New Haven, Connecticut July 31 - August 2, 2020

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations New Haven filmmakers!

On Sunday, August 2, New Haven teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Robin Laurel, Contractor
  • Prop: a top 10 list
  • Line: "Has it really been ten years?"

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Thu, Aug 6, 2020 @ 8:00pm
Group B: Thu, Aug 6, 2020 @ 10:00pm
East Shore Field - Back Parking Lot
350 Woodward Ave, New Haven CT

Over the weekend of July 31 - August 2, 2020 teams of filmmakers took the invigorating challenge to make a short film in just 48 hours armed with only a genre, prop, line & character!


Group A: Thursday August 6th 2020 at 8:00 pm
Group B: Thursday August 6th 2020 at 10:00 pm

We will have a Drive-In at East Shore Field at 350 Woodward Ave, New Haven - (back parking lot) in New Haven on Thursday August 6th. We will also stream the films either Thursday or Friday August 7th. We will update you as soon as we have the plans solidified. But your 48 films WILL screen!

Check the website for your screening group!



RSVP via facebook

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $12.00 USD PURCHASE
Fri, Aug 28, 2020 @ 7:00pm - 11:00pm
Bijou Theatre
275 Fairfield Avenue; Bridgeport

The 10th Annual Best of New Haven & Golden Awards Night will be held at the Bijou Theatre in Bridgeport, CT on Friday August 28, 2020 with tickets being $12.00 for the evening.


Details coming soon once the judges have spoken! 

Screening Groups

Group A Thursday, August 6, 2020 @ 8:00pm

Invite friends    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Boba Films Alissa Candal
  • C.T.F.I CT Film Initiative
  • CASAD Films Brian Colwell
  • Connecticut FilmWorks David Distinti
  • Dutch Elm Disease Benjamin Hecht
  • Good, Bad and the Fugly bryan metzger
  • Happenstance Productions Adam Berlingeri
  • Newbreed Films Brian Kuenn
  • One by One Films Mick McCleery
  • Shinebox Productions John Moreno
  • Solar Lumina Tiffany Smead
  • Tired of People Ken Carlson

Group B Thursday, August 6, 2020 @ 10:00pm

Invite friends    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bat Sheet Crazy Jeanne Gibbs
  • Bounce Lounge Productions Haley Copes
  • Dark Horse Films Walter Kummer
  • every one leaves new haven Ryan Licwinko
  • Film Gawds Roderic Marquez
  • ForeSee Film Productions Joshua Michael Payne
  • Fox and the Foxxetts Steven Fox
  • Foxtrot Uniform Timothy Brodeur
  • Get a Grip Josh Therriault
  • Hartford Film Club Donn Weber
  • Jabroni Studios Nina Gumkowski
  • New Day Films Daniel Masiello
  • Team Eagle Eye William Case
  • The Boneheads Nate Grossman
  • Versicolor Dreams Aaron Compagna
  • We Made The Puppet Film Last Year Ryan Glista
  • West Haven Film Collective Michael Illian

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2020 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved