The 48 Hour Film Project

The Jacksonville 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Jacksonville winners!

Best Use of Character
"Red Monkey Ratchet" by Art Institute of Jacksonville - Black Team

Best Use of Prop
"Detour" by Somebody Call An Ambulance

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Chorophobia" by Art Institute of Jacksonville - Red Team

Honorable Mention for Choreography
Bill Welch from "Silent Movie... The Musical" by Mad Cowford

Best Costumes
Rachel Wical from "Silent Movie... The Musical" by Mad Cowford

Honorable Mention for Costumes
Kathe O'Donnelly from "Chorophobia" by Art Institute of Jacksonville - Red Team

Best Graphics
Kris Gallagher from "Silent Movie... The Musical" by Mad Cowford

Best Special Effects
Corey Kolb, Kathryn Gillcrist, Thomas King and Caleb Mahoney from "Dancetopia Defects" by Sweaty South

Best Musical Score
Tyler Denning, Joy Conklin and Matt Jones from "Detour" by Somebody Call An Ambulance

Best Sound Design
Colin Williams from "The Wire Trip" by Psycho Film Binge - The Sequel

Best Make-Up
Rachel Wical from "Silent Movie... The Musical" by Mad Cowford

Best Actor
Nick Shepherd from "The Wire Trip" by Psycho Film Binge - The Sequel

Honorable Mention for Best Actor
Kenny Logsdon from "Chorophobia" by Art Institute of Jacksonville - Red Team

Best Actress
Teresa Arnold-Simmons from "Silent Movie... The Musical" by Mad Cowford

Best Acting Ensemble
Matt Jones, Andrew Kirkendall, Andrew Leatherby, James Schultz, Beth Daniel, Dane Gullakson, Ralin Melian, and Introducing; Tommy Lee from "Detour" by Somebody Call An Ambulance

Best Editing [tie]
Colin Williams from "The Wire Trip" by Psycho Film Binge - The Sequel
Kris Gallagher, Sherry Spearman and Doug Dorsey from "Silent Movie... The Musical"

Best Cinematography
Kirby Hamilton from "The Wire Trip" by Psycho Film Binge - The Sequel

Best Writing
Joy Conklin from "Detour" by Somebody Call An Ambulance

Best Directing
Paul Melian-Guidry from "Detour" by Somebody Call An Ambulance

Best Student Film [tie]
And Winners of the Jacksonville Film & Television Office Prize of $500.00
(Co-Sponsored by the Florida Theatre) to be split by both teams
Hunter Ryan for "Ready, Set, Film" by Child's Play
Corey Kolb for "Dancetopia Defects" by Sweat South


Audience Awards for the Jacksonville 48HFP

The audience has spoken!
Each of the two winners will receive the Don Davis Audience Choice Award of $300.00

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The Wire Trip" by Psycho Film Binge - The Sequel

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Detour" by Somebody Call An Ambulance

Runner Up for "Best of Jacksonville"

And winner of the Easy Edit Video Prize of $250.00

"Chorophobia" by Art Institute of Jacksonville - Red Team

And The Winner!

Best 48 Hour Film Jacksonville 2008

"Silent Movie... The Musical"

by Mad Cowford
Bobby Parker, Team Leader
Bryan Huffman, Producer

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Jacksonville 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Sherry or Jerry Mills, Dance Instructor
Prop: a basket
Line of Dialogue: "We appreciate your business."



Our Sponsors


Jacksonville Teams

Group A, Screening at Tuesday, May 6th at 6:30pm

Child's Play, Hunter Ryan
Menacing Tadpoles, Henry Salazar
Lucky Penny, Jay Johnson
AV Squad, Brett Cromer
Sweaty South, Corey Kolb
Film/TV Gods, Ben Witten
Bunnies In The Sun, Chris Boivin
AiJX - Red Team, Nadia Ramoutar
Yeeaarrhh, Billy Ward
ModelFest Media Group, Audrea Gregg
Tangible Karma, Nicole Gafford
Psycho Film Binge - The Sequel, Dan Solomon
Pick Me!, Marc Boese

Group B, Screening at 6:30pm Wednesday, May 7th

Somebody Call An Ambulance, Paul Melian
Argyle Forest Films, Adam Madrid
Mad Cowford, Bobby Parker
AiJX - Black Team, Nadia Ramoutar
Ecosattva, Bob Fegan
Keystone Heights Karactors, Tricia Williams
Sixth Floor Museum, Mark O'Brien
Hutch's Heroes, Keith Hutchison
Team Standby, Josh Earles-Bennett
Jacksonville.com's 14B448, Tracy Collins
Little Captain, Dru Kaegi
CK Productions, Keilan Owens
Bistro Bandits, Marion Scott