Films David Watkins
  • Digital Display Russell Hoeflich
  • Edwin J. Hill Georg Bailey
  • Five to One Productions Brian Jones
  • Fox Leg Productions Jason Grafe
  • GWAP CHEDDAH THRILLZ Sam Johns
  • Gewis Lordon Matthew Sams
  • Ghostbus Michael Brennen
  • Ginger Ghost Josh Jordan
  • Good Content Chad Goodwin
  • Half A Paddle Productions Ali Rose
  • Initial Focus Media Ian O'Brien
  • Island Road Media Eric Rine
  • Level Three Films Adam Vires
  • Mime Wolf Inn Productions Johanna McGinley
  • One Third Clueless Productions Carson Kane
  • People Inventing Motion Pictures, LLC. Andrew Balalovski
  • Poorly Rendered Media Gage Stiffler
  • Psychedelic Kittens Lewis Gordon
  • Q Media Ian McCue
  • Revolter Pictures Bryn Kasson
  • Roll Off The Couch Adam Dell
  • Rusty Spork Productions Shawn Klugh
  • Silent Trypodd Productions Brandy Seymour
  • Singular Vision Productions Alex David Caperton
  • Stalwart Eric Mishne
  • Static Copy Island Shane Stefanchik
  • Strawberry Jam Productions Nathan Keck
  • Team Awesome Natasha Zavacky
  • Team Jr. Woodchuck Scott Handel
  • The production formerly and currently known as Incompetent Films Anthony Windsor II
  • Trashly Productions Ashley Kimmel
  • Tremor Films Trevor O'Neal
  • Tubesock Productions Kirby Frank
  • Waves of Earth Films Jared Acker
  • Whispering Daemon Productions Jerod Brennen
  • g. rex productions eric boso

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved