Nairobi, Kenya 25 - 27 November 2016

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Nairobi filmmakers!

On Sunday, November 27, Nairobi teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Elizabeth or Edward Koech, Askari (Security Guard)
  • Prop: a tennis racket
  • Line: "Ana shinda aki jabribu kusaidia." ("He/She always tries to help.")

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP B

Thu, 8 Dec 2016 @ 19:00 - 20:40
Century Cinemax - The Junction
Junction Stage, Ngong Rd, Nairobi, Kenya

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP B

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP A

Thu, 8 Dec 2016 @ 21:00 - 22:40
Century Cinemax - The Junction
Junction Stage, Ngong Rd, Nairobi, Kenya

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP A

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP A

Fri, 9 Dec 2016 @ 19:00 - 20:40
Century Cinemax - The Junction
Junction Stage, Ngong Rd, Nairobi, Kenya

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP A

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP B

Fri, 9 Dec 2016 @ 21:00 - 22:40
Century Cinemax - The Junction
Junction Stage, Ngong Rd, Nairobi, Kenya

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP B

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP B

Sat, 10 Dec 2016 @ 19:00 - 20:40
Century Cinemax - The Junction
Junction Stage, Ngong Rd, Nairobi, Kenya

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP B

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP A

Sat, 10 Dec 2016 @ 21:00 - 22:40
Century Cinemax - The Junction
Junction Stage, Ngong Rd, Nairobi, Kenya

PREMIER SCREENING GROUP A

Wrap Party

Thu, 15 Dec 2016 @ 19:00
Treehouse Nairobi
International Casino Complex, Westlands Road, Museum Hill

Join us for an evening of live music as we announce our 2016 Award winners and throw you a Wrap Party like no other.

Bring your dancing shoes.

Screening Groups

Group A

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 31 3 Mwangi Muriithi
  • 6-03 Production Jairus Bartai
  • Boss Kenya Kaka Tagi
  • Ideas Unplugged & Clove Alex Maina
  • Legacy Pictures Faith Musembi
  • Raw Films Robert Mogendi
  • Reel Time Njeri Tunguru
  • Team Hamsini Kenneth Jura
  • Team Insu Felicia Cherotich
  • Team Maingi steve muriungi
  • Vuna Africa Alan Njeru

Group B

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blue Elizabeth Waigi
  • Film City Daniel Mbogo
  • Film Lab Kenya Cynthia Awinja
  • HoodwinK9 Sahil Gada
  • JB Tesseract Films Janblu Poggio
  • Khanga Films Santa Mukabanah
  • Lucky Knight Wanjeri Gakuru
  • Mau Mau Robert Munuku
  • Team Watatu Lawrence Murage
  • The Badidies Daniel Skilton
  • Tufilamu Pamoja Christine Wanyoike
  • Yasuke Kimani Waweru

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved