The 48 Hour Film Project

The Austin 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"In Life, I Was A Liar" by Bad HERØ Productions

Best Use of Prop
"When the Clarks Go Camping" by Friedyate Hour

Best Use of Line
"Back Track" by The C47s

Producer's Choice - Super Trooper
"Good Box" by Studio E

Producer's Choice - United Nations
"Worth the Risk" by Austiquerque

Producer's Choice - Family Values
"Daddy Daughter Day" by Dull Knife Productions

Producer's Choice - Valient Effort
"Noir Dream" by Strider Films

New Amsterdam Vodka "It's Your Town" Winner
"Creative Spirits" by Twelve O'Clock Films

Best Costumes
"Songbird" by Match Point

Best Special Effects
"Laker" by A to B Productions

Best Graphics
"The Getting of Away" by Studio 904

Best Sound Design
"Songbird" by Match Point

Best Musical Score
"Songbird" by Match Point

Best Cinematography
"Songbird" by Match Point

Best Editing
"Songbird" by Match Point

Best Acting
"Songbird" by Match Point

Best Writing
"Songbird" by Match Point

Best Directing
"In Life, I Was A Liar" by Bad HERØ Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"In Life, I Was A Liar" by Bad HERØ Productions

Best Film
"Songbird" by Match Point

Austin 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"From Below" by Halycyon Talkies

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Funeral Cake" by Action Seal

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Pandoras Prism" by Enligh10 Media

Austin 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Trish or Tristan Clark, Explorer
Prop  nail clippers
Line  "I need to borrow some money."

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Saturday, July 26 @ 3:00pm

A to B Productions, Matthew Gary
Dragon Productions, Austin Smith
Dynamic Pictures, Travis Daves
Friedyate Hour, David Fried
Halycyon Talkies, Rahul Putha
Night Owl, Robert Gentry
Party Bird Studios, Joshua Goins
red wheelbarrow, Andy Sarjahani
Strider Films, Dave Amis
Studio 904, David Avila
Team96, Jessica Gonzalez
Tiny Robot, Keith Neuendorfff
Tsuki Mah, BEJAN FARAMARZI

Group B
Screening on Saturday, July 26 @ 6:00pm

Action Seal, Richard Hirsch
Bad HERØ Productions, David Estrada
Fix It In Post Films, Xan Bauer
LoCo Productions, courtney hazlett
Match Point, Willie Rockefeller
New Vantage Studios, Patrick Gibney
STORYTELLER productions, Obi Ariguzo
Studio E, Liz Neubauer
The ATeam, Linda Litowsky
The C47s, Sam Klatt
The Night Shift, Anne Heller
Valiant Dead, Adam Bailey
Visual Alchemy, Ricardo Garza

Group C
Screening on Saturday, July 26 @ 9:00pm

Austiquerque, Nicholas Ward
Closed Stacks, Steven Hedrick
Crosspointe, Gilbert Sauceda
Dufresne Party of 9, Allison Williams
Dull Knife Productions, William Instone
Enligh10 Media, Lascelles McCarthy III
ILC Films, Don Nguyen
red rocket films, William Sparks
Tribal Iris, Timothy Allen
Twelve O'Clock Films, Miguel Benavides
WeirdAssAustin, Christopher samarripas