Louisville, Kentucky October 8 - 10, 2021

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2021 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Louisville, KY at Filmapalooza 2022 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2021.


Required Elements

  • Character: Vanessa or Van Turpentine, actor
  • Prop: a map
  • Line: ""I haven't seen her in three years." OR "I have not seen her in three years.""

Premiere Screenings

Tue, Oct 19, 2021 @ 3:00pm - 3:00pm
Online Event on "Eventive"
The Internet

We had a lovely live event Monday the 18th at the Mellwood Art Center.  We will be featuring a virtual screening for each group from October 19th through October 26th.  

Ticket Link Directly Below:

https://48hfplouisville.eventive.org/welcome

We have a set of instructions on how to order tickets, watch the films, and vote for the audience awards linked below. (Cut and past the link into a new window on your internet browser.)

http://www.beargrassmedia.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/2021_Louisville_48HFP_Virtual_Screening_Instructions.pdf

_____________________________________

Below this line is from the Live Event Monday, October 18

In partnership with the Louisville Film Society and the Mellwood Art Center, The Louisville 48 Hour Film Project will have its Premier Screenings on Monday October 18th at the Mellwood Art Center.

Ticket Link Directly Below:

https://48hfplouisville.eventive.org/welcome

(RAIN DATE October 19th at the same time) 

Find the Map of the Facility DIrectly Below:

http://www.beargrassmedia.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/2021-48HFP-Louisville-Premier-Screening-Mellwood-Map.pdf

https://www.beargrassmedia.com/48-hour-film-project/louisville-48-hour-film-project-news

6 PM Social Hour with cash bar, meet and greet, Step and Repeat Photos, and Interviews. 

7:15 Screening Group A 

9:00 Screening Group B

10:30 Social Hour Continued


Audience award cards will be given to all attendees where they can vote for their favorite 3 teams.  

Screening Groups

Group A

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 8 Pint Productions Jon-Mark Sandquist
  • Company OutCast Marcia Ziegler
  • Dex Media Jon Maynard
  • K9K Productions Levi Bowling
  • Light Films Olivia Thurman
  • Marble Universe Cory Cornelius
  • OfficeRocker Productions Tim Miller
  • T'nT Productions Tess Krebs
  • The Alley Gang Joey Arena
  • The Dark Horses Cosmo Rudd

Group B

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4Sake Media DERRICK SPRUILL
  • A Filmmaker's Joint Jason Mattingly
  • Bear Chuck Productions Eric Rhemrev
  • Half Brothers Media Jeremy Fotherigll
  • Oochie Wallie Wallie Mary Jarrett
  • orangedot Matthew Shircliffe
  • Reel Dirty Shamus Greene
  • Ro-Tang Productions Rarlando Ramsey
  • Roscoe and Jojo Productions Ryan Hines
  • Small Step Films Austin Sheehan

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Rickhouse Productions John Gritton

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2021 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved