Seattle, Washington July 15 - 17, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Seattle, WA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Fred or Frida Keeting, Union Boss
  • Prop: a thermometer
  • Line: "Does this smell weird to you?"

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $12.00 USD PURCHASE
Mon, Aug 8, 2016 @ 7:00pm
SIFF Cinema Uptown
511 Queen Anne Avenue North, Seattle 98109

Wrap Party

Mon, Aug 8, 2016 @ 9:00pm - 0:00am
Solo Bar
200 Roy Street, Seattle 98109

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, July 25, 2016 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Avocado Volcano Nathan Brown
  • Belltown Studios Kellen Howe
  • Bohemian Dream and A Steel Sisters Production Cindy Giese French
  • Dominions Aaron Bailey
  • Gigapop Productions kristien ruggiero-upton
  • Indeed! Aaron Amort
  • It's Not Over Yeti! Films Samuel Westover
  • Next Fresh Cup Entertainment Joseph Will Bratton
  • Nourishtainment Productions Joshua T.
  • Petromaxx Lights Varun Murthy
  • RewiredGeek Michael Hodge
  • The Cabal Rick Walters
  • Thingamajig Freddy Tse

Group B Monday, July 25, 2016 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bladder Produtions Stephen DeCubellis
  • Finley Mimbles Amber Celletti
  • Friggabyte Tommy Tang
  • GIF of a Dog Trying to Run While Being Held in the Air So It Looks Like He's Swimming Jason Meisel
  • Kill Rich Productions Richard Lewis
  • Lonesome Light Films Victor Martin
  • Lt. Black Productions Cody Thetford
  • Nornir Productions Madeline Heffernan
  • Radsaw Productions Randell Seymour
  • Rain Films Ram Ganesh
  • T-Rexy Kevin Pugsley
  • You, Me and Malachy Kristina Petrosyan

Group C Tuesday, July 26, 2016 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Anothertakeproductions Zubair Amjad
  • ASDS Aaron Simril
  • Film Vandals Kyle Boynton
  • Freeholders Leroy Chin
  • Gadzooks Armada Josh Henning
  • Laser Cat Films Thomas Hemmen
  • Pungent Cheeze Lowell Harris
  • Quixotic School for Misfits Kyle Knies
  • Reality Just Ahead Grif Benzel
  • Red Shed Films Aaron Sutherland
  • Very Films Ruby Paiva
  • Werxo Meena Merchant

Group D Tuesday, July 26, 2016 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A Sassy Sister Hollie Lemarr
  • Bridge Entertainment Fortune Owens
  • ChappellFilms Derrick Chappell
  • Growly Dog Productions Brian Stabile
  • Inebriated Perfection Charles Johnson
  • Oort Cloud Productions Mike Van Luvan
  • Phase IV Dumpster Dames Myra Dietzel
  • Sea Crime Detectives LLC David York
  • Terza Rima Ian Stevens
  • trashtaco Productions Thomas Morgan
  • Tricky Whiskey Films Benjamin Strickland
  • WildTry Eric Jordan Mattos

Group E Wednesday, July 27, 2016 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Cracker Funk Joseph Weindl
  • Lucky Labs Productions Steven Heller
  • Monoculus Films Micah Fusco
  • Northwest Films Matt Longmire
  • Olympia Film Collective Jeff Barehand
  • Spitting Indus Alelia
  • That Guy With The Beard Films Robert Bojorquez
  • The Dirty Dutch Matt Clements Jr.
  • The Totally Official James Cameron 48 Hour Film Project Dylan Mander
  • Upper Echelon Productions Nic Blackwell
  • Vitamin Green Aexis Maurer
  • Wandering Goat Isaiah Corey

Group F Wednesday, July 27, 2016 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Artkore Multimedia Annika Welsh
  • Baron Von Team Face Colin Hotchkiss
  • Bellevue College Squad Leo Ramos
  • Half Sister Stephen Harper
  • LightForm Khoumsup Suwanchote
  • Mumukuba Timur Örge
  • Pesky Paws Productions Henry Honig
  • Purple Rainier Ariel Dreicer
  • Red Cherry Studios Jerald Peter
  • Sunny Wonder Laura Cosacchi
  • Team Mighty Tripod David Hogan
  • Wooden Hand Productions Adam Al-Ghosien

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved