Nashville, Tennessee July 15 - 17, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Nashville, TN at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Danny or Dani Heldorfer, Real Estate Agent
  • Prop: earphones or ear buds
  • Line: "Technically, you are correct." (or "Technically, you're correct.")

Awards Ceremony

Tue, Aug 2, 2016 @ 6:30pm - 10:00pm
Music City Valley Event Center
2416 Music Valley Dr #144, Nashville 37214

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, July 26, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1.21 Jiggawatt Productions Alexander Givant
  • 1TEN Kam Rory
  • 3.18 Productions Lane Lewis
  • A River Films Through It Irish Johnston
  • A Studio 518 Austin Lewis
  • Aleatory Films Meliz Yilmaz
  • BeardForce Films Eric Byford
  • Chitlin' Circuit Lahai Mustapha
  • CTM.MME Colonel Leviticus
  • CYA My Man John Ferguson
  • Destiny Productions Chris Bass
  • Indolent Fly Will Berry
  • You're In Null tim mcpherson

Group B Tuesday, July 26, 2016 @ 9:15pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Non-Applicable Ryan Clo
  • Omega Pictures/The Art Institute Deja Brandeis
  • Penumbra Entertainment Chris Hollo
  • Perfection Thomas Staples
  • Rough Edit Media Conner Wood
  • Savage Productions Jeffrey Utley
  • Strong Will Entertainment Willie Robbins
  • Studios of Valor Lance Bradley
  • Take22 Entertainment Amanda York
  • Team Booyakasha Productions Phillip Dixon
  • TeamNoSleep Films Myah Lipscomb
  • Twisted Roots Productions Travis Slagle

Group C Wednesday, July 27, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bearded Films and Production Kemmian Beard
  • Collaborative Productions Cody Rogers
  • Dragon Productions Brian Keyes
  • Dream or Decease Productions Michael Welsh
  • Forcone Films Stephen Lackey
  • Hold The Work Productions Rachel Sweeney
  • Jane & June Entertainment Elizabeth Ayers
  • Little Toast Cassidy Conway
  • Moving Thoughts Productions Angelo Tate
  • Nash Cine Joshua Moody
  • Team Ricky Ricky Cassetty
  • The bees Claudia Cruz
  • Third Floor Project Nate Harber

Group D Wednesday, July 27, 2016 @ 9:15pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Busted Box Films Jacob Carr
  • Nate Dawg Dizzle Films Natalie Ruffino
  • Red King Studios Karol Mallon
  • The Arts Revolution Productions Katherine Johns
  • The Bruce Bruce Radek
  • The Lux Collective Michael White
  • Trafficjelly Films Nick Barre
  • Trike Speed Productions Trish Crist
  • Unacceptable Lemons Noah Miga
  • Virilem Media Paxton Manly
  • Wats Reel Pictures Caleb Watson
  • Whispering Force Kyra Madisen
  • Windows Movie Maker John Lane

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved