Los Angeles, California November 4 - 6, 2022

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2022 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Los Angeles, CA at Filmapalooza 2023 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2022.


Required Elements

  • Character: Avonli or Aaron Pearson, Wardrobe stylist
  • Prop: a baguette
  • Line: "Are you sure you want to go there?"

Awards Ceremony

Tickets: $20.00 USD PURCHASE
Sun, Dec 4, 2022 @ 3:00pm - 9:00pm
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015
The 'Best Of' Los Angeles Award's Screening and Ceremony is a dazzling night you do not want to miss at the famous Regal LA Live. Come walk the red carpet and see all of the nominated and award winning films of the Los Angeles Horror Comedy 48 Hour Film Project. Directly following the screening, watch the award ceremony and find out which film will take away the crown of 'Best Film' that will represent Los Angeles at Filmapalooza 2023.



The nominees are:
“A Tailored Tale” by Triat Films
“After Party” by Clay Lacey Media
“Buddy” by 3DEEP FILMS
“Buttonwillow McKittrick” by Baker's Dozen Prod
“Find Your Boo” by Film Fatales
“Gaba Ghoul” by An Inconvenient Booth
“Get the Blood Flowing” by Team Gil
“Goodbye, Avonli” by Splinter Unit
“Guess Who's Dying for Dinner” by Total Chaos
“Insidious Clown Party” by Cultural Detritus
“Love Sucks” by A Banana Bear Production
“Red” by Lost Brothers
“Satan's Spawn” by TheRockys
“Saturday Night at the Pearsons” by Dominoeffekt
“Sew II: Reap What You Sew” by Bad Mattress
“Til Death” by Died Laughing Productions


RSVP via facebook

Audience Favorite: Group A

After Party by Clay Lacey Media

Honorable Mention
Find Your Boo by Film Fatales

Audience Favorite: Group B

Sew II: Reap What You Sew by Bad Mattress

Honorable Mention
Gaba Ghoul by An Inconvenient Booth

Audience Favorite: Group C

RED by Lost Brothers

Honorable Mentions
KUNG FOOS by The Yung LAds
BUDDY by 3DEEP FILMS

Screening Groups

Group A Sunday, November 20, 2022 @ 2:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Baker's Dozen Productions Sarah Baker
  • Clay Lacey Media Clay Lacey
  • Film Fatales Summer Lawrence
  • Hipster Stand-Up Studios Terrence Taylor
  • Indigo Scouts Productions Erica Moore
  • Left Blank Angelique Gross
  • Pink Tore Ent Cole Baglia
  • Red Rat Pictures Alberto Aizenman
  • Redemption Productions Morgan Beecher
  • Splinter Unit John Hindman
  • The Bimbinas Paige Hochstatter
  • Underdog Productions Ariel Keener
  • We The Geeks Carlos Castellanos

Group B Sunday, November 20, 2022 @ 4:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • An Inconvenient Booth Brian Booth
  • andyroygar Productions Andy Garcia
  • Bad Mattress Alex Poquette
  • BLACK MAGIC Jonathan Rowan
  • Cultural Detritus Carl Hansen
  • Died Laughing Productions Michael Testut
  • FZ Productions Logan Kishi
  • Moving 23 Valentine Horton
  • Nanney Time Productions James Nanney Jr
  • Somethin Sticky Jason Bauguess
  • Team Gil Connor Jamieson
  • Triat Films Eileen Chase
  • ZADDIES Andy Saldana

Group C Sunday, November 20, 2022 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 3DEEP FILMS Bijan Jadhavji
  • A Banana Bear Production Emma Keifer
  • Andre X & Ruido Productions ANDREA Ramirez-Martinez
  • Dominoeffekt Dominique Gabriele
  • Lost Brothers Joel Marsh
  • One Trip Films Henry Power
  • Pizza on Pizza Productions Megan Ruble
  • Rocky Mountain Horror Pictures Jianna West
  • Taller Productions Anthony Rizo
  • The Yung LAds Jordan Chan
  • TheRockys Emily Cerrito
  • Total Chaos Christine Heneise

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2022 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved