The 48 Hour Film Project

Visa Presents
The Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2007 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Los Angeles winners!

Best Use of Character [tie]
"Asian Arrow 4; Back from Sheboygan" by All Together Now, and
"Cookie de Mayo" by Cultural Detritus

Best Use of Prop
"Fistful of Eyeballs" by PunchBelly

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Superheros" by Soft Holdings, Inc

Best Use of Genre
"Breakdown" by Tri-County Lawnbowling Association

Best Costumes
"Til Death Does His Part" by White Maria

Best Opening Titles
"Secret Sauce" by Aftertime Pictures

Best End Titles
"L-Pill" by Giant

Best Special Effects
"Life After Life" by Tickle Party

Best Sound Design
"The Demons Outside" by The Gutter Poets

Best Original Music [tie]
"A Homecoming" by The TCS, and
"Chips" by Zip Quink

Best Cinematography
"Limbo" by Time Lapse Productions

Best Editing [tie]
"World Domination for Beginners" by Biscuits & Gravy, and
"Writers Do It Alone" by Rabid Manatees

Honorable Mention for Writing
"Cookie de Mayo" by Cultural Detritus

Best Writing
"Life After Life" by Tickle Party

Best Acting [tie]
Craig Frank and Taryn Southern from "Serial Dating" by Wilcox Films, and
Everett "EZ" Lamar from "Chips" by Zip Quink

Honorable Mention for Directing
"Trust" by Jeffrogee

Best Directing
"Limbo" by Time Lapse Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"Serial Dating" by Wilcox Films

Best Film
"Project 96B" by Soapbox

Audience Awards for the Los Angeles 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Chips" by Zip Quik

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Mickey & Mike" by Bucks Boys

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Buddy System" by Genesis Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Cookie De Mayo" by Cultural Detritus

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Asian Arrow 4: Back from Sheboygan" by All Together Now

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Life After Life" by Tickle Party

Audience Award Winner: Group G
"The Lunch" by Plaid

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Los Angeles 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Los Angeles 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where Los Angeles 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Los Angeles 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Matt Purciel.

Elements

Character: Frederick or Frieda Laino, Exchange Student
Prop: a bumper sticker
Line of Dialogue: "Hey! My Mom gave me that."



Our Sponsor



Los Angeles Teams

Group A, Screened at 6:30 pm on June 29

Catch That Moment Productions, Tim Geary
Cultural Detritus, Carl Hansen
Impact Entertainment, Patrick Yonally
Master Gorilla, Adam Krayvo
of midgets and lions, Scott Darden
Ponyland Filmindustri, Margaret Bright-Ryan
Rolling Heads, Jerry Paquette
Soft Holdings, Inc., Alexis Hanawalt
Star of David, David Fields
The TCS, Tobe Sexton
Time Lapse productions, Stefan Silvers
Tri-County Lawn Bowling Association, Padraic Culham

Group B, Screened at 8:30 pm on June 29

Bucks Boys, Joshua Greenberg
Critical Focus Productions, Kathy Thomas
44 Irony Rd Productions, Tiffany Jestadt
Gordon Und Samuraisors, Eric Larkin
The Gutter Poets, Jason Fitzpatrick
Island of Misfit Toys, Brian Woods
JeffroGee Productions, Jeff Hutchinson
Major Diamond, Jennifer Fletke
Me Gustas Tu Productions, Brandi Miller
The Outlaws, John Bloom
Points of View, Jonathan Mariano
Springdale Productions, Perry Garrett

Group C, Screened at 10:30 pm on June 29

Coffee IV Drips, Erik Call
4 Doors from a Strip Club, Joseph Tran
Genesis Films, J.P. Pierce
The Hobosoul, Jeff Stone
Lennexe, Eric Hensman
N.O.N Productions, Lara Zvibulis
Olden Falcon, Chad Gasper
PunchBelly, Chris Walsh
Rabid Manatees, Brian Schwartz
SoapboxChristopher, Alender
Team M.I.A., Luis Bolivar
Twisted Trees Productions, Garret Donnelly

Group D, Screened at 6:30 pm on June 30

Altho Entertainers, Justin Sullivan
Cargo Cult Pictures, Gregg Lukomski
Eclectic Films, Nicole Thomson
Gale Force Entertainment, Jesse Ing
HCQ Productions, Jared Hoy
Life On Its Side Productions, Susan Lee
Postmodern Propoganda, Drew Southern
Rock Steady Films, Randy Hoffman
Slushpile Entertainment, Frank Mohler
White Maria, Michael Town
Wilcox Films, Bernie Su
Zip Quink, Geoff Bunch

Group E, Screened at 8:30 pm on June 30

All Together Now, Tora Chung
The Baby Pterodactyls, Theresa Mulder
BLISS Productions, Kari Nissena
GIANT, Mike Harris
Makiní It Happen, Edgar Sardarian
Mr. Sophistication, DeWalt Mix
Nancy and Her Friends, Nancy Brindley
PETE, Jennifer Webb
Shadowmind, Kristina Scott
Talenos Productions, Matt Newcomb
Twilight Production, Arash Monjazeb
Whiz Kids, Thomas Gertsch

Group F, Screened at 10:30 pm on June 30

Biscuits & Gravy, Sean Dillon
Burger Menu Productions, Karen Mae Black
Bladder Productions, Stephen DeCubellis
Cinestar Entertainment, Chad Smith
Condo Sharks, Heath Waterman
Film School Entertainment, Isabel Reyes
The Flying Ninja Pirate Monkeys, Jedd Snaid
Freeze Frame Entertainment, Shamil Erfanian
Proxilicious, Eric Wegerbauer
RONIN, JAMISON REEVES
Tickle Party, Kieran Valla
Visual Poetry, Brian Dworetzky

Group G, Screened at 4:30 pm on June 30

Aftertime Pictures, James Dusenberry
Balls Out Pen 15 Productions, Albert Aguilera
Coatwolf, Evan Glodell
DasoirFilms, Luis Pazos
Crack, Joshua Kolden
Grundy, Kevin Ging
The Modern Exploits, Erial Tompkins
Picardy Third Cavan, Hallman
Pictures in Motion Productions, Diahna James
Plaid, Melissa Wylie
RAINE PRO-CO, Kyle Tracy
Sun Scraper Studios, Jonathan Moss