The 48 Hour Film Project

The Chicago 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"It's Elementary” by Back 40 Productions

Best Use of Prop
"Faces” by R Underground

Best Use of Line
"Teleportia” by Kick a Rock

Best Art Direction
"The Code” by Hobo Spaceship

New Amsterdam 'It's Your Town Winner
"In the Loop” by 45 Films

New Amsterdam 'It's Your Town Runner-up
"Lines” by Kick a Rock

Best Costumes
"The Dali in Me” by C12 Productions

Best Special Effects
"Update” by Elegant in the Room

Best Sound Design
"The Wash” Flim Flam Films

Best Musical Score
"Faces” R Underground

Best Cinematography
"The Last Chance” by Saved by the Bell

Best Editing
"Faces” by R Underground

Best Actress
"Faces” by R Underground

Best Actor
"Caretaking” by Team Cinestone

Best Writing
"Teleportia” Kick a Rock

Best Directing
"Faces” by R Underground

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Update" by Elegant in the Room

Runner Up for Best Film
"The Wash" by Flim Flam Films

Best Film
"Teleportia” by Kick a Rock

Chicago 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The Wash” by Flim Flam Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Teleportia” by Kick a Rock

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Birthday” by Team Sexy

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Coveralls” by 45 Films

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Update” by Elegant in the Room

Chicago 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Kelvin Kay.


Required Elements

Character  Jeff or Jenny Ledbetter, Elementary School Teacher
Prop  a paint brush
Line  "Look out. Here comes Mr. Know-it-all." (or "Look out. Here comes Miss Know-it-all.)


Our Sponsors

newamsterdam logo
pond5-new logofourproductions logo
magnanimous logoschubas logo
400theaters logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, August 26 @ 6:30pm

AMPT Films, Eddy Torigoe
Chooch Patrol, Christopher Dorsano
Flim Flam Films, Joe Barlow
Good Bee Films , Roman Polanski
GTV Films, Jason Santo
InsomniacDemoniacs , Michael Lepri
JB, Gerald Baggot
Team Outcast, Shirin Caiola
The Survey Corps, Christopher Dea
Wolfen Films, Joseph Greene
XLV3, Dirk Fletcher

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, August 26 @ 8:30pm

#FlatlinedFilms, Joseph Miller
A Bright Afternoon, Spiro Siavelis
Insurgent Productions, Andrew Friend
Kick A Rock, Sergio Torres
Maniacal Moving Images, Ben Davies
Monkey Eye Productions, Alexander Rott
R Underground, Bryen Hensley
Racine silent Ninjas, Benjamin Ehnert
SGS Releasing, Patrick O'Sullivan
Team Cinestone, Logan Stone
Team Rad, Jordan Biagomala

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, August 27 @ 6:30pm

Back 40 Productions, Mitch Apley
Beer cheese soup, Jerry Treml
Bending Dream (SBME Team), Sandra Baskin
CDM Productions, Nick Meriage
Focus Pocus, William Harris
Gesso, Nancy Khurana
Goodbye Horses , Burton Bilharz
Hard Times , charlie ensslin
Kickster Productions, Eric Abud
Suburban Productions, Katlin Mulligan
Team Sexy, Winston Linn

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, August 27 @ 8:30pm

45 Films, Christopher Antolak
C12, Kevin Longstreth
Chicago Filmmakers In Action, Stephen Patterson
CinemaSolo, Bill Dyszel
Eight-Twelve Productions, Art Medina
Fair Enough Films, Nathan Fisher-Koeln
Figments of Imagination, Michael Palmaira
Golden Smelt Productions, Jeff Harder
MacGuffin Productions, Wayne Hsiao
Nihai Productions , Mihai Cavaliere
Team S'mores, Alex Srednoselac
Visual Disturbance Productions, Michael Liacone

Group E
Screening on Thursday, August 28 @ 7:00pm

Caffiene Induced Films, Shawn White
Elegant in the Room, Jason Beaumont
Friends with Films, Charlie Hunt
Hobo Spaceship, Jaclyn Lerash
ICB Lombard, Scott Grenke
Midwest Mad Hat Productions, Thomas Awrey
Pogo Productions, Paul Gall
Saved by the Bell, Joe Carey
Scorpigator Films, Anthony Comito
St.Vitus Film, Tony Papaleo
Team Macroloon, Alex Braun
The Farrow Boys, whatever that means, Kevin Hricik