Jacksonville, Florida June 2 - 4, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Jacksonville, FL at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Lloyd or Laura Jaggery, Plastic surgeon
  • Prop: Salt shaker
  • Line: "That is the way it goes. (That's the way it goes.)"

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $10.00 USD PURCHASE
Tue, Jul 18, 2017 @ 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Sun Ray Cinema
1028 Park St, Jacksonville 32204

Upon receiving the judge's results we will announce the full line up in the next week. As of now we know that all Audience Choice winners will screen. 

RSVP via facebook

Audience Favorite: Group A

The Fourth One by Haddington Road

Honorable Mention
The Important Questions by O'Pen Head Films

Audience Favorite: Group B

Llyod's Body Shop by Miley Shorts Productions

Honorable Mention
Heinous by Duck Duck Moose

Audience Favorite: Group C

Cranberry & Lime by Mentlegen Productions

Honorable Mention
Shake It Up by Argyle Forest Films

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, June 6, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Cool Briiz Pictures Briana May
  • Dadams Family Brandon Cox
  • EN(C)reations Vasavi Yeleti
  • Gradient Pictures Mason Boudreau
  • Graphicstation Anthony Hodge
  • Haddington Road Eric Dooley
  • JTV Julian Vega
  • O'Pen Head Films Matt Arpen
  • Swamp Chicken Productions Jennifer Barrett

Group B Wednesday, June 7, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Be Squared Brooks Brandal
  • Duck Duck Moose Brandon Harden
  • Dudio's studios Kaleb Mernagh
  • Feint Productions Saide Gerrity
  • Grumpy Turtle Productions William Sandusky
  • Miley Shorts Productions William Gamble
  • Parker Films Steve Charlton
  • Paxon Eagles Film Jackson Seagraves
  • Tri-Something Films scott lowery

Group C Thursday, June 8, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • "Fix It in Post" Productions Tyler Smith
  • Argyle Forest Films Adam Madrid
  • Creative Veins Keary McCutchen
  • DADS Michael Walter
  • Mentlegen Productions Matthew Jones
  • Project Mayhem Erik Boetcker
  • Quicksilver Aparna Murthy
  • Remember That!!! Joseph Reaves
  • The Blue Coconuts Mike Heath
  • Visual Gibberish Productions Kevin Jordan

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved