The 48 Hour Film Project

The Nashville 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Kill the Messenger" by Yeah Yeah Productions

Best Use of Prop
"What doesn't Kill You" by Slowbird Moving Picture Company

Best Use of Line
"Analysis of an Anomaly" by Capella Production

Best Wardrobe
"Annual Proposal" by Messerscmitt Willy Film

Best Makeup Special Effects
"Super Duper Deluxe Happy Fun Time" by Power Wagon

Best Makeup
"Long Haul Lovin" by Toodle Doodle Studios

Best Art Direction
"Worm" by The Human Bean
Honorable Mention: "Without" by Best Part Productions

Best Opening Seqeunce
"Cosmic Seed" by I.G.B.
Honorable Mention: "Living Contrast" by Walltie Films

Best Innovative Music
"Help Wanted " by Villa House Pictures

Best Stunts
"Kill the Messenger" by Yeah Yeah Creative

Best Party Award
"Loving Contrast" by Walltie Films

Best Screenplay
"Dave & Pearl" by Perfection

Best Song
“What are you Wearing” by Ellen Tift (Toodle Doodle Studios)
Honorable Mention: “You Might as well Confess ” by Jessica Thompson (Spiritas Films)

Best Sound Effects
"The “C” List" by Never On Time Productions

Best Sasquatch
"Shrink Wrapped" by Mightyfine Pictures

Best Beard to Hair Design
"The 'E' String Strangler" by Treadwell Films

Best Choreography
"Long Haul Lovin" by Toodle Doodle Studios
Honorable Mention: "Kill the Messenger" by Yeah Yeah Creative

Best Special Effects
"Worm" by The Human Beans
Honorable Mention: "Trycho" by Genuine Human

Best Graphics
"The "C" List" by Never On Time Productions
Honorable Mention: "Long Haul Lovin" by Toodle Doodle Studios
Honorable Mention: "Annual Proposal" by Messerscmitt Willy Films

Best Sound Design
"Dream X" by Reckless Abandoneer
Honorable Mention: "'F' the Sun" by Concrete Kitty Creative (aka TVC Film)

Best Musical Score
"Long Haul Lovin" by Toodle Doodle Studios
Honorable Mention: "Meter Running"by Spiritas Films

Best Cinematography
"Worm" by The Human Beans
Honorable Mention: "Dave & Pearl" by Perfection

Best Editing
"Kill the Messenger" by Yeah Yeah Creative
Honorable Mention: “'F' the Sun” by Concrete Kitty Creative (aka TVC Films)

Best Supporting Actress
Ellen Tift for "Long Haul Lovin" by Toodle Doodle Studios
Honorable Mention: Holly Renee Watson for "Long Haul Lovin"

Best Child Actress
Alana Vogel for "Super Duper Deluxe Happy Fun Time" by Power Wagon

Best Supporting Actor
Aaron McGee fot "Dave & Pearl" by Perfection
Honorable Mention: Chris Jastrow for “Pizza” by Happy Hair Productions

Best Child Actor
Kyler Ashby for "Treffeau" by Killer Cardboard

Best Actress
Laurel Johnston for "The Deliverer" by Moon House Pictures
Honorable Mention: Jessica Henry for "Help Wanted" by Villa House Pictures

Best Actor
Terrance “TK” Kendrick for "Dave & Pearl" by Perfection
Honorable Mention: Matthew Raich for "We Need to Talk" by Sons of the New South

Best Ensemble Acting
"Analysis of an Anomaly" by Capella Production

Best Writing
"Analysis of an Anomaly" by Capella Production
Honorable Mention: "Dave & Pearl" by Perfection
Honorable Mention: “We Need to Talk” by Sons of the New South

Best Directing
"Dave & Pearl" by Perfection
Honorable Mention: “Out of Time” by Seek First Productions

Second Runner Up For Best Film
"Dave & Pearl" by Perfection

Runner Up For Best Film
"Analysis of an Anomaly" by Capella Production

Best Film
"Worm" by The Human Beans


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Super Duper Deluxe Happy Fun Time" by Power Wagon

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Long Haul Lovin" by Toodle Doodle Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Company Guy" by Gorilla with an Uzi

Audience Award Winner: Group D
“'F' the Sun" by Concrete Kitty Creative (aka TVC Films)


Nashville 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Ryan Kaldari.

Elements

Character: Paul or Pearl Duncan, Driver
Prop: flowers
Line of Dialogue: "Tell me how you really feel."




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, July 27th, Doors at 6.30 start 7:00 sharp

320 Pictures, Brett Inman
Dust and Ash Productions, Benjamin Jones
genuine human, Demetria Kalodimos
Green Knight Productions, Wade Davis
Messerscmitt Willy Films, Ben Campbell
Mightyfine Pictures, Kyle Jones
Power Wagon!, Kevin Bostic
Quite Strong Productions, Brandon Gnetz
SLOWBIRD Moving Picture Company, Daniel Lewis
Spiritas Films, Hunter Perschbacher
The Privateers, Read "Bear" Ridley
The Wannabes, Adam Drake
Happy Hair Productions,Larry McCarty

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, July 27th, Doors at 9 start 9:30 sharp

Art Institute of Tennessee - Nashville Team A, Allie Sultan
Best Part Productions, Chad McClarnon
Capella Productions, Melissa Lummus
Collector-Projector Films, Isaac Taylor
IGB, Sergio Orozco
MTSU's Digital Raiders, Brandon Austin
Newbees, Christopher Oliver
Planet Sun Productions, Cade Snyder
Scripted Vision Productions, Ryan Blank
Sparks Fly Productions, Carson Parks
ToodleDoodle Studios, Brian Roberts
Yeah Yeah Creative, David Lavender
RedkingStudios, Rory Mallon
Me, Myself, and Eye Productions, Sam Miller

Group C
Screening on Thursday, July 28th, Doors at 6.30 start 7.00 sharp

Art Institute of Tennessee - Nashville Team B, Phillip Lacy
Blue Phoenix Entertainment, Chris Blanton
Ditchweed, Jacob Carr
Even 13, Emil Hirsch
Gorilla With An Uzi, Mark LOCKE
H2 Creative, Chris Hollo
Killer Cardboard, Jarrett Rawlings
SHS|Films, Adam Stuart
Seek First Productions, James Thayer
Team Chinchilla, Devin Kroh
ThinkBirdie Films, Brent Miller
Reckless Abandoneer, Ben James
Walltie Films, Matthew Powell

Group D
Screening on Thursday, July 28th, Doors at 9 start 9:30 sharp

Big Lock Films, Mark Hill
Captain Pixel Productions, Stephen Lackey
Concrete Kitty Creative(AKA: TVC Films), Adam Rector
Epic Winning Productions, Kyle Mothershead
Moon House Pictures, Alison Baker
Never On Time (N.O.T.) Productions, Joe Carroll
Sons of the New South, Adam Stunkle
The Human Beans, Jeremy Pearce
The Other Gooding Jr's, Jeff Venable
Treadwell Films, Hank Williamson III
Hungry Production, LaVor Rogers Rogers
Boun Pane Pictures, Spenser Fritz
Perfection, Thomas Staples
Villa House Pictures, Ben Hickson