The 48 Hour Film Project

The San Diego 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our San Diego winners!

Best Use of Character
"Buzz Worthy" by That's Rad Productions

Best Use of Prop
"Ouch" by Nowhere Nowhere

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Peeping Tom" by Team BAM

Best Use of Genre
"Just A Man" by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Costumes
"Role Playing Friday" by Digital Arts Collective

Best Makeup
"Gurney Journey" by PhotoChimera

Best Sound Design
"Just A Man" by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Musical Score
"Hindsight" by momentousmovies.com

Best Cinematography
"Just A Man" by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Editing
"Come Back" by Cinematic Arts

Best Writing
"Just A Man" by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Acting
"Just A Man" by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Directing
"Just A Man" by Amalgamated Grommets

Runner-Up Best Film
"Buzz Worthy" by That's Rad Productions

Best Film
"Just A Man" by Amalgamated Grommets


Audience Awards for the San Diego 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Buzz Worthy" by That's Rad Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Paper Spy" by Renegade Swine

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Gated Community Hookers" by Robotronic Dynamite Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"A Friend Between Friends" by Festival City Films

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


San Diego 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Joe or Josie Beeble, Construction Worker
Prop: tweezers
Line of Dialogue: "Hey, did you hear the news?"



Group A, Screening at 1pm, Saturday, August 16

AAJ Productions, James Schertz
Bandits, Carly O'Brien
Dawson Digital Productions, David Dawson
Epic Shun, Andy Petersen
Leucadiawood Productions, John Grimshaw
Lights/Camera Faction, Marcus Pascall
That's Rad Productions, Adam Shaw
The Hinges, Timothy Goggin
The Third Klondike, Evan Stewart
Unique Productions, Kyle Stueve
Yet Another Film Team, Ken Hull

Group B, Screening at 3pm, Saturday, August 16

Amalgamated Grommets, Chad Reese
Cane Toad Productions, David Newman
CarneVale Obscura, Jason King
ChaozFilms Productions, M.Angel Luna
Cinematic Arts, Gene Strocco
Digital Arts Collective, Steven Delaney
Party Riot, Michael DePetrillo
Renegade Swine, Joe Park
Team America, Cristin Louviere
Team BAM, Bryce Schramm
X, Ben Cote

Group C, Screening at 5pm, Saturday, August 16

momentousmovies.com, Tim Kressin
PhotoChimera, Victor Ciccarelli
ALL THE WAY!, Anthony A. LoBue
Nowhere Nowhere, Wan Ling Wong
Deo Volente Media, David Dietrich
Midnight Films, Matt Jarbo
Robotronic Dynamite Films, Jimmy Nguyen
Sad Panda, David Baker
The Flaming Mullets, Damien O'Malley
Apex Media, Matthew Chevalier
A Little Bit Crazy Productions, Christine Perez

Group D, Screening at 7pm, Saturday, August 16

Seriously Fun Films, Jeff Sheffel
Uncle Crispy Productions, Aran Sadja
Super Delegates, Trace Rosser
Clic De Clic, Ashley Ruben
C. Kelly Media, Cleotis Kelly
Alphabeticool, Joshua Allard
team Ai, Bert Munoz
FESTIVAL CITY FILMS, Sean Dejacacion
Bucket Brigade Pictures, Edward Gonzalez
Kapture Films, Jason Beyl