Toronto, Canada 15 - 17 October 2021

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? 15 - 17 October 2021

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Toronto, CA area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2022 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2022 Short Film Corner.


Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: 148 CAD/team ends Mon, 23 Aug
  • Regular: 175 CAD/team ends Tue, 5 Oct
  • Late: 200 CAD/team ends Fri, 15 Oct
Register Your Team Now!Find Team / Team Members

Meet & Greet

Sat, 2 Oct 2021 @ 14:00 - 16:00
Madison Avenue Pub
14 Madison Ave, Toronto, ON M5R 2S1, Canada

Kickoff Event

Fri, 15 Oct 2021 @ 18:00 - 19:00
Online

This year's kickoff will take place online via Zoom! 

Dropoff Event

Sun, 17 Oct 2021
by 19:30 to be on-time
Online

All films and their corresponding paperwork will be submitted online! 

Halloween Wrap-Party

Sat, 30 Oct 2021 @ 15:00 - 18:00
Madison Avenue Pub
14 Madison Ave, Toronto, ON M5R 2S1, Canada

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: 15.00 CAD
Group A: Mon, 8 Nov 2021 @ 18:45
Group B: Tue, 9 Nov 2021 @ 18:45
Group C: Wed, 10 Nov 2021 @ 18:45
Group D: Wed, 10 Nov 2021 @ 21:00
Group E: Thu, 11 Nov 2021 @ 18:45
Group F: Thu, 11 Nov 2021 @ 21:00
Group G: Sat, 13 Nov 2021 @ 16:00
Group H: Sun, 14 Nov 2021 @ 16:00
Revue Cinema
400 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, ON M6R 2M9, Canada

Best Of Screening

Tickets: 15.00 CAD
Sun, 28 Nov 2021 @ 14:00 - 17:00
Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema
506 Bloor St W, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 1Y3

Required Media

  • Video Codec: H.264 (preferred)
  • Media: Online Submission (preferred)
  • File Type: MPEG 4 (.mp4) (preferred), MPEG 4 (.m4v), Quicktime (.mov)
  • Resolution: HD 1080 (1920x1080) (preferred)
  • Aspect Ratio: Widescreen (16:9) (preferred)
  • Pixel Ratio: Square (1:1) (preferred)
  • Frame Rate: 24 FPS (23.976) (preferred), 30 FPS (29.97)
  • Interlacing: Progressive / NON-Interlaced
  • Audio Codec: AAC (.aac), WAV (.wav), MPEG4 (.mp4)
  • Maximum File Size: 2.0GB (preferred)
Notes

Online Submission on Cinema48.com. Make sure your team leader is registered.

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film.

  • 647 Films Jorge Ballesteros
  • Balloon Head Lenin McKay-Bodalski
  • Blue Orb Artistry Aleesa Murugappan
  • Breakfast for Filmfest Daryl Ledwon
  • Cookie Biscuits Tamlynn Bryson
  • Creative Meat Kevin Weber
  • Dead Plumbers john mcdonald
  • Deadlight Films Devani Dianna
  • EJ Productions Jack Kukolic
  • Eyemagine Melanie Pyne
  • Filmmetry Alex Caucean
  • Focus One Motion Studio Victor Ma
  • Green Lens Productions Pau del Fresno
  • Invincible Emu Productions Mandi Maxwell
  • JCJ Productions Jasmina Emmanuel
  • Jimmy Hogg's Fridge Mauricio Carvajal
  • Kosher Linguine Antonio DeCoppi
  • Lucky You Daniel Moscato
  • Magnet Arms Emily Eansor
  • Mighty Morphin Hermione Grangers Michael Peeling
  • Minus Comm Films Peter Lai
  • Murdistaboom Pictures Adam Sturkenboom
  • NeoCinematica Aaliyah Dedam
  • No Sleep Mackenneth De Alba
  • Phil Ming Mike Wong
  • Restricted Pictures Devon Merkley
  • SURVIVAL OF THE FILMEST babi amari
  • Still in Motion Studio Marcus Dumoulin
  • Team Dream Stefan Kuchar
  • Team Makeshift Maxime Duval
  • Team Mouthy Kid James Becke
  • The Boys Club Productions Suzanne Miller
  • The Disco Dan Production Company Antonino Pruiti
  • The Intergalactic Federation of Space Beers Victoria Sullivan
  • The Rainbow Coaltion Rebecca Buttigieg
  • UGO Productions Mansoor Elahi
  • Videatur Film Collective Alice Wang
  • Wing Night Chris Arbuckle
  • Wooden Hill Films Michael Ricci

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2021 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved