Washington, District of Columbia October 22 - 24, 2021

Announcing the Winners

After much deliberation, our distinguished panel of judges has selected this year’s winning films. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners.

Kudos to 
Kitchen Puppies Productions for winning Best Film of 2021. Their film Send Out The Clowns will go on to represent Washington against all the other city winners around the world at Filmapalooza 2022.

Congratulations to all the filmmakers that took part in the DC 48 Hour SCI FI HORROR Film Project 2021! We are proud to announce:


2021 Award Winners & Nominations

BEST FILM of the DC 48 HOUR SCI FI HORROR FILM PROJECT 2021
"Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions

2nd Place Best Film
"Rabbit's Day Off" by This Space Intentionally Left Blank

3rd Place Best Film
"Tales from the Crip" by Pre Pre Productions

Audience Choice Award
Winner: "Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions
Honorable Mention: "Tales from the Crip" by Pre Pre Productions

Best Directing
Winner: "Tales from the Crip" by Pre Pre Productions
Nominated:
"The Boxening" by SHRUG Productions
"Hija" by Nova Cat Films
"Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions

Best Writing
Winner: Send Out The Clowns by Kitchen Puppies Productions
Nominated:
"Hija" by Nova Cat Films
"Tales from the Crip" by Pre Pre Productions

Best Editing
Winner: "Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions
Nominated:
"First Rub" by Actors with Strings
"Nothing But Time" by DC Stunt Coalition

Best Actress
Winner: Hannah Litman in "How's Your WiFi, Darling?" by Final Coda Films
Nominated:
Hilaria Landaverde in "Hija" by Nova Cat Films
Sam Miller in "Send Out the Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions

Best Actor
Winner: Michael Dillahunt, Jr. in "Tales from the Crip" by Pre Pre Productions
Nominated:
Wyatt Unger in "The Boxening" by SHRUG Productions
"Rabbit's Day Off" by This Space Intentionally Left Blank
Nick Bosi in "Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions
Jarrien K. Grubbs in "Tales from the Crip" by Pre Pre Productions

Best Acting Ensemble
Winner: "Tales from the Crip" by Pre Pre Productions
Nominated:
"Cravings" by August 7 Productions
"Rabbit's Day Off "by This Space Intentionally Left Blank

Best Cinematography
Winner: "Rabbit's Day Off" by This Space Intentionally Left Blank
Nominated:
"Nothing But Time" by DC Stunt Coalition
"Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions

Best Sound Design
Winner: "The Boxening" by SHRUG Productions
Nominated:
"Nothing But Time" by DC Stunt Coalition
"Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions

Best Original Musical Score
Winner: "The Detective Wanderer" by Bulldaogs
Nominated: "Cravings" by August 7 Productions

Best Song
Winner: "The Boxening" by SHRUG Productions
Nominated: "The Gilt" by Dark Knightz Productions

Best Special Effects
Winner: "TREESCAPE ROOM" by Twerps
Nominated:
"The Boxening" by SHRUG Productions
"How's Your WiFi, Darling?" by Final Coda Films
"Tales from the Crip" by Pre Pre Productions

Best Choreography
Winner: "Nothing But Time" by DC Stunt Coalition
Nominated:
"The Detective Wanderer" by Bulldaogs
"Rabbit's Day Off" by This Space Intentionally Left Blank

Best Costumes
Winner: "Rabbit's Day Off" by This Space Intentionally Left Blank
Nominated:
"Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions
"Tales from the Crip" by Pre Pre Productions

Best Use of Character
Winner: "The Boxening" by SHRUG Productions
Nominated:
"Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions
TREESCAPE ROOM by Twerps

Best Use of Prop [TIE]
Winner: "The Gilt" by Dark Knightz Productions
Winner: "Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions
Nominated:
"Rabbit's Day Off" by This Space Intentionally Left Blank
"TREESCAPE ROOM" by Twerps

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
Winner: "Nothing But Time" by DC Stunt Coalition
Nominated:
"The Boxening" by SHRUG Productions
"Send Out The Clowns" by Kitchen Puppies Productions
"TREESCAPE ROOM" by Twerps

Congratulations to all of these award winners and to everyone who made a film in 48 hours! ______________________ A huge THANK YOU to our esteemed Judging Panel: Charneice Fox -- An award-winning writer, documentary filmmaker, and director, Charneice Fox’s work has been featured on CNN, BET, The BBC America, NPR, Vevo, and produced off-Broadway. The 2018 Washington DC filmmaker of the month, Charneice wrote and directed her first feature narrative film Love Dot Com: The Social Experiment in September 2019 which premiered on Netflix in February of 2020 and is currently streaming on Amazon Prime and BET HER.  As a professional project manager and producing partner for The PKWY Agency, a boutique creative firm serving the Northeast region, Charneice has produced high-end projects for various government, creative and non-profit agencies.  Alexander Arturo Garcia is a New Orleans-born filmmaker who has produced festival-bound film projects such as The Start of the End (San Diego Film Festival), The Funeral Band (Hollyshorts Film Festival, St. Louis International Film Festival, New Orleans Film Festival), and Sunspot (Hollywood Reel Independent Film Festival). From 2011-2018, he served as the New Orleans city producer for the 48 Hour Film Project. In addition to producing, Alexander has worked in post-production for independent and studio projects including The Queen's Gambit, Queen of the South, 12 Years a Slave, and Beasts of the Southern Wild.  Shoshana Rosenbaum is a writer/director based in Washington, D.C. In May 2021, she was named DC Filmmaker of the Month . Her latest film, NIGHT WAKING, currently on the festival circuit, was named Best Sci Fi Film at the Sick Chick Flicks Film Festival. Her award-winning short films THE GOBLIN BABY and HIDE AND SEEK have screened at festivals around the U.S. and internationally. Her screenplay AT THE EDGE OF THE WOODS (formerly THE GOBLIN CHILD) was named to The 2017 Bitch List. With her feature script THE CREEPY HOUSE, she was a finalist in the 2015 Austin Film Festival Pitch Competition. Her screenplays have been finalists in the Nashville Film Festival, Hollyshorts Film Festival, DC Shorts Film Festival, and Asian Pacific American Film Festival. She is repped by John Zaozirny at Bellevue. 


1st Place: Best Film of 2021

Send Out The Clowns by Kitchen Puppies Productions

2nd Place: Best Film of 2021

Rabbit's Day Off by This Space Intentionally Left Blank

3rd Place: Best Film of 2021

Tales from the Crip by Pre Pre Productions

Required Elements

  • Character: Ellen or Ellery King, detective
  • Prop: a book
  • Line: "Do you know what "TMI" means?"

Audience Favorite

Send Out The Clowns by Kitchen Puppies Productions

Honorable Mention
Tales from the Crip by Pre Pre Productions

Best Writing

Send Out The Clowns by Kitchen Puppies Productions

Best Editing

Send Out The Clowns by Kitchen Puppies Productions

Best Directing

Tales from the Crip by Pre Pre Productions

Best Cinematography

Rabbit's Day Off by This Space Intentionally Left Blank

Best Sound Design

The Boxening by SHRUG Productions

Best Song

The Boxening by SHRUG Productions

Best Actor

Michael Dillahunt, Jr. Tales from the Crip by Pre Pre Productions

Best Actress

Hannah LItman How's Your WiFi, Darling? by Final Coda Films

Best Ensemble Acting

Tales from the Crip by Pre Pre Productions

Best Special Effects

TREESCAPE ROOM by Twerps

Best Choreography

Nothing But Time by DC Stunt Coalition

Best Costumes

Rabbit's Day Off by This Space Intentionally Left Blank

Best Use of Character

The Boxening by SHRUG Productions

Best Use of Prop

The Gilt by Dark Knightz Productions

Send Out The Clowns by Kitchen Puppies Productions

Best Use of Line

Nothing But Time by DC Stunt Coalition

Best Original Musical Score

The Detective Wanderer by Bulldaogs

2021 Film List

  • "Dead BnB" by Free Yourself Entertainment

    "Once you check in - you'll NEVER check out."

  • Cravings by August 7 Productions

    Recovering addicts question reality on a rehab retreat

  • Frist Rub by Actors with Strings

    The First Rub is always the best

  • Hija by Nova Cat Films

    "Seems kind of like a Sausage Fest"

  • How's Your WiFi, Darling? by Final Coda Films

    Life's a Glitch.

  • Nothing But Time by DC Stunt Coalition

    When you go, you take everything with you

  • Rabbit's Day Off by This Space Intentionally Left Blank

    For Every Hole There's A Rabbit

  • Send Out The Clowns by Kitchen Puppies Productions

    Looks like today's not the clown's day after all...

  • Tales from the Crip by Pre Pre Productions

    It's Halloween in the hood.

  • The Book of Io by DoRight Productions

    The Book of Io. The Key to All Unlocked Treasures.

  • The Boxening by SHRUG Productions

    Death. Now with free shipping.

  • The Detective Wanderer by Bulldaogs

    Don't Lose Your Head

  • The Gilt by Dark Knightz Productions

    The curse of life to be born and dead.

  • Transcend by Cat Burglar Films

    A mother's love transcends...

  • TREESCAPE ROOM by Twerps

    Escape to Treescape Room, where mushrooms and mycologists roam.


DC is the birthplace of the 48HFP!

In May of 2001, Mark Ruppert (Creator/ Executive Producer), Liz Langston (Co-Founder/ Executive Producer) and Christina Ruppert (Director of Operations) were all part of the team The Big Ouch. It was one of 10 teams in the inaugural 48 Hour Film Project and the required prop was a severed body part.

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2021 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved