Salt Lake City, Utah October 15 - 17, 2021

Announcing the Winners

After much deliberation, our distinguished panel of judges has selected this year’s winning films of the US Virtual 48 Hour Film Project. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams from across the US who participated.  (Watch the Encore Virtual Screening HERE, for only $6!)

We are proud to announce our winners!

Kudos to Green View Films for winning Best Film of 2021!  Their film, Misophonia, will go on to represent the US Virtual 48HFP against all the other city winners around the world at Filmapalooza 2022.

Congratulations to all the filmmakers that took part in the US Virtual 48 Hour Film Project 2021! 

2021 Award Winners & Nominations

BEST FILM of the US VIRTUAL 48 HOUR FILM PROJECT 2021

“Misophonia” by Green View Films

2nd Place Best Film
“No Fences” by King Of Hearts Films

3rd Place Best Film
“Secret Sauce” by False Take Films

Audience Choice Award

“Getting With The Program” by J. Kap Productions 

Best Directing
Winner: “Misophonia” by Green View Films
Nominees:
“Cowboy in Character” by Boinky Spunge
“Getting With The Program” by J. Kap Productions
“No Fences” by King Of Hearts Films
“Secret Sauce” by False Take Films
“Top Ten Epic Fails” by Rush Studios

Best Writing
Winner: “Displaced” by Shark Berries
Nominees:
“Cowboy in Character” by Boinky Spunge
“Danse Noire” by Void where prohibited
“Misophonia” by Green View Films
“Secret Sauce” by False Take Films
“Top Ten Epic Fails” by Rush Studios

Best Editing
Winner: “Top Ten Epic Fails” by Rush Studios
Nominees:
“Getting With The Program” by J. Kap Productions 
“Misophonia” by Green View Films

Best Actress
Winner: April Parvizian in “Danse Noire” by Void Where Prohibited
Nominees:
Tamara Abrosimova in “Code 13” by Top Ten Productions
Sushi Soucy in “Cowboy in Character” by Boinky Spunge

Best Actor
Winner: Rene David Gotiear in “Secret Sauce” by False Take Films
Nominees:
Jeff Kaplan in “Getting with the Program” by J.Kap Productions 
Antonio Lexerot in “Top Ten Epic Fails” by Rush Studios

Best Acting Ensemble
Winner: “Hope's Three” by Minnie Driver’s Many Mini Drivers
Nominees:
“Bank Holiday” by Sh.. in the Dirt Films
“Displaced” by Shark Berries
“No Fences” by King Of Hearts Films
“SuperCircle” by The Beached Whales 

Best Cinematography
Winner: “No Fences” by King Of Hearts Films
Nominees:
“Danse Noire” by Void where prohibited
“Secret Sauce” by False Take Films
“SuperCircle” by The Beached Whales

Best Sound Design
Winner: “Misophonia” by Green View Films
Nominees:
“Bank Holiday” by Sh.. in the Dirt Films
“Danse Noire” by Void where prohibited
“No Fences” by King Of Hearts Films

Best Musical Score
Winner: “No Fences” by King Of Hearts Films
Nominees:
“The Real Slim Rainbow” by Team Banzai
“Top Ten Epic Fails” by Rush Studios

Best Song [tie]
Winner: “Cowboy in Character” by Boinky Spunge
Winner: “The Real Slim Rainbow” by Team Banzai

Best Graphics

Winner: “Top Ten Epic Fails” by Rush Studios
Nominee: “Hope's Three” by Minnie Driver’s Many Mini Drivers

Best Special Effects
Winner: “Displaced” by Shark Berries
Nominees:
“Bank Holiday” by Sh.. in the Dirt Films
“The Real Slim Rainbow” by Team Banzai

Best Costumes
Winner: “The Real Slim Rainbow” by Team Banzai
Nominees:
“Cowboy in Character” by Boinky Spunge
“Displaced” by Shark Berries
“What a Bloody Good Time” by Theater Kids

Best Use of Character

Winner: “Hope's Three” by Minnie Driver’s Many Mini Drivers
Nominees:
“SuperCircle” by The Beached Whales
“The Real Slim Rainbow” by Team Banzai 

Best Use of Prop
Winner: “Secret Sauce” by False Take Films
Nominees:
“Danse Noire” by Void where prohibited
“Top Ten Epic Fails” by Rush Studios

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
Winner: “Top Ten Epic Fails” by Rush Studios
Nominees:
“Cowboy in Character” by Boinky Spunge
“Misophonia” by Green View Films

Congratulations to all of these award winners and to everyone who made a film in 48 hours!

__________________________

A huge THANK YOU to our esteemed Judging Panel:

Alexander Arturo Garcia is a New Orleans-born filmmaker who has produced festival-bound film projects such as The Start of the End (San Diego Film Festival), The Funeral Band (Hollyshorts Film Festival, St. Louis International Film Festival, New Orleans Film Festival), and Sunspot (Hollywood Reel Independent Film Festival). From 2011-2018, he served as the New Orleans city producer for the 48 Hour Film Project. In addition to producing, Alexander has worked in post-production for independent and studio projects including The Queen's Gambit, Queen of the South, 12 Years a Slave, and Beasts of the Southern Wild. 

Doug Lantz has worked in television broadcasting and film for the past 22 years.    Doug is currently a staff producer for Good Morning America and has worked in the film industry employed by Miramax, Showtime and Disney.  He is also the Founder and Festival Director of the Rincon Film Festival, Puerto Rico’s largest and most celebrated film festival.  As a five-time Emmy-Award winner, Doug has worked with many prestigious journalists including Diane Sawyer, Peter Jennings, Barbara Walters, George Stephanopolous, Robin Roberts and countless celebrities.  His producing credits have included the following networks and shows: Good Morning America, Nightline, 20/20, A&E Biography, Discovery, Inside Edition, Cops, and World News Tonight with David Muir.

Gabe Wardell is a Creative Writer for Coca-Cola Studios. He also teaches film courses at the University of North Georgia and serves on the programming committee for the Atlanta Jewish Film Festival. With more than 25 years of film festival experience, Gabe began as a projectionist of 16mm and 35mm films for Slamdance in 1996. He went on to program the Maryland Film Festival, the Sonoma Valley Film Festival, FringeAtlanta, DecaturDocs, and Cinema Sundays at the Charles, as well as the AFI Silver Theatre, where he first experienced the mayhem of the 48 Hour Film Project. In addition to producing the first edition of SILVERDOCS (now AFI DOCS) and serving as the executive director of both the Atlanta Film Festival and Athens Ciné, he co-produced the Atlanta 48 Hour Film Project for eight years—including hosting Filmapalooza in 2016!  He has adjudicated film festivals including the Georgia Film Festival, WIFTA, River's Edge, Macon FilmFestival, MicroCineFest, Slamdance, Sidewalk, and IndieMemphis and he has written for Filmmaker Magazine, Film Threat, and IndieWIRE.




Required Elements

  • Character: Tucker or Tina Mertz, Captain
  • Prop: An envelope
  • Line: ""She's the best thing that ever happened to me." OR "She is the best thing that ever happened to me.""

Participating Teams

  • Rush Studios Zachary Phillippy

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2021 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved