Los Angeles, California October 9 - 11, 2020

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2020 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Los Angeles, CA at Filmapalooza 2021 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2020.


Required Elements

  • Character: Marla or Marlon Gilgallon, doctor
  • Prop: A mug
  • Line: "She never liked me."

Audience Awards Screening

Tickets: $15.00 USD PURCHASE
Sun, Nov 1, 2020 @ 5:00pm
Eventive

COME TO OUR 6th ANNUAL AUDIENCE AWARDS PREMIERE SCREENING: This special screening will feature the top three films with the most votes from each premiere screening group to determine the Grand Champion Audience Award Winner of the Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project 2020!

Get your "Audience Awards" Tickets Here:
https://watch.eventive.org/la48festival/play/5f88f429f50279011299bc24

The Grand Champion Audience Award winner will win a '$3500 grip and lighting package with 1-ton truck provided by our sponsor Cinelease!


RSVP via facebook

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $18.00 USD PURCHASE
Sat, Nov 14, 2020 @ 5:00pm
Eventive

The 'Best Of' Los Angeles Award's Screening and Ceremony is a dazzling night you do not want to miss. Come walk see all of the nominated and award winning films of the Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project 2020. Watch the award ceremony and find out which film will take away the crown of 'Best Film' that will represent Los Angeles at Filmapalooza 2021 and have a chance to screen at the Cannes Film Festival Short Corner in 2021..

Get your "Best Of" Tickets Here:
https://watch.eventive.org/la48festival/play/5f88f4b34f65d70139e89ae8

RSVP via facebook

Screening Groups

Group A Saturday, October 24, 2020 @ 2:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 3 for 10 Pictures Mari Soto
  • ASL Team Megan Clancy
  • CBSI Elite Celine Rosalie Zoppe
  • CoronaCast&Crew Sean Patrick Murphy
  • Darion D'Anjou Productions Darion D'Anjou
  • Goldthunder Productions Julie Raelyn
  • High Freakquency Productions Jonathon Courtot
  • Reactant Films Michael Veritas
  • Shabbat Elevator Productions Jesse Feldberg
  • Shambala Productions Raj Milian
  • Uncle Mikki Productions Alec Wry

Group B Saturday, October 24, 2020 @ 4:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Baron Strange Jack Daniel Stanley
  • Bloke Studios Alfredo Quintero
  • Citrus Dodo Nicholas Dart
  • Covid Love 2020 Renee Vaca
  • Cultural Detritus Carl Hansen
  • Lime Street Entertainment / Schmitt Films Scott Matthew
  • maxchroma Ian Lim
  • Mind Visual Production Noel Palacios
  • Misty Films Productions Erika Toraya
  • No Time for Cameras Chandler Perry
  • Raaen Films Alex Raaen
  • The Big Orange Maira Sa

Group C Saturday, October 24, 2020 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Belrose Pictures Aeson Rose
  • Blood From Stone Cara Brown
  • Da Culdesac Films Kent Hata
  • Inner Child Soulgroup Studio
  • Last Minute Moguls Monnie Aleahmad
  • Mandi Eats a Muffin Sean and Victoria Hilferty
  • Middleclass Aftermath Lindsay Hopper
  • Rogue Division Andrew Kadikian
  • Sunset Billievard Riley Stewart
  • Taller Productions Anthony Rizo
  • The Irish Quickies Jacob Mondragon
  • Too Lemon Sam Pinnelas
  • Wet Dog Productions Brendan McCay

Group D Sunday, October 25, 2020 @ 2:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 24 Hour Film Club SEAN ADAIR
  • A Quinn-Ways Film Presentation Darling Catherine Amey Quinn
  • Barbie King David Elijah
  • Boyz II Menlo ave. Seth Woodhouse
  • Center Cut Productions Mark Schaefer
  • L3 Productions OMARI WASHINGTON
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Team Hollywood Harlan Groom
  • The Dream Team Azim Hirani
  • The Gladiators Mario Orazio Ruvio
  • The Naked Plumber Corduroy Chapman
  • Transplant Pictures Adam Bradshaw
  • Ummusing Productions Michael Stone

Group E Sunday, October 25, 2020 @ 4:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4 Musketeers IRIS SVIS
  • Cup O'Meat Productions Ron Houghtaling
  • Foolish Production Co. Michael Mulhearn
  • Jasmine Street Films Tom Zayas
  • Light the Tunnel Danielle Wallace
  • LightningBell Productions Mark Bell
  • Mt. Capricorn production Jay-Jay Botha
  • OhOk Sean Cruser
  • Resist The Clips Daniel Broadhurst
  • SpinQ Studios Tim Guzman
  • Team Awesome Claire Fisher
  • Waiting Room Productions Brandon Leyva-Lopez
  • Wolf Pack Productions Axel Quintero

Group F Sunday, October 25, 2020 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blue Ice Pictures angela gordon
  • By Us Filippos Tsapekis
  • Ceek Films Robert Maurer
  • Escape from Acting Class David Shao
  • Figgy, Zelda, Bowie & Associates Geoffrey Prather
  • Focus Media and Friends Mykhailo Dolgin
  • HollywoodOne Rene Abelar
  • KILL THIS S%*T Justine Pulec
  • Momus Media Oliver Boon
  • Not Monica Kristin Screnci
  • PROVOC Brian Lucero
  • The Manager's Special Christopher Madden

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Writers on the Storm Andrew Tucker

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2020 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved