The 48 Hour Film Project

The Inland Empire 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Inland Empire winners!

Best Use of Character
"Hotel Palomar" by Group 1 Productions

Best Use of Prop
"Do Not Pass Go" by Nine Dot Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Nunch" by Dancing Monkeys

Best Original Line of Dialogue
"Family Business" by Quick Summer Films
"I may be fat, but you're dead."

Most Original Use of Genre
"The Adventures of Tommy and Eddie" by Pandemonium

Best Costumes [tie]
"Inflicted" by Highlanders
"Hotel Palomar" by Group 1 Productions

Best Special Effects
"'Til Death" by The Keen Collaboration

Best Sound Design
"Torn" by Hallucination Productions

Best Musical Score
"Nunch" by Dancing Monkeys

Best Acting [tie]
"Inflicted" by Highlanders
"The Trade" by AZN Rejects

Best Cinematography [tie]
"Inflicted" by Highlanders
"The Lost City" by Twilight Productions

Best Editing [tie]
"The Trade" by AZN Rejects
"Torn" by Hallucination Productions

Best Screenplay
"Operation Christmas Decoy" by Studio 7 Productions

Best Directing [tie]
"Operation Christmas Decoy" by Studio 7 Productions
"The Trade" by AZN Rejects

1st Runner Up for Best Film
"Operation Christmas Decoy" by Studio 7 Productions

Best Film of The Inland Empire 48HFP 2008
Hahn Cho for "The Trade" by AZN Rejects


Audience Awards for the Inland Empire 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Do Not Pass Go" by Nine Dot Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Operation Christmas Decoy" by Studio 7 Productions

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Inland Empire 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Louis or Lulu Porter, Antiques Dealer
Prop: a pillow
Line of Dialogue: "I've got a hunch about this."



Group A
Wednesday, August 6th, at 7pm, and
Thursday, August 7th, at 9:15pm

AZN Rejects, Hahn Cho
Captured Motion, Jason Stahl
co-DEPENDENCYfilm, Ryan Cross
Highlanders, Joseph Guzman
The Keen Collaboration, Matt McNeil
Last Minute Crew, Marcelo Eng
Nine Dot Productions, Vincent Vallejo
99:24 Films, Alex Meade
Pandemonium, Leticia Corral
Popcorn Affairs, Sean Day
Quick Summer Films, Jordan Mitchell
Risen, Michele Stalling
Twilight Productions, Kristopher Jackson
Ullanta MusicWorks, Barry Werger

Group B
Wednesday, August 6th, at 9:15pm, and
Thursday, August 7th, at 7pm

brambledown, John Redmond
Dancing Monkeys, Peter Harper
42 Films, Pamela Burrus
Group 1 Productions, Alan Cook
Guerrilla Films, Edward Montanez
Hallucination Productions, John Allison
Inland Harlequins, Gabriel Morales
momentousmovies.com, Tim Kressin
112, Chris Warren
Purple People, Sarah Mason
Sea Otter Productions, Bryce Vails
Split Gravity, Aaron Shapiro
Studio 7 Productions, Michael Slone
Tragic Souffle, Charles Contreras