The 48 Hour Film Project

The Albuquerque 48 Hour Film Project

Albuquerque Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on this year's winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Albuquerque at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2014.

All winners will be announced at the Best Of Screening. Details can be found below.

Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Albuquerque 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Albuquerque 48HFP filmmaker blog, where Albuquerque 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Albuquerque 48HFP Events

Best Of Screening

Date  Friday, July 25
Time  7:30
Place  KiMo Theatre, 421 Central Ave. NW, Albuquerque, NM
Tickets  $10 (purchase them here)
Notes  Come see the Best Films of the 2014 48HFP and see who will win! After the screenings celebrate at a wrap party at Lindy's Restaurant, across the street.

Films in Best of Screening
• "A New Direction" by Of the Damned (Road Movie)
• "Da Bomb" by The Insanity Crew (Thriller/Suspense)
• "Dugout" by Filmlioteca (Film Noir)
• "The Family Jewels" by Walkie Talkies Quality Moviefilms (Family Film)
• "Hell's Call Center" by DATA Dragons (Dark Comedy)
• "Imagining Vera" by Lumos Productions (Thriller/Suspense)
• "The Joneses" by 82/92 Productions (Romance)
• "Leg Room" by Blackout Theatre (Road Movie)
• "Life. Love. Death." by Transcending Films (Romance)
• "The Mission" by Insignis Productions (Comedy)
• "Polished" by B.R Film (Fish Out of Water)
• "RESET" by Austiquerque (Time Travel Movie)
• "Troublemakers" by #IncredibleFilms (Thriller/Suspense)
• "When I Go" by RokrJon Movies (Silent Film)

Albuquerque 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Tina Larkin.


Required Elements

Character  Mykal or Mykala Jonas, Slick Sales Person
Prop  a bottle of bright red nail polish
Line  "I bet you dollars to donuts..."

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, July 17 @ 6:00pm

#IncredibleFilms, Christopher Roybal
5 Aperture, Kyle Cahall
Austiquerque, Nicholas Ward
Blackout Theatre, Christopher Walsh
Desert Lizards, Christopher Zappe
Filmlioteca, Julie Wittrock
IGT Productions, Sam Hufnagel
MonkeyJug, Edward Hofer III
Pangloss Productions, ruby peru
Rad Hard Rubber Duckies, Mukul Gadde
Sei-Ber Films, LLC, Jason Barber
Spaghetti, maxwell duryea
Troglodyte Productions, David Webb
Walkie Talkies Quality Moviefilms, David Schripsema

Group B
Screening on Friday, July 18 @ 6:00pm

4 Channel Productions, Alexander Volek
82/92 Productions, Ariel Rakes
B.R Film, Amanda Fresquez
Burquewood's Finest, Neil Valdez
Gavin Moughan, Gavin Moughan
Gemini Productions, Alex Baca
Halfinstance, eric thelander
heyyou! films, Eileen Reynolds
Insignis Productions, rahul verma
Penta , john posen
Rising Mesa Productions, LLC, Wendy Boling
Shonkey's Productions, jack smothers
The Insanity Crew, William Frd

Group C
Screening on Friday, July 18 @ 8:30pm

4'33" Productions, Stephanie Grilo
Alan Smithee, Benjamin Palmer
Bad Pearl, Elijah Marquez
DATA Dragons, John Grace
Friends of Film, Michael Miller
Lumos Productions, Lauren Myers
Of the Damned, Walter Viga III
RokrJon Movies, Jon Garcia
RTFC, Mischa DeWalt
Spacecadets, Ariana Spencer
The Christopher Williams Experience, Jack Higgins
Transcending Films, Steve Howard
Wild Noodle Productions, Denys Sedillo