The 48 Hour Film Project

The New York 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Organizer" by Hall Pass Productions

Best Use of Prop [tie]
"And One for the Organizer by Yellow Line Pictures
"Ben, Hurt" by Galaxy 454

Best Use of Line of Dialogue [tie]
"Das Tagebuch" by Domestic Flight
"Ben, Hurt" by Galaxy 454

Most Singular and Prolific Filmmaker
Bill Dyszel from CinemaSolo, who has completed 20 films for the 48HFP, each time doing it solo!

Best Art Direction
"One Last Fling" by Jean Claude and the VD's

Best Costumes
"Two Days Out" by Spaghetti Western

Best Special Effects
"Distortion" by Cup O'Meat Productions

Best Sound Design
"Das Tagebuch" by Domestic Flight

Best Musical Score [tie]
"The Gift" by Team Mobinoshilie
"Speed Date: The Musical" by Fat Cow Production

Best Cinematography [tie]
"Buddy Love" by On the Run Productions
"And One For The Organizer" by Yellow Line Pictures

Best Editing [tie]
"One Last Fling" by Jean Claude and the VD's
"The Gift" by Team Mobinoshilie

Best Supporting Actress
Calaine Schafer as Bethany Grimes in "Buddy Love" by On the Run Productions

Best Supporting Actor
Gene Ruffini as Mr. Mandrake in "The Gift" by Mobinoshilie

Best Actress [tie]
Dawn Evans as Bethany Grimes in "Two Days Out"
Maria Gabriele as Maria Marzano in "Two Days Out"

Best Actor
Saul Nachshen as Benjamin Grimes in "The Organizer" by Hall Pass Productions

Best Ensemble Acting
Sara Jo Allocco, Jay Bois, Katina Corrao, Bob Kulhan for "Side Effects" by Team 1A

Best Writing
"Das Tagebuch" by Domestic Flight

Best Directing
"The Gift" by Team Mobinoshilie

Runner Up for Best Film
"The Organizer" by Hall Pass Productions

Best Film
"Das Tagebuch" by Domestic Flight


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A [tie]
"Speed Date: The Musical" by Fat Cow Productions
"Side Effects" by Team 1A

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"The Devil and the Red Balloon" by the Power of Greyskull

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"The Back Room" by One Glass Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Ben, Hurt" by Galaxy 454

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Bob's Office" by Drunk with Power and Booze


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


New York 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Daniel Schwen.

Elements

Character: Benjamin or Bethany Grimes, Professional Organizer
Prop: keys
Line of Dialogue: "You're not going to believe what I just heard."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Friday, June 5th, at 6:15 p.m.

Amalfi Productions - Ian Cinco
Bloodsucking Parasites - Otto Inman
Boring Aces - Chris Van Kirk
Chasm Ally Productions - Lydia Sudall
Fat Cow Production - Richard Schall
He Said Box Productions - Cynthia Kao
Magpie Productions - Jade Jordan
Shoehorn - Michael Mizov
Team 1A - Aaron Kheifets
Team Baby Blue - Sergio Uzurin
The Trust Fund Babies - Tanisha Long
ZoetropeII - Barrett Rouen

Group B
Screening on Friday, June 5th, at 8:30 p.m.

Abecedarians - Alexander Barton
Chochkey Productions - Jeremy Brandt
Concrete Brothel - Troy Mercury
coolita.com - Tommaso Cardile
Cup O'Meat Production - Ron Houghtaling
FontecillaFilms - Camilo Fontecilla
The Kakistocracy - Kristin Cook
Midtown - Jason Calicchia
On the Run Productions - Rob Hochberg
The Power of Greyskull - Jesse Bull
Sparkle Kids - Nathan Buchik
Susan Boyle's My Neighbor - Michelle Slonim, Mike Duff
Team Midas - Robert Del Greco

Group C
Screening on Saturday, June 6th, at 6:15 p.m.

Art/Official - Alain Davis
Domestic Flight - Daniel Dacian
Hall Pass Productions - Aaron Wolfe
Jean Claude and the VDs - Kevin Miller
Notice Productions - Matthew Notice
NYC Film Collective - Amber Yoder
One Glass - Valery Estabrook
Spaghetti Western - Tony Zertuche
SWEETBREADSTUDIOS - Jena Serbu
Team Lazersaurus - Henry Roosevelt
the weathermen - richard peete
White Light - Lynn Noble

Group D
Screening on Saturday, June 6th, at 8:30 p.m.

abc123 - Eric Jovcevski
CinemaSolo - Bill Dyszel
Fire Islanders - Joseph Commesso
Galaxy454 - Adam Taylor
Justice Group - Riley Gay
The Knackered Warriors - Luyuan Fan
mobinoshilie - Zachary Bennett
Morphic Sun Studios - Jesse Baker
New Vintage - Ivan Goris
Team Splash - RJ Weyant
W47 Films - Colleen Sturtevant
Yellow Line Pictures - Adam Brown
Zander & Leland Productions - Alex Kontoleon

Group E
Screening on Sunday, June 7th, at 7:00 p.m.

40th Floor Productions - Jamie Litt
Bailout - Vinay Mishra
Bait & Tackle - Chad Carlberg
The Bears - Stephen Girouard
Bike Pond - Ryan Hefner
Boiling Sky - David Jackson
drunk with power...and booze - todd perlmutter
Goose & Bunny Productions - Alex Grybauskas
The Irregulars - Darin Quan
Lambent Productions - Steven Briante
Once Upon a Pictures - Jesse Martinez
Sillyfish Pictures - Kyle Younker
Team Stacy - Jamie Carreiro
Ulcer Rat - Jillian Iscaro