San Diego, California May 17 - 19, 2019

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations San Diego filmmakers!

On Sunday, May 19, San Diego teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Hanner or Hannah Arp, Math Teacher
  • Prop: a 'For Sale' sign
  • Line: ""Next time you won't be so lucky." OR "Next time you will not be so lucky.""

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $20.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Mon, May 27, 2019 @ 6:30pm
Group B: Mon, May 27, 2019 @ 9:00pm
Group C: Tue, May 28, 2019 @ 6:30pm
Group D: Tue, May 28, 2019 @ 9:00pm
Group F: Wed, May 29, 2019 @ 9:00pm
AMC Mission Valley Theaters
1640 Camino Del Rio North San Diego 92108

It's time for the WORLD PREMIERE of your 2019 San Diego 48 Hour Film Project films!

Come walk the purple carpet, have your photo taken with your friends, and enjoy an evening of creativity and networking with your fellow filmmakers!

The AMC Mission Valley Cinemas is the lovely venue for your premieres! Then, join us after your screening to mingle with fellow filmmakers and await the announcement of our Audience Choice Award for each screening.

Early Screenings (A and C) will have their after parties at On The Border, Mission Valley.

Late Screenings (B, D, and F) will have their after parties at The Yard House right next to the AMC theaters!

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, May 27, 2019 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Armenica Pictures Grant Price
  • Banquet Productions Fritz Ahern
  • Guerrilla Aesthete Productions april taie
  • Loco Muertos Robert Stewart
  • Mystery Media josh pearman
  • Project UwU Nicholas Guerrero
  • Reactant Films Michael Veritas
  • Spenceroo22 Valerie Segraves
  • state of flux Jake Segraves
  • Susana's Finest Taylor Owens
  • Team Groovy Tom Antl
  • Team Seven DAVID ROUILLARD
  • Vivid Dreams Productions Michael Jones

Group B Monday, May 27, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 180 Degree Films Shane Richardson
  • Dumpster Fire Films Aiden Keltner
  • Ed Wood Film School Luis Martinez
  • Fool's Errand Films Justin Kietzman
  • FPSN Manuella Fatho
  • Juggling Bear Greg Stewart
  • Look at the Birdy jake byrd
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • PLOT TWIST Kristina Buckner
  • Resulting Impact Film Productions Brittany Pope
  • Slappy Salamanders Brandon Manderson
  • Tea and Bag Production Company Ryan Rivera
  • The Syndicate Chris Malimban
  • Third Eye Tzinzuni Perez
  • WestWood Films Marco Gonzalez

Group C Tuesday, May 28, 2019 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Cimitoro Productions Ishmael Meza
  • Connectivity Film Brandon Hitson
  • Digital Lemonade Stand Drew Floyd
  • DOG JAW PRODUCTIONS Diane Joswick
  • FESTIVAL CITY FILMS Sean Dejecacion
  • Mitzi Mayer Productions Mitzi Mayer
  • Painted Flower Productions Meghan Courtney
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Slick Fox Productions Jonathan Colon
  • Team Just In Time harold frazer
  • The 2880 Minute Movie Makers Alexander Petit
  • This is Happening El Freemáno
  • To Be Heard Productions Jailyn Osborne

Group D Tuesday, May 28, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bad Cat Films Stephen Mickelsen
  • Colony Film Productions Chris Carr
  • Comedians In Films Getting Booze alberto mercado
  • DAMPT DCTR . HCON Dustin Roller
  • Form Over Function Keith Gresham
  • Goverman Productions Logan Goverman
  • Jabronie Pictures X Almost Good Films Fernando Huerto
  • Kilna Companies Anthony Kilna
  • LLively Jason Lim
  • Mesa College Film Club Brittany Burkett
  • Missing Frame Productions Tania Lopez
  • Snarky Films Christopher Colthurst
  • Square One Gabriel Abano
  • Team Grooveko Jonathan Hammond
  • The Clique Abomb DLC

Group F Wednesday, May 29, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Axiomatic Twist Jarod Bainbridge
  • Big Shoes Production Mark Rachel
  • Dreadfully Punk Justin Hoke
  • High Tech High Studios Dennis Walker
  • Highly Dope Media Anthony Maze
  • Hold on 1 second Nicholos Lindo
  • I'll Knock You Out Blair Hatch
  • Kanari Storm Christine Gatlin
  • Monkey's on the Bed Romero Mundo
  • Old Timers Laderius Bryan
  • Phenylketonuric Productions Raquel Falk
  • Sera Maurício Favery
  • Shooting Flares Thomas Peterson
  • Solo Flight Jonathan Enerva

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Neet Gregory Dengler

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved