Seattle, Washington October 18 - 20, 2019

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Seattle filmmakers!

On Sunday, October 20, Seattle teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Alex or Alexandra DeVries, graffiti artist
  • Prop: a shot glass
  • Line: "I have 8 ideas right now. All of them bad."

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $12.00 USD
Group A: Mon, Oct 28, 2019 @ 6:30pm
Group B: Mon, Oct 28, 2019 @ 9:00pm
Group C: Tue, Oct 29, 2019 @ 6:30pm
Group D: Tue, Oct 29, 2019 @ 9:00pm
SIFF Cinema Uptown
511 Queen Anne Avenue North, Seattle 98109

The Seattle edition of the International 48 Hour Horror Film Project is being held the weekend of October 18th -20th.  The competition is a wild and sleepless weekend where filmmakers of all ages, skills and experience levels rally to write, shoot, and edit a 4-7-minute HORROR themed film– all in just 48 hours! 


2019 is the 7th year in existence for the Seattle branch of the 48 Hour Film Project. We oversold AVAILABLE registration spots this year, with a record breaking 52 teams competing (and 5 teams on a waiting list!) With an average team size of 15, participants will total over 750+ filmmakers from around the region, that will be all working on films in a 48-hour period! On Friday night, teams will draw a horror genre from a hat, and all teams will be given certain required elements that they must include in their film, including a line of dialogue, a character and a prop.


Filmmakers must finish their films by Sunday night, and make a wild dash to the drop off event where their films must be turned in before the deadline.  


Experienced and new filmmakers alike find this deadline pushes them to end the weekend with a finished film - something that is extremely hard to do while navigating through inevitable production issues or unforeseen circumstances, coupled with a bit of sleep deprived decision making and the dilemma of just where to get that bloody prop!  All extremely challenging, yet providing an amazing sense of accomplish for each team. According to Krk Nordenstrom, city producer of the Seattle 48 Hour Film Project "Filmmakers find that seeing their film on the big screen in front of a live audience is an exciting and thrilling experience they will never forget." 


All films submitted will have their premieres for the public over 2 days to be held October 28rd & 29th at SIFF Cinema Uptown.  Additionally, all winning films from the 2-day screenings will be shown again on 11/6 for the Seattle 48 Hour Horror Awards Ceremony screening, also being held at SIFF Cinema Uptown.

Awards Ceremony

Tickets: $12.00 USD
Wed, Nov 6, 2019 @ 7:00pm - 11:00pm
SIFF Cinema Uptown
511 Queen Anne Avenue North, Seattle 98109

Wrap Party

Wed, Nov 6, 2019 @ 11:00pm - 2:00am
Solo Bar
200 Roy Street, Seattle 98109

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, October 28, 2019 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • BADZ Brecky Bihary
  • Dark Spit Indus Alelia
  • Glass Iris Matthew Johnson
  • Gold Team Tommy Heffernan
  • Ink Sauce Andy Burt
  • Kangaroo Punch Australia Kincannon
  • Kill Rich Productions Richard Lewis
  • Killing It Cindy Yeh
  • Mirabile Visu Chris Newell
  • S.E.G. Films Daniel Prasch
  • ST Productions Spencer Townley
  • The Chimera Collective Aaron Switzer
  • Vision ERIK HOYNES
  • íntim@ Cabaret Jeremias Lentini

Group B Monday, October 28, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blast Radius Pictures Jason Farris
  • Blood Bath Films Henry Steele
  • Concinnity Brittany Brown
  • Destination Weird Shawn McConaghy
  • From Under the Bed morgan mangiaruga
  • Gnar Andrew Niece
  • HomoHorror Edward Stephens
  • Lorayne Girard Cinematics Nicole Lockett
  • Pulled Prok Productions dQniel Kaufman
  • Secret Iris Films Aaron Leaf
  • Smarticle Productions Andrea Hays
  • The Wolfpack Dina McNeil
  • Twisted Ladder & Seattle Artists Guild Andrew Silvey

Group C Tuesday, October 29, 2019 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Allegiance Aaron Shabansky
  • Bothellwood Pictures David Jolosky
  • Gum Wall Productions David Nance
  • Lightform Khoumsup Suwanchote
  • Lunartopia Turquoise Washington
  • Phingolos Jacob Foltz
  • SlasherStudios Libby Colleen
  • Studio 12 BOBBY MCCALLEN
  • T-Rexy Kevin Pugsley
  • That Guy With The Beard Films Robert Bojorquez
  • The Imposters Toni Robbins
  • Unicorn on the Cob Maristela Diaz
  • Williwaw Keith Alholm

Group D Tuesday, October 29, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A.R.T. Films Rodel Timajo
  • Dark Works Qid Love
  • Death Cloak Productions Sylvia Okafor
  • Fankle Films Harry Singh
  • Final Beat Films TK Johnson
  • Finley Mimbles Amber Celletti
  • Go Somewhere Cinema Katy Lopaschuk
  • Hole and the Bullets Jared Hole
  • Metaframe Charles Johnson
  • Porch Couch Steph Farber
  • Rekindle Michael Jackman
  • Sleepy Wolf Madison Mabbott

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved