Latest News About Us

Filmapalooza: 2020 Global Award Winners And Cannes Films AnnouncedTuesday, March 23, 2021

Flying_Fish_-_Flyingfish_1

 

Filmapalooza 2021 was a big success as we celebrated our award winning filmmakers and all things 48.  Attendees were impressed by the panels and workshops and were able to connect with other 48 Hour filmmakers from around the world. 

The festival was capped off by our Awards Ceremony on Sunday, March 21.  The host, Kyle Snavely, welcomed the audience, and was followed by a video greeting from writer/producer Steve Mallory.  The creator of the 48HFP, Mark Ruppert, shared his thanks to the filmmakers for their creativity that inspires so many, and encouraged them to continue to follow their passion to make more films.

Congratulations to all of our winners and especially to Flying Fish for their film, “La Zone”, the Grand Champion of the 48 Hour Film Project 2020!

 

And now, the winners of the top Awards for the 48 Hour Film Project 2020:

 

Best VFX

"System Failure" by Faulty Trail, Albuquerque - Nominee

"The Elixer" by Bust A Movie, Kansas City - Nominee

"Miserere" by Jiří A Přátelé Filmu, Prague - Winner

 

Best Make Up

"Thou Shall Not" by Help Yeah, Austin - Nominee

"A Minha Vez" by Circuito Suplente, Castelo Branco - Winner

"La Zone" by Flying Fish, Montpellier - Nominee

 

Best Costumes

"Limbo" by Roble Films, Bogota - Winner

"Harvest" by Team Cozy, Boston - Nominee

"La Zone" by Flying Fish, Montpellier - Nominee

 

Best Genre

"Uncle Man" by Team Uniball, Little Rock - Nominee

"The Night" by Cinema Agusa, Tokyo - Nominee

"Jednostka" by Jeżyki, Warsaw - Winner

 

Best Use Of Character
"Two Coats" by Kick A Rock, Milwaukee - Nominee

"The Box" by We Made The Puppet Film Last Year, New Haven - Nominee

"Que Le Meilleur Vende!" by Botchprod, Toulouse - Winner

 

Best Use Of Line

"System Failure" by Faulty Trail, Albuquerque - Nominee

"Harvest" by Team Cozy, Boston - Nominee

"À Vida!" by Moving Pictures, Lisboa - Winner

 

Best Use Of Prop

 "House of Souls" by Gomaora, Osaka - Nominee

"A Walk In The Park" by Kick The Door, Scotland - Winner

"Jednostka" by Jeżyki, Warsaw - Nominee

 

Best Graphic Design

"System Failure" by Faulty Trail, Albuquerque - Nominee

"Un Für Tuts, Tutti Pour Uno" by Thirty Seconds Late, Geneva - Nominee

"Que Le Meilleur Vende!" by Botchprod, Toulouse -  Winner


Best Sound Design

"Scriptum" by Team Dharma, Indianapolis - Winner

"The Box" by We Made The Puppet Film Last Year, New Haven - Nominee

"Que Le Meilleur Vende!" by Botchprod, Toulouse - Nominee 

 

Best Musical Score

"Three For The Road" by Demon Kweenz, Toronto - Nominee 

"Que Le Meilleur Vende!" by Botchprod, Toulouse - Winner

"One Day" by Star Wipe Films, Washington, D.C. - Nominee


Best Song

"A Minha Vez" by Circuito Suplente, Castelo Branco - Winner

"La Zone" by Flying Fish, Montpellier - Nominee

"A Walk In The Park" by Kick The Door, Scotland - Nominee

 

Best Set Design

"Harvest" by Team Cozy, Boston - Nominee

"The Offer" by Mothlight Films, Chicago - Nominee

"Lư Đồng" by Hạt Dẻ Film, Ho Chi Minh City - Winner

 

Best Acting – Ensemble

"Chemical Bonds" by Two Sense Films, Atlanta - Winner

"Harvest" by Team Cozy, Boston - Nominee

"À Vida!" by Moving Pictures, Lisboa - Nominee

"La Zone" by Flying Fish, Montpellier - Nominee

"One Day" by Star Wipe Films, Washington, D.C. - Nominee

 

Best Acting - Female

"À Vida!" by Moving Pictures, Lisboa - Winner

"Broad" by I-10 Criterion, New Orleans - Nominee

"Past The Worst" by Bit Sized Productions, Pittsburgh - Nominee

"For The Road" by Demon Kweenz, Toronto Three - Nominee

"The Night" by Cinema Agusa, Tokyo - Nominee

 

Best Acting – Male

"Cuffed" by Theater Smoke Prod., Inland Empire - Nominee

"À Vida!" by Moving Pictures, Lisboa - Nominee

"100 Lendemains" by Onzala, London-  Nominee

"La Zone" by Flying Fish, Montpellier - Nominee

"Règle N°6" by Kicahfilms, Nantes - Winner

 

Best Writing

"Limbo" by Roble Films, Bogota - Nominee

"La Zone" by Flying Fish, Montpellier - Nominee

"A Walk In The Park" by Kick The Door, Scotland -  Winner


Best Cinematography

"Chemical Bonds" by Two Sense Films, Atlanta - Nominee

"Limbo" by Roble Films, Bogota - Winner

"La Zone" by Flying Fish, Montpellier - Nominee

 

Best Editing

"Chemical Bonds" by Two Sense Films, Atlanta - Nominee

"Limbo" by Roble Films, Bogota - Winner

"The Box" by We Made The Puppet Film Last Year, New Haven - Nominee

 

Best Directing

"Chemical Bonds" by Two Sense Films, Atlanta - Nominee

"La Zone" by Flying Fish, Montpellier - Nominee

"House Of Souls" by Gomaora, Osaka - Winner

 

Best Film

"Chemical Bonds" by Two Sense Films, Atlanta - Nominee

"A Walk In The Park" by Kick The Door, Scotland - Nominee

"Limbo" by Roble Films, Bogota - Third Place

"House Of Souls" by Gomaora, Osaka - Second Place

"La Zone" by Flying Fish, Montpellier - Grand Champion

 

And below, we have the list of films that will represent the 48 at our annual screening at the Cannes Film Festival Short Film Corner:

 

" A Dirty Kitchen for Beautiful Cakes" by Team Carotte, 48 Animation  

"Chemical Bonds" by Two Sense Films, Atlanta                               

"LIMBO" by Roble Films, Bogota                               

"A Minha Vez" by Circuito Suplente, Castelo Branco                  

"No Comment " by Phoenix Productions, Four Points Film Project  

"La caida de la soberania by La Lata Producciones, Global Film Challenge     

"Scriptum" by Team Dharma, Indianapolis                       

"À VIDA!" by Moving Pictures, Lisbon 

"La Zone" by Flying Fish, Montpellier  

"Regle No. 6" by Kicah Films, Nantes 

"House of Souls" by gomaora, Osaka                                 

"Miserere" by Jiří a Přátelé Filmu, Prague                                

"A Walk in the Park" by Kick the Door, Scotland                             

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2021 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved